R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-21-2012, 06:54 AM   #9031
Tech Adept
 
FunkyDunky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 110
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_dono View Post
We are proud to announce that we will be selling the complete range of Hobbywing products in the very near future !

We've placed out first order, which does include the new V3 speed controller as well as many other products including the fantastic 1S speedo

Information for the new V3 speed controllers can be found here !

If you would like to place an order for any items, please let us know at preorder@cpdracing.co.uk

Are we really going to have V3s in the UK in 2 days?
FunkyDunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 09:08 AM   #9032
Tech Adept
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkyDunky View Post
Are we really going to have V3s in the UK in 2 days?
Do not know, but EuroRC will receive their order tomorrow.

http://www.eurorc.com/product/2143/h...-120a-v3-black
__________________
www.EuroRC.com your European webshop for Hobbywing, Xray, Yokomo, Highest, TeamC, Gens Ace, Vampire, Team Associated, TLR and many more.
goos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 11:04 AM   #9033
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warren Weaver View Post
If you look in the drop down box there is 2 software programs one beta one not i tried the beta and had the same issue just use the new non beta

hi warren
which one is which please ?
fidspeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 11:29 AM   #9034
Tech Elite
 
Warren Weaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NASCAR COUNTRY
Posts: 2,444
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fidspeed View Post
hi warren
which one is which please ?
i guess that would help its 120504
__________________
R1 WURKS-AWESOMATIX USA-LRP-TQ WIRE-PROTOTYPE RACING-MCFACTORY MOTORSPORTS-SWEEP RACING-TXDSKINGRAPHIX-HOBMAX-THE RUG-TEAM EZDUZIT
R.I.P. MY FRIEND JDUB MISSED BUT NEVER FORGOTTEN
Warren Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 12:35 PM   #9035
Tech Adept
 
millbank's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 162
Default

New problem for me....
Have been running the extreme stock for over a year now and not had any problems, that is until I ran a 10.5 at the brca nationals this weekend. I normaly run 17.5 or 13.5 and have no issue with brakes. With the 10.5 they are useless. Had to back off 2/3 of the way down the straight just to be able to make the hairpin at the end. Tried different software, flashing the esc twice, setting EPA at 80 then re calibrating and putting back to 100 and changing from 2 power caps to 4.(I now have 6 caps fitted) Really annoying to say the least. Is it because it's the 60 amp or are the brakes just no good on the extreme. Was going to try a friends 120 amp. Please help me I'm at my wits end.
Was looking at getting the v3 but I'm sponsored and they can't get them until the end of next month and I have 2 big races before then.
__________________
Xray T2009 / hobbywing v3 120amp /LRP x12 6.5 / wet car
Xray t4'14 / Hobbywing v3 120amp / 13.5/ boost car
Xray t4'15 / Orca Vxx / Orca Rx3 17.5 / blinky car
TEAM DRIVER FOR MMR FLUX
millbank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 01:59 PM   #9036
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 12
Default

so to confirm can you use v3 software on a extreme stock esc ? if so which one or version ?

I dont want to mess up my esc or others as I sort out a few esc's at my club with the upto date firmware.

Please hobbywing please confirm this for us all.
mattst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 02:59 PM   #9037
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warren Weaver View Post
i guess that would help its 120504
thanks Warren is there any difference between the old v.1.64 and this new one v3.1 i have downloaded

can i roll back to previous version 1.64 ?

regards dave
fidspeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 03:06 PM   #9038
Tech Addict
 
John_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 724
Default

What motor where you using Millbank? Also what ratio where you using? I was using a v3 speedo and reedy motor at the weekend. Brakes where awesome.
John_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 05:36 PM   #9039
Tech Elite
 
Warren Weaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NASCAR COUNTRY
Posts: 2,444
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fidspeed View Post
thanks Warren is there any difference between the old v.1.64 and this new one v3.1 i have downloaded

can i roll back to previous version 1.64 ?

