R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Like Tree5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-29-2012, 09:41 AM   #8371
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,142
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sizheng View Post
The V3 releasing soon is the version with 2S-3S supported.

1S version will be late.
So that post is referring to the 1s version then, correct?
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 09:42 AM   #8372
Tech Apprentice
 
sizheng's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteStream View Post
So that post is referring to the 1s version then, correct?
I think they got wrong information.
__________________
TEAMHOBBYWING CHINA
sizheng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 10:46 AM   #8373
lip
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 306
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
CRC stocks all products from racing xerun to ezrun series for the basher and more
You might want to help them on their site design...hobbywing products looks like an afterthought...
lip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 10:48 AM   #8374
lip
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 306
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goos View Post
So they are taking pre-orders but CRC doesn't know anything about it...

Man, I have money in my hand waiting for 3 months...
lip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 12:58 PM   #8375
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lip View Post
You might want to help them on their site design...hobbywing products looks like an afterthought...
I don't understand this comment. All product pages look the same. I don't really like the overall site design either, but it is better the over blown sites like associated, or losi. I can't stand having flash or java animation for everything. Not to mention the product page is the same place you order stuff from. Makes it much easier than others that have separate sites for shopping and for viewing detailed product info.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 01:46 PM   #8376
Tech Initiate
 
RCJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 48
Default

Was wondering if anyone could tell me if Any of the mod software runs any timing advancement at all if you have boost and turbo set to 0. Is it the same a 508 but no flashing light?
RCJesus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 03:38 PM   #8377
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RCJesus View Post
Was wondering if anyone could tell me if Any of the mod software runs any timing advancement at all if you have boost and turbo set to 0. Is it the same a 508 but no flashing light?
Yes thats correct zero means zero but will not have the flashing led which means you will not be able to run it.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 03:42 PM   #8378
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteStream View Post
Angelo,

Couple questions about this post ..

It states that this particular V3 has a built in booster and works with 1s - 2s lipo (even has mention of 1/12 on the box) .. is this the 1s V3?

Or is there another one planned? If so what is the difference?

I'm a little confused as to what you will be releasing and what is in the pipeline.
Hello freind

the new v3 is only 2-3s supported and thats the one that will be available for now the 1s-2s will be available soon .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 04:48 PM   #8379
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 56
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Hi,

i have a question, i have 2 x Xerun 120A, 2 x EzRun 60A they all have the same LVC early cut off issue.

for example, if i set the LVC to 3.4v, it will be cut off around 3.8v.

so what i have been doing is to set the LVC to 3.0v, so it will be cut off around 3.4v-3.5v range. it happens to all of my 4 HW ESC.

i checked from the charger, if the battery was cut off at 3.8v, it would still have half of the capacity left. and if battery was cut off at 3.4v-3.5v, the battery would roughly have 10% capacity left.

is it a common issue or i'm doing something incorrectly?

i run Gens Ace 4800mah 25C saddle packs and some other brand generic brands and basically have the same result. any idea?

tks.
hugobox2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 05:56 PM   #8380
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hugobox2003 View Post
Hi,

i have a question, i have 2 x Xerun 120A, 2 x EzRun 60A they all have the same LVC early cut off issue.

for example, if i set the LVC to 3.4v, it will be cut off around 3.8v.

so what i have been doing is to set the LVC to 3.0v, so it will be cut off around 3.4v-3.5v range. it happens to all of my 4 HW ESC.

i checked from the charger, if the battery was cut off at 3.8v, it would still have half of the capacity left. and if battery was cut off at 3.4v-3.5v, the battery would roughly have 10% capacity left.

is it a common issue or i'm doing something incorrectly?

i run Gens Ace 4800mah 25C saddle packs and some other brand generic brands and basically have the same result. any idea?

tks.
If you are checking your cells after a run, there will be a little difference between the load voltage (running a motor) and no load (checking on the bench). It has been a while since I ran long enough to get to LVC but it seems like the voltages you are describing are pretty accurate. Also your cells are only 25C which means the internal resistance is higher than cells that are higher rated so there is a greater voltage drop across the cells during discharge. My guess is that under load you are hitting the 3.0 or whatever you set as the LVC and then when you take the car and test the voltage has rebounded a little under no load. .2 or .3 Volts does not seem unreasonable to me.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 08:20 PM   #8381
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Just to be clear is the HobbyWing 1/8 Scale C-Xerun 150A Brushless ESC also getting the V3?
maciver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 11:42 PM   #8382
Tech Master
 
2wdrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,316
Default

I had the same issue with a xerun 10.5t and 120A v2.1 and 930 stock software.

Two days ago I drove for the first time since 6 months and ran with 5200mAh 50c lipo's. I set my cutoff to 6.4v just like last year.

Halfway the run the cutoff intervened. After a few times that it happend i set the cut off to 6 volt and didn't have the problem anymore.

It could be that the cells have to wake up after 6 months or so of not being used or maybe because of the cold that the lipo can't keep up the voltage yet (together with the 6 months of not being used). Not sure but lowering the cutoff to 6 volt seemd to cure that problem.
__________________
www.rc-lemans.de
2wdrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 11:56 PM   #8383
Tech Elite
 
slow_jun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: sa Earth
Posts: 2,719
Trader Rating: 14 (94%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2wdrive View Post
I had the same issue with a xerun 10.5t and 120A v2.1 and 930 stock software.

Two days ago I drove for the first time since 6 months and ran with 5200mAh 50c lipo's. I set my cutoff to 6.4v just like last year.

Halfway the run the cutoff intervened. After a few times that it happend i set the cut off to 6 volt and didn't have the problem anymore.

It could be that the cells have to wake up after 6 months or so of not being used or maybe because of the cold that the lipo can't keep up the voltage yet (together with the 6 months of not being used). Not sure but lowering the cutoff to 6 volt seemd to cure that problem.
Have this same issue on all my HW. 120A V2.0/V2.1, but when i use my Lipo on my RS Pro, LVC will kick in on the right voltage. so i think ( IMHO) there is some issue with HW LVC reading... hope they can have a fix to this as its difficult to do some guess work specially on lipo ( DANGEROUS)
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mag 3 taon, tapos isalpak pa sa PAGMUMUKHA KO......... tagal....Deeeeymmm!!!
slow_jun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 12:22 AM   #8384
Tech Master
 
2wdrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,316
Default

Well tbh i am not too worried about it. I practise for 7 minutes as that is the race time so the lipo's are normally never drained towards the cutoff.

6 volt cutoff is still ok under those conditions. But i agree it is a little awkward.
__________________
www.rc-lemans.de
2wdrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 12:44 AM   #8385
Tech Elite
 
tonyv2382's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Queens, NYC
Posts: 3,715
Trader Rating: 64 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to tonyv2382
Default

My friend is picking up a 120a esc and hes running it for 17.5 SC. No boost is allowed obviously, which firmware should he use?
__________________
~ No, I don't do Trades ~
tonyv2382 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:48 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net