R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-14-2012, 02:51 PM   #8656
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastfreddy74 View Post
In Europe they are already available in shops.
Do you have some links..?
rbakker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 03:04 PM   #8657
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Rome - Italy
Posts: 273
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbakker View Post
Do you have some links..?
PM sent
Fastfreddy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 03:10 PM   #8658
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastfreddy74 View Post
PM sent
Thanks..!
rbakker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 06:45 PM   #8659
lip
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 306
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bjspinner View Post
Quite simple don't buy one.

Not everything is given on a silver tray.

Thanks for the useless comment....


Back to my question to Cobra:

Where can I buy the V3 from who also sells your 8.5-10t motors? (Canada/USA)
lip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 07:24 PM   #8660
Tech Addict
 
eceer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Hi all. I've just tried upgrading the LCD irogramm box to the V3 firmware and it appears of bricked itself during the process. No I can't do anything with it. Has any one got any advice on how to unbrick it.

Currently sitting with a hunk of graphite brick watching the other cars go around.

Help please!!!!!!
__________________
☞ Adelaide RC Team driver ☜
☞ Switchmedia ☜
☞ They're not toy cars, they are fine examples of engineering. When driven correctly are a joy to behold. ☜
eceer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 03:11 AM   #8661
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eceer View Post
Hi all. I've just tried upgrading the LCD irogramm box to the V3 firmware and it appears of bricked itself during the process. No I can't do anything with it. Has any one got any advice on how to unbrick it.

Currently sitting with a hunk of graphite brick watching the other cars go around.

Help please!!!!!!
I already talked about this some posts/pages ago.

There's no message saying it failed like in the previous software, but it can be done :
You start the upgrade, it failed, then you don't touch anything on the software, unplug the USB cable on the PC, wait 5 seconds, and plug it again : the upgrade will start again by itself, and will be completed this time.

Don't forget that you don't upgrade the LCD box to "V3 firmware" like you said :
the PC software is a V3 like the ESC, but the LCD box firmware will be V1.11..
FFred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 05:15 AM   #8662
Tech Addict
 
eceer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FFred View Post
I already talked about this some posts/pages ago.

There's no message saying it failed like in the previous software, but it can be done :
You start the upgrade, it failed, then you don't touch anything on the software, unplug the USB cable on the PC, wait 5 seconds, and plug it again : the upgrade will start again by itself, and will be completed this time.

Don't forget that you don't upgrade the LCD box to "V3 firmware" like you said :
the PC software is a V3 like the ESC, but the LCD box firmware will be V1.11..
Thanks Fred, Although I have been reading this thread I missed the post you mentioned.

What I didn't mention was that I was upgrading my program box to work on my newly purchased "limited edition" V3 Hobbywing not sure if that makes a difference.

So when I say V3 firmware I was talking about the updates run from Hobbywing USB Link V3.0 Beta.

The process I followed was;
  • Plugged in LCD box
  • Opened up "Hobbywing USB Link V3.0 Beta" application
  • Selected "LCD Program box"
  • Selected Firmware Upgrade
  • From the drop down box selected the appropriate firmware.
  • Clicked Upgrade

It was upgrading nicely. I looked away for a second. When I looked back it looked as though it was done. So I proceeded to plug in the newly purchased ESC and went about my business changing profile to BOOSTED

When nothing happened I looked at the program box and noticed the squares.



By this time I had switched the Hobbywing application to "ESC Speed Controller". When I go back to "LCD Program box" nothing happens and when I go back to the firmware update panel I can't select anything.



I also tried opening the old USB link 1.64 software and get the same result. As in not being able to select anything

Has anyone come across anything like this? and have a solution? It does say "Beta" in the application name, however wasn't expecting anything like this would happen
Attached Thumbnails
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE-photo-1-.jpg   NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE-window-xp-ie-8-browser-running-.jpg  
__________________
☞ Adelaide RC Team driver ☜
☞ Switchmedia ☜
☞ They're not toy cars, they are fine examples of engineering. When driven correctly are a joy to behold. ☜
eceer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 05:22 AM   #8663
Tech Master
 
mild seven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,031
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to mild seven
Default

I havnt had any problems like this, Its very strange. Maybe try re installing the USB Link software on your computer and try updating the program box again.
mild seven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 06:53 AM   #8664
Tech Elite
 
hacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vic, Australia
Posts: 3,128
Trader Rating: 139 (100%+)
Default V3 1st/2nd stage punch rate ??

it's ok, found my answer in the manual

Last edited by hacker; 04-15-2012 at 07:04 AM. Reason: dont worry, found my answer
hacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 07:09 AM   #8665
Tech Addict
 
eceer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mild seven View Post
I havnt had any problems like this, Its very strange. Maybe try re installing the USB Link software on your computer and try updating the program box again.
Just tried that and still no luck. I really hope I haven't caused it any great harm.
__________________
☞ Adelaide RC Team driver ☜
☞ Switchmedia ☜
☞ They're not toy cars, they are fine examples of engineering. When driven correctly are a joy to behold. ☜
eceer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 07:21 AM   #8666
Tech Elite
 
blade072's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Adelaide S.A
Posts: 2,670
Trader Rating: 98 (100%+)
Default

eceer it happened to me....i sent you an email
__________________
David Randall

AWESOMATIX A800 ★ MUCHMORE ★ R1 WURKS ★
TEAM XRAY X116 ★ SANWA M12 ★ SILVERBACK ★
HOBBYWING ★ RCMAKER ★ VOLANTE RC ★
blade072 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 07:53 AM   #8667
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eceer View Post
Just tried that and still no luck. I really hope I haven't caused it any great harm.
Eceer, I talk about that because it happened to me too.

Did you try what I said ? I also got the squares on the LCD screen, and succeed later to upgrade it correctly.

I just close the softawre and unplug the LCD box, then tried it again.
Softawre opened first, then plug the LCD box, and if it doesn't finish the upgrade by itself, choose in Device again, and start the upgrade.
It will failed again, and you just unplug and plug again the LCD box, without clicking on anything and leaving the software open. The upgrade restart again and work this time.

I suppose you can do it like me, as I got that each time I updated the LCD box. I already change LCD box firmware several times between both V1.11 and V1.08 (for Xerun V2.1), and each time, it failed then succeed with my method.

Hope it can work for you
FFred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 04:40 PM   #8668
Tech Addict
 
eceer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FFred View Post
Hope it can work for you
Thanks Fred. Not sure what I was doing last night, today it worked a treat.

Now to just re-solder the ESC, install boost software, wait a week and test

Thanks again.
__________________
☞ Adelaide RC Team driver ☜
☞ Switchmedia ☜
☞ They're not toy cars, they are fine examples of engineering. When driven correctly are a joy to behold. ☜
eceer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 07:03 PM   #8669
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lip View Post
Thanks for the useless comment....


Back to my question to Cobra:

Where can I buy the V3 from who also sells your 8.5-10t motors? (Canada/USA)
Go to hobbywing.com and you will find the dealer list .Canada is bill zhang please contact him .

regards ANgelo
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 01:26 AM   #8670
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kuala Lumpur
Posts: 84
Default Xerun 60a xtream stock

Hi I am sorry to ask, probably it has mention many times in this forum.

if I am using a HW xtream stock esc and a HW xerun 17.5t motor.
1. should I be using the V3 930 stock/ mod software? is that the latest?

2. If yes, why the website for this model shows the manual for 119 and 221 instruction only?

3. Since i bought them separate esc and motor, the is no capasitor came with it. Do i have to get one? will i need 2 or 4 caps? Is it important to install them?


Thanks

Kamal
grauco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:50 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0