R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-24-2012, 07:49 PM   #8776
Tech Initiate
 
THuhtamaki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Raahe, Finland
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcdoogle View Post
I beleive it only truely works with HW motors, maybe ok with Speed Passion motor.
Tested yesterday with LRP Vector X12 13.5T and the temp protection worked... I set it to 85C knowing my motor will reach about 90C. The ESC started double flashing red when protection kicked in.
__________________
TeamC TM2 - Viper VST 8.5T - Xerun V3 120A - Gens Ace 4200mAh 7.4v stubby LiPo - Futaba 604FS - Sav÷x SC-1257TG
TeamC GT8LE - Xerun 150A - Xerun 4274 2200kv - Gens Ace 7000 7.4v x2 - Futaba 604FS - Hitec 7955TG
THuhtamaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 08:25 PM   #8777
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 915
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serpenteer View Post
Can the XERUN-120A/60A-SD V2.1 ESC be upgraded to use Boost/Turbo Timing?
Yes you just need the 2 in 1 programmer. If you look at the HW website you should be able to figure out what is the latest stock software, this is the one that has all the adjustments that you want for turbo and boost.

Here is link to my post about using the programming box to update the ESC.
http://www.rctech.net/forum/10482415-post8242.html
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /

Last edited by macdude; 04-24-2012 at 08:32 PM. Reason: added link
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 08:33 PM   #8778
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 915
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THuhtamaki View Post
Tested yesterday with LRP Vector X12 13.5T and the temp protection worked... I set it to 85C knowing my motor will reach about 90C. The ESC started double flashing red when protection kicked in.
It should work with any sensored motor that has a temp sensor. Novak, LRP, and a few others.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 08:15 AM   #8779
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: West Covina, CA
Posts: 1,143
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Serpenteer View Post
Can the XERUN-120A/60A-SD V2.1 ESC be upgraded to use Boost/Turbo Timing?
Both the 120a and 60a have Boost/Turbo enabled by default. You can program it to your liking with the programmer card or set it to blinky by pressing the button sequence.
__________________
"Tinkering with Toy Cars that go around in circles"
OCRC | Club R/C | Mike's Gulf Coast | Kyosho RB6 ZX6 MP9E
Kuya_Kimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 02:02 PM   #8780
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 966
Trader Rating: 24 (96%+)
Default

where can I purchase the new hobbywing xerun v3 in canada ontario, thanks
zaraz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 02:49 PM   #8781
Tech Master
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zaraz View Post
where can I purchase the new hobbywing xerun v3 in canada ontario, thanks
www.teamcrc.com they are in the states, but they are in upstate NY so I would think you could have the V3 in a couple days time.
lewis110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 02:56 PM   #8782
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: colorado springs, co
Posts: 507
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

When I look at info on the v3 of the esc, i find this:

" External Programming Port (EPP), easy to connect the LCD box. This port is also for the cooling fan. No need to disconnect receiver plug.
"

Does this mean that I will need to unplug the fan everytime I want to program the esc from the programmer box?

Does this esc use a differant programmer box than my v2.0?

Can I use the v3.0beta software (which is required for computer programming the v3 esc) to program my v2 esc?
Can I upgrade my v2 esc to v3?

thanks,
tim
rc_speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 03:50 PM   #8783
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 83
Default

How much AWG wire i can get away on xtreme stock ESC. I am using 12AWG wire on esc, it is bit too thick. Can i go thinner like 16AWG for motor<>esc and battery<>esc ?
Vrooom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 04:28 PM   #8784
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zaraz View Post
where can I purchase the new hobbywing xerun v3 in canada ontario, thanks
Team CRC from New york Usa will take over the Canadian market .Frank calandra will from today be the distributor for Canada .

Retail stores and end users wanting the hobbywing product in canada please contact crc

www.teamcrc.com

regards Angelo
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 04:35 PM   #8785
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

[QUOTE=rc_speed;10651801]When I look at info on the v3 of the esc, i find this:

" External Programming Port (EPP), easy to connect the LCD box. This port is also for the cooling fan. No need to disconnect receiver plug.
"

Does this mean that I will need to unplug the fan everytime I want to program the esc from the programmer box?

Does this esc use a differant programmer box than my v2.0?

Can I use the v3.0beta software (which is required for computer programming the v3 esc) to program my v2 esc?
Can I upgrade my v2 esc to v3?

