R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-26-2012, 12:58 AM   #8791
Tech Master
 
2wdrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,316
Default

Interesting, what kind of dustcovers would that be? Do you have a link to a product?
__________________
www.rc-lemans.de
2wdrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 01:34 AM   #8792
Tech Champion
 
danjoy25's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,126
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post

any other infor you guys need please email me

teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Did you get my PM on the 24 April?
__________________
Top Racing Photon EX / Mugen MTX-5 / Tamiya M05 / 3 Racing FGX & F113 / Kyosho RB5

Western Zydney Racers (Mini-Z Racing in the west)
http://www.rctech.net/forum/australian-racing/658918-1-28-scale-sydney-racing.html
danjoy25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 04:17 AM   #8793
Tech Elite
 
blade072's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Adelaide S.A
Posts: 2,670
Trader Rating: 98 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2wdrive View Post
Interesting, what kind of dustcovers would that be? Do you have a link to a product?
http://shopping.rcmodel.hk/product_i...ducts_id=14174

also airtronics/sanwa make them....they are made of rubber so they are perfect for covering the pins
__________________
David Randall

AWESOMATIX A800 ★ MUCHMORE ★ R1 WURKS ★
TEAM XRAY X116 ★ SANWA M12 ★ SILVERBACK ★
HOBBYWING ★ RCMAKER ★ VOLANTE RC ★
blade072 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 04:54 AM   #8794
Tech Elite
 
Yokomo_Ant3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,387
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blade072 View Post
http://shopping.rcmodel.hk/product_i...ducts_id=14174

also airtronics/sanwa make them....they are made of rubber so they are perfect for covering the pins
Yep, Thanks Dave
__________________
Antoni Caretti

Team Schumacher - Team Scorpion - Sweep Racing - Bezerk RC - Adelaide RC
Yokomo_Ant3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 05:23 AM   #8795
Tech Elite
 
blade072's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Adelaide S.A
Posts: 2,670
Trader Rating: 98 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yokomo_Ant3 View Post
Yep, Thanks Dave
always glad to help out ant.....cheers
__________________
David Randall

AWESOMATIX A800 ★ MUCHMORE ★ R1 WURKS ★
TEAM XRAY X116 ★ SANWA M12 ★ SILVERBACK ★
HOBBYWING ★ RCMAKER ★ VOLANTE RC ★
blade072 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 08:37 AM   #8796
Tech Addict
 
sbrewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Amarillo Tx
Posts: 718
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Hello everyone I run 2 HW Esc a 150a Xerun in my re8be ana a 80a Xerun in my Sc10 4x4
Im using stock software. I tried to us the update tame on the software gives me a fail error. I have the HobbyWing 2-in-1 Advanced Professional LCD Program Box. I just wanted to know where and how to update the software. also my esc are in the big blue cases not sure if that matters
__________________
- AKA - Team Associated - Dark Side RC Racing - Os Speed - Jc Designs -
sbrewer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 11:58 AM   #8797
Tech Regular
 
Darrin70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St Thomas,Ont,Canada
Posts: 412
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Just received a backup 1/8 system...Looking for the Anit-Counterfeit code said it's inside, but don't see it anywhere?
__________________
HYPERHOBBIES
YOKOMO
SKYRC
SWEEP RACING
SMC
Darrin70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 12:00 PM   #8798
Tech Regular
 
Darrin70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St Thomas,Ont,Canada
Posts: 412
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbrewer View Post
Hello everyone I run 2 HW Esc a 150a Xerun in my re8be ana a 80a Xerun in my Sc10 4x4
Im using stock software. I tried to us the update tame on the software gives me a fail error. I have the HobbyWing 2-in-1 Advanced Professional LCD Program Box. I just wanted to know where and how to update the software. also my esc are in the big blue cases not sure if that matters
Try updating your program box first to the latest software v1.08.000007 something like that.. lol
__________________
HYPERHOBBIES
YOKOMO
SKYRC
SWEEP RACING
SMC
Darrin70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 12:13 PM   #8799
Tech Regular
 
Darrin70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St Thomas,Ont,Canada
Posts: 412
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Just wondering if the 1/8 motor leads can be trimed down?
__________________
HYPERHOBBIES
YOKOMO
SKYRC
SWEEP RACING
SMC
Darrin70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 12:44 PM   #8800
Tech Addict
 
sbrewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Amarillo Tx
Posts: 718
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darrin70 View Post
Try updating your program box first to the latest software v1.08.000007 something like that.. lol
Can do, I take it no one uses the program box?
__________________
- AKA - Team Associated - Dark Side RC Racing - Os Speed - Jc Designs -
sbrewer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 03:58 PM   #8801
Tech Champion
 
YR4Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 5,625
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default Hobbywing Just Stock on 1s lipo 3.7v

Can I run the Just Stock speedo with a 1s booster for 3.7v lipo?

I know that there won't be any voltage threshold failsafe if I do. So can I use the booster so long as I choose no low voltage protection on the programmer? Will the Just Stock speedo operate on 3.7v to the motor?

Thanks.
YR4Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 04:09 PM   #8802
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hudson Falls NY
Posts: 183
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

With a booster it should. Like you said just turn off the voltage protection
brettweir78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 05:23 PM   #8803
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbrewer View Post
Hello everyone I run 2 HW Esc a 150a Xerun in my re8be ana a 80a Xerun in my Sc10 4x4
Im using stock software. I tried to us the update tame on the software gives me a fail error. I have the HobbyWing 2-in-1 Advanced Professional LCD Program Box. I just wanted to know where and how to update the software. also my esc are in the big blue cases not sure if that matters
run your pc in administrator mode and you will not have an issue for update software
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 05:24 PM   #8804
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YR4Dude View Post
Can I run the Just Stock speedo with a 1s booster for 3.7v lipo?

I know that there won't be any voltage threshold failsafe if I do. So can I use the booster so long as I choose no low voltage protection on the programmer? Will the Just Stock speedo operate on 3.7v to the motor?

Thanks.
yes run a booster
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 05:25 PM   #8805
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darrin70 View Post
Just received a backup 1/8 system...Looking for the Anit-Counterfeit code said it's inside, but don't see it anywhere?
its the serial number on the esc
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:32 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0