R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-03-2012, 12:13 AM   #8446
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 56
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

has anyone noticed with xerun 120a loaded with the turbo software actually uses less battery than the no timing mode software?

i had the 120a running 17.5t with boost and turbo (around 50 boost and 10 turbo), with a 5000mah 2s lipo, i could run it for at least 60 mins.

i then loaded the no timing software, it can only run for 30mins max...

this is very strange...
hugobox2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 12:15 AM   #8447
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,335
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hugobox2003 View Post
has anyone noticed with xerun 120a loaded with the turbo software actually uses less battery than the no timing mode software?

i had the 120a running 17.5t with boost and turbo (around 50 boost and 10 turbo), with a 5000mah 2s lipo, i could run it for at least 60 mins.

i then loaded the no timing software, it can only run for 30mins max...

this is very strange...
Is this in a drift car?
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 12:16 AM   #8448
Tech Master
 
veecee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,420
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Here's an idea for Hobbywing... Don't call it a V3!!!

I think the biggest problem is calling the new speedy the V3. While it's technically correct, it's really putting people off on paying the extra $$$ because the perception is that it's an upgrade from a V2.1.

Many have gone to great lengths to justify the price hike, saying it's a massive development from the V2.1. If that's the case, give it the new name that it deserves to remove any association with the previous generation product.
__________________
YOKOMO BD7 2015 :: SMOKEM BD7 2015-IIX Chassis :: HIRO SEIKO Screws :: WTF Windy Fan
veecee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 12:26 AM   #8449
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 56
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by defcone View Post
Is this in a drift car?
sorry for not in the right forum, its actually a 2wd offroad buggy that i have problem with the HW setup.
hugobox2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 02:05 AM   #8450
Tech Apprentice
 
Miholc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Slovenija, Europe
Posts: 66
Default

When will XERUN-90A-V3 be available and what will be the price?
Miholc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 02:07 AM   #8451
Tech Apprentice
 
Miholc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Slovenija, Europe
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
The actual manual i will list later tonight.

Here is what I found (replace yyy with www)

yyy.rcautoilua.fi/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/HW-09-V3.0XERUNV3UserManual_A4_20120321.pdf
Miholc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 05:04 AM   #8452
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miholc View Post
Here is what I found (replace yyy with www)

yyy.rcautoilua.fi/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/HW-09-V3.0XERUNV3UserManual_A4_20120321.pdf
The manual is available at least from last week-end on the Hobbywing website.
Just go on the Xerun V3 product page : http://www.hobbywing.com/product_show.asp?id=276
then click on the "Manual" tab, and on "ESC User Manual"

or here : http://www.hobbywing.com/uploadfiles...l/HW-09-v3.pdf

There was a bug on the USB Link software download, and it seems it's fixed now :
http://www.hobbywing.com/upload/soft...tup_120401.rar
FFred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 05:11 AM   #8453
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miholc View Post
When will XERUN-90A-V3 be available and what will be the price?
90A am i missing something?
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 06:32 AM   #8454
Tech Fanatic
 
ozzy-crawl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Forde A.C.T
Posts: 990
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

I was hoping to get a V3 but its out of my budget at the moment.
But it looks well worth the asking $$$ and would not think twice if i was cashed up.
lucky for me my 60a xtreme stock is holding up in 1/10 a 4wd buggy running a 10.5 with mild boost. best esc i have ever had.
__________________
MST XXXD vip
MST FS-01d
Xray T4
Xray T3
AE Sc10.2 AE SCB
ozzy-crawl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 07:43 AM   #8455
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
90A am i missing something?
Hi,
it's on the manual :


Other thing you might want to know :
I tried to upgrade the LCD box from V1.08 (latest for Xerun 2.1) to V.1.11 (new one for Xerun V3), and also from V1.11 back to 1.08, as it's something you will have to do if you use both Xerun V2.1 and V3 :
I got an error halfway, but in the previous software, there was a message tellinbg it failed, and then you just had to relaunch.
Now, it failed, but nothing to say it failed, and the screen don't show anything. You have to unplug the USB cable, then plug it again, the LCD box screen will show a line of squares, and the software start automatically to update the firmware again, and succeed.