Dear Tim

No you do not need to unplug the fan to program the 3 pin connector is for programming but can also be used for a motor fan plug in .Not used for the esc fan esc fan has it own dedicted port for the fan

Same programming unit is used but you cannot use the same software say the 2.0 etc you must upgrade the software to the v3 version .soon we will have a programming box that will have more memory to caterfor both the v2 and v3

v2 esc cannot use v3 software as we use a different ic unit .It will not work and even if someone did crack the software it would only kill the esc .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 04:42 PM   #8786
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Hi Guys

Just some info you all need to be aware of

we have seen some issues that the esc being the v3 wont switch off but when it does switch off it switches on by itself again sometimes through the button well two things can cause this

1.extreme heat above 125c

2.shorting out the programming pins will also cause the the switch circuit to fail so please keep anything like screw drivers anything metal away from the pins.I have seen guys removing there motor fan connector with a flat blade screw driver to wedge it up and short the pins causing this problem .

any other infor you guys need please email me

teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 05:37 PM   #8787
Tech Elite
 
Warren Weaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NASCAR COUNTRY
Posts: 2,342
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Hi Guys

Just some info you all need to be aware of

we have seen some issues that the esc being the v3 wont switch off but when it does switch off it switches on by itself again sometimes through the button well two things can cause this

1.extreme heat above 125c

2.shorting out the programming pins will also cause the the switch circuit to fail so please keep anything like screw drivers anything metal away from the pins.I have seen guys removing there motor fan connector with a flat blade screw driver to wedge it up and short the pins causing this problem .

any other infor you guys need please email me

teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
good point i have been using an un pinned plug in the v3s program port so i wont have any issues
__________________
R1 WURKS-AWESOMATIX USA-LRP-TQ WIRE-PROTOTYPE RACING-MCFACTORY MOTORSPORTS-SWEEP RACING-TXDSKINGRAPHIX-HOBMAX-THE RUG-TEAM EZDUZIT
R.I.P. MY FRIEND JDUB MISSED BUT NEVER FORGOTTEN
Warren Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 07:33 PM   #8788
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,171
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Hi Guys

Just some info you all need to be aware of

we have seen some issues that the esc being the v3 wont switch off but when it does switch off it switches on by itself again sometimes through the button well two things can cause this

1.extreme heat above 125c

2.shorting out the programming pins will also cause the the switch circuit to fail so please keep anything like screw drivers anything metal away from the pins.I have seen guys removing there motor fan connector with a flat blade screw driver to wedge it up and short the pins causing this problem .

any other infor you guys need please email me

teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Or using a metal cased temp gun on the esc and shorting the pins..
*holds up hand!*
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 07:51 PM   #8789
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,171
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

[QUOTE=COBRARACING;10652219]
Quote:
Originally Posted by rc_speed View Post
When I look at info on the v3 of the esc, i find this:

" External Programming Port (EPP), easy to connect the LCD box. This port is also for the cooling fan. No need to disconnect receiver plug.
"

Does this mean that I will need to unplug the fan everytime I want to program the esc from the programmer box?

Does this esc use a differant programmer box than my v2.0?

Can I use the v3.0beta software (which is required for computer programming the v3 esc) to program my v2 esc?
Can I upgrade my v2 esc to v3?

Dear Tim

No you do not need to unplug the fan to program the 3 pin connector is for programming but can also be used for a motor fan plug in .Not used for the esc fan esc fan has it own dedicted port for the fan

Same programming unit is used but you cannot use the same software say the 2.0 etc you must upgrade the software to the v3 version .soon we will have a programming box that will have more memory to caterfor both the v2 and v3

v2 esc cannot use v3 software as we use a different ic unit .It will not work and even if someone did crack the software it would only kill the esc .
Regarding the programming box, you can still use a V3 enabled 2in1 box to program a V2.1, but it cannot be done by the box itself, rather using the box to connect to a pc, then using the V2.1 software.
Need to use the V3 software to program the V3 mind.

HiH
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 12:31 AM   #8790
Tech Elite
 
Yokomo_Ant3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,387
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

For covering the pins on the V3 esc and taking away any risk of shorting them out, I recommend using a dust cover typically used for receivers. It also protects any dust from getting into the esc
__________________
Antoni Caretti

Team Schumacher - Team Scorpion - Sweep Racing - Bezerk RC - Adelaide RC
Yokomo_Ant3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:31 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0