R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-22-2012, 07:04 AM   #9046
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kermit View Post
Does anyone know if once you upgrade the LCD program box to the V3 software if it can be downgraded back to V2.1 on the odd occasion that you need to program a V2.1 speedy? I assume the old program box software could be loaded via your PC if needed?
Yes it works, but you can have a bug that make it failed, and if it's the case, don't touch anything on the computer, unplug the USB cable, then plug it again 30s later, the update will start again by itself and will go through this time.
FFred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 09:37 PM   #9047
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FFred View Post
Yes it works, but you can have a bug that make it failed, and if it's the case, don't touch anything on the computer, unplug the USB cable, then plug it again 30s later, the update will start again by itself and will go through this time.
The other option is too leave the box with the V3 software on it, and just keep a copy of the V2.1 software on the computer.. you can then program a 2.1 by using the box simply as a connection to the ESC. You just can't program the ESC by box alone.

HiH
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 10:35 AM   #9048
Tech Regular
 
tr1kstanc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 357
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

I picked up the Xerun 120A with the built in booster. It came preinstalled with the low profile heatsink. It also came with a larger heatsink and fan.

Do I need to install the larger heatsink/fan combo if I want to run modified TC?

Do I have to open up the ESC in order to put this larger heatsink on? It looks like it came with thermal tape, although I don't know how effective that will be.
__________________
☆ Joe Tran ☆
tr1kstanc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 10:52 AM   #9049
Tech Regular
 
Darrin70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St Thomas,Ont,Canada
Posts: 412
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I asked this question awhile back with no reply, can the 1/8 HW motor leads be cut..?
__________________
HYPERHOBBIES
YOKOMO
SKYRC
SWEEP RACING
SMC
Darrin70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 12:20 PM   #9050
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tr1kstanc3 View Post
I picked up the Xerun 120A with the built in booster. It came preinstalled with the low profile heatsink. It also came with a larger heatsink and fan.

Do I need to install the larger heatsink/fan combo if I want to run modified TC?

Do I have to open up the ESC in order to put this larger heatsink on? It looks like it came with thermal tape, although I don't know how effective that will be.
Yes you can just attach the larger heatsink via thermal tape. It'll do just fine. Now I know that Hobbywing recommends the heatsink fan if you're running 2s lipos. I dunno what the motor limit is for 2s lipos on that esc.
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 12:47 PM   #9051
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,131
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hyujmn View Post
Yes you can just attach the larger heatsink via thermal tape. It'll do just fine. Now I know that Hobbywing recommends the heatsink fan if you're running 2s lipos. I dunno what the motor limit is for 2s lipos on that esc.
XERUN-120A-1S
With 1S Lipo or 3-4 cells NiMH, 1/12 on-road >=2.5T
With 2S Lipo or 5-6 cells NiMH, 1/10 on-road >=3.5T, 1/10 off-road >=5.5T
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 12:58 PM   #9052
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Oh cool thanks for that info. Btw the fan on the heatsink is LOUD. It sounds like a turbine. Moves lots of air though. My esc is usually only 92-95f after 6 minutes. That's with about 85 degrees ambient temperatures.
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 04:48 PM   #9053
lip
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 306
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Do I need to install the caps that come with my V3 or only if I have a glitching problem?
Thanks.
lip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 05:27 PM   #9054
Tech Elite
 
slow_jun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: sa Earth
Posts: 2,719
Trader Rating: 14 (94%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lip View Post
Do I need to install the caps that come with my V3 or only if I have a glitching problem?
Thanks.
Its required to install the caps its not for glitching but its for preventing high surges of voltage and the risk of damaging your esc.
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mag 3 taon, tapos isalpak pa sa PAGMUMUKHA KO......... tagal....Deeeeymmm!!!
slow_jun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 06:37 PM   #9055
Tech Master
 
yokemad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattst View Post
so to confirm can you use v3 software on a extreme stock esc ? if so which one or version ?

I dont want to mess up my esc or others as I sort out a few esc's at my club with the upto date firmware.

Please hobbywing please confirm this for us all.
+1
yokemad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 10:27 AM   #9056
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 282
Default Hobbywing v3

Right people Ive just got my V3, but after running a Tekin for 3 years Im totaly stumpted. Ive read the instructions but ive no idea what I need to do.
Could some one post some step by step guides on how to up date the V3. I do have the LCD card as well.
I race 13.5 boosted touring car, what software does the speedo come pre loaded with ??
Sorry to be so dumb lol
__________________
XRAY T4 Hobbywing V3 Sanwa
FLAT OUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 01:29 PM   #9057
Tech Regular
 
Barry_Hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ipswich, England
Posts: 417
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yokemad View Post
+1
I am sure it has been posted on here.
V3 software is only for the V3 ESC's - nothing else
__________________
Built it !
Raced it !
Wrecked it !
Barry_Hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 03:36 PM   #9058
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern Virginia, USA
Posts: 499
Default

I just got a new xerun 120a 1s esc and just finished soldering it all up. I connected a battery and got my radio ready to calibrate. I turned on the esc and nothing happened. No beeps, no LED, no fan. I tried a different battery, same thing. then I hooked it up to the PC, and it showed up, so I tried re-updating the firmware. After it successfully updated everything started working like normal again.

Could this be indicative of a deeper problem with the esc? Or did the firmware just fail to write correctly to the esc at the factory?

Thanks!
Stregone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 03:48 PM   #9059
Tech Fanatic
 
Fast410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Plainfield IL.
Posts: 954
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default hobbywing esc 150a xerun issues HELP!

i just bought a hobby wing xerun 150a esc and it wont run on a two cell lipo, it runs perfect on a three cell but once its on 2 cell it has delayed throttle and steers on its own and yes i set two cell program on esc when i ran it. i have sent customer support emails and no awnser. its hooked up with a castle 1410 4 pole motor in a losi ten-scte
__________________
ASSOCIATED B5m-revtech, ASSOCIATED B5M- trinity D3.5, mugen mbx7r echo tekin 1900kv powered,mugen mbx7r echo 2100kv reedy powered,,serpent s411,futaba 4pks-r, futaba 4pks...GRUDGE INC. GRUDGE RACING $$ PROMOD KUSTOMZ real race car fabrication and custom painting -airbrushing CHICAGO WISEGUYS RACE CIRCUT-1/4 mile Door Slammers @ 200mph plus
Fast410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 03:55 PM   #9060
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern Virginia, USA
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fast410 View Post
i just bought a hobby wing xerun 150a esc and it wont run on a two cell lipo, it runs perfect on a three cell but once its on 2 cell it has delayed throttle and steers on its own and yes i set two cell program on esc when i ran it. i have sent customer support emails and no awnser. its hooked up with a castle 1410 4 pole motor in a losi ten-scte
Add a cap bank to the battery leads. Worked for me.
Stregone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 11 (1 members and 10 guests)
va.racer
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:15 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0