regards dave
what i noticed is the motor at low rpms is very smooth and no cogging ,it cogged slightly with the beta also top end seemed very strong and motor temp went down drasticly this is definetly the best speed control to date,i did replace the caps that come with the speedo,capxon caps are no good i would change them to a better cap hopefully someone from hobbywing hears me,i used to do surface mount technology and had a lot of issues with capxon
__________________
R1 WURKS-AWESOMATIX USA-LRP-TQ WIRE-PROTOTYPE RACING-MCFACTORY MOTORSPORTS-SWEEP RACING-TXDSKINGRAPHIX-HOBMAX-THE RUG-TEAM EZDUZIT
R.I.P. MY FRIEND JDUB MISSED BUT NEVER FORGOTTEN
Warren Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 12:12 AM   #9040
Tech Adept
 
millbank's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_S View Post
What motor where you using Millbank? Also what ratio where you using? I was using a v3 speedo and reedy motor at the weekend. Brakes where awesome.
I was using a x12 and an extreme stock. I had a chat with frank Anderson about what settings they used last year. I used Ayrton's set up but he was using the 120amp hpi version 2.1. He said the brakes were poor but no where near as bad as mine. He is also using the v3 now and has had to back the brakes off as they are way too strong. I will be getting a v3 but won't have it until mendip :-(
__________________
Xray T2009 / hobbywing v3 120amp /LRP x12 6.5 / wet car
Xray t4'14 / Hobbywing v3 120amp / 13.5/ boost car
Xray t4'15 / Orca Vxx / Orca Rx3 17.5 / blinky car
TEAM DRIVER FOR MMR FLUX
millbank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 03:18 AM   #9041
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ITALY
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by millbank View Post
New problem for me....
Have been running the extreme stock for over a year now and not had any problems, that is until I ran a 10.5 at the brca nationals this weekend. I normaly run 17.5 or 13.5 and have no issue with brakes. With the 10.5 they are useless. Had to back off 2/3 of the way down the straight just to be able to make the hairpin at the end. Tried different software, flashing the esc twice, setting EPA at 80 then re calibrating and putting back to 100 and changing from 2 power caps to 4.(I now have 6 caps fitted) Really annoying to say the least. Is it because it's the 60 amp or are the brakes just no good on the extreme. Was going to try a friends 120 amp. Please help me I'm at my wits end.
Was looking at getting the v3 but I'm sponsored and they can't get them until the end of next month and I have 2 big races before then.
I also had the same problems and have acted the same way.
Then i tried 62,5% brake and 100% reverse.
Work well in this way.
andrease is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 04:24 AM   #9042
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkyDunky View Post
Are we really going to have V3s in the UK in 2 days?
Hi there,
We're expecting delivery today and are ready to ship them out to customers as soon as they arrive later today !

If you've not already pre-ordered, please get in touch via sales@cpdracing.co.uk

Thanks
Chris
__________________
CPD Racing
chris_dono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 04:46 AM   #9043
Tech Addict
 
kermit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 505
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Does anyone know if once you upgrade the LCD program box to the V3 software if it can be downgraded back to V2.1 on the odd occasion that you need to program a V2.1 speedy? I assume the old program box software could be loaded via your PC if needed?
__________________
Adelaide RC Team Driver - www.adelaiderc.com.au
XRAY T4 | Futaba | HOBBYWING | Muchmore
kermit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 05:25 AM   #9044
Tech Elite
 
blade072's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Adelaide S.A
Posts: 2,670
Trader Rating: 98 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kermit View Post
Does anyone know if once you upgrade the LCD program box to the V3 software if it can be downgraded back to V2.1 on the odd occasion that you need to program a V2.1 speedy? I assume the old program box software could be loaded via your PC if needed?

got the answer...you have an email
__________________
David Randall

AWESOMATIX A800 ★ MUCHMORE ★ R1 WURKS ★
TEAM XRAY X116 ★ SANWA M12 ★ SILVERBACK ★
HOBBYWING ★ RCMAKER ★ VOLANTE RC ★

Last edited by blade072; 05-22-2012 at 06:11 AM.
blade072 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 05:55 AM   #9045
Tech Adept
 
FunkyDunky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 110
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_dono View Post
Hi there,
We're expecting delivery today and are ready to ship them out to customers as soon as they arrive later today !

If you've not already pre-ordered, please get in touch via sales@cpdracing.co.uk

Thanks
Chris
Whoop Whoop awesome!!! Already been in touch XD

FunkyDunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:56 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net