IMO, a message like with the previous software would be welcome.
FFred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:14 AM   #8456
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 915
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hugobox2003 View Post
has anyone noticed with xerun 120a loaded with the turbo software actually uses less battery than the no timing mode software?

i had the 120a running 17.5t with boost and turbo (around 50 boost and 10 turbo), with a 5000mah 2s lipo, i could run it for at least 60 mins.

i then loaded the no timing software, it can only run for 30mins max...

this is very strange...
I am not sure specifically. But I do know that boosting a 17.5 actually any (540 sized brushless motor) will increase its efficiency. That means you can actually get more run time with about the same amount of power output. I would suspect this is what is happening in your case. Just as a reference I would put the superstock software back in the ESC and turn off turbo and boost and see if you get similar results.
On a side note the efficiency of larger motors does not get a significant boost when increasing timing, that is why there is not much to gain from boosting the 550 sized motors or the larger 1/8 scale ones. They tend to just get hot and loose runtime.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:42 AM   #8457
Tech Master
 
BlackStarRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Miramar, Florida
Posts: 1,786
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default 150A

anyone running these sec's on 2s? looking to place it into my SCTE with a sensored tenshock 5200kv....

Let me know your thoughts.... Thanks

Daryl
__________________
☆ Daryl Boston | TeamBlackStarRacing |
☆ TLR | Hot Bodies | Hobbywing | Savox | MT4S | AKA | Avid |
☆ TLR 22 2.0 MM | HB D413 | Schumacher K1|
☆ Coral Springs RC Track | Mills Pond RC Track | South Florida|
BlackStarRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 12:31 PM   #8458
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CRC Raceway
Posts: 951
Default New V3 Info

New V3 Info

http://www.teamcrc.com/crc/modules.p...rder=0&thold=0

PS. We have a new website coming, just for you Lip
__________________
www.teamcrc.com, www.teamscreamracing.com, Outlaw RC Motorsports, KO Propo USA, www.crcraceway.com, Dumper's Speedshop, FB/FX Paint. 38.4mm>38mm, 9 degrees does not = Zero end of story. Vice-President of the F1 Pink Flame Posse
dumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 12:35 PM   #8459
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hugobox2003 View Post
has anyone noticed with xerun 120a loaded with the turbo software actually uses less battery than the no timing mode software?

i had the 120a running 17.5t with boost and turbo (around 50 boost and 10 turbo), with a 5000mah 2s lipo, i could run it for at least 60 mins.

i then loaded the no timing software, it can only run for 30mins max...

this is very strange...
Quote:
Originally Posted by FFred View Post
Hi,
it's on the manual :


Other thing you might want to know :
I tried to upgrade the LCD box from V1.08 (latest for Xerun 2.1) to V.1.11 (new one for Xerun V3), and also from V1.11 back to 1.08, as it's something you will have to do if you use both Xerun V2.1 and V3 :
I got an error halfway, but in the previous software, there was a message tellinbg it failed, and then you just had to relaunch.
Now, it failed, but nothing to say it failed, and the screen don't show anything. You have to unplug the USB cable, then plug it again, the LCD box screen will show a line of squares, and the software start automatically to update the firmware again, and succeed.

IMO, a message like with the previous software would be welcome.
Actually, there is another work around for those who want to use v2.1s and v3's, and that is to leave the 2in1 box on the latest software, but then program the v2.1 by a laptop, simply using the 2in1 as connecting device.
I did this this evening with my v2.1 120a, and v1.65 software loaded to the 2in1, worked a treat

HiH
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 12:59 PM   #8460
lip
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 306
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dumper View Post
New V3 Info

http://www.teamcrc.com/crc/modules.p...rder=0&thold=0

PS. We have a new website coming, just for you Lip

I likey I likey....
I hope the V3 is just for me as well?!
lip is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:07 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0