R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-20-2012, 09:03 PM   #8266
Tech Master
 
BlackStarRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Miramar, Florida
Posts: 1,786
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COLD AS ICE View Post
No a 4.0 turn motor. i would be amazed to see anybody use a 4.0 gear ratio in mod and be fast without blowing a motor up. I typically use a 6.5 indoors with a little boost, but that motor went up and i had to use my outdoor motor which is my 4t and my speedo got super hot. (1s speedo) i have a 2s in both my indoor and outdoor car now and it never gets hot at all
lol... i gotcha!! hey man i appreciate the heads up on the new model and the other information... Keep me informed if you see them on the market!!! i'll sadly hold on to my lrp and sell it after i get the V3!!!
__________________
☆ Daryl Boston | TeamBlackStarRacing |
☆ TLR | Hot Bodies | Hobbywing | Savox | MT4S | AKA | Avid |
☆ TLR 22 2.0 MM | HB D413 | Schumacher K1|
☆ Coral Springs RC Track | Mills Pond RC Track | South Florida|
BlackStarRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 09:06 PM   #8267
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 1,699
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackStarRacing View Post
lol... i gotcha!! hey man i appreciate the heads up on the new model and the other information... Keep me informed if you see them on the market!!! i'll sadly hold on to my lrp and sell it after i get the V3!!!
No problem bro, ill keep an eye out, im anxiously waiting myself. I switched from tekin to lrp then back to tekin now to HobbyWing and honestly dont regret selling all of my tekin/ lrp stuff one bit. I have about 6 hobbywing esc's now and only using 2. oh and keep an eye on teamcrc.com they are the new US distributor for HobbyWing products
__________________
★Randy Banks★
COLD AS ICE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 02:00 AM   #8268
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Saint P.
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Between the 25th and the 30th of march 2012 and according to michael there will only be 150 pieces available for the time being .

Im sorry for the such little amount offered because not all the material is ready for Mass production
What about price ?
And when will start mass production ?
__________________
Tamyia TRF 417
Team Associated RC8Be
Team Durango DEX410 2010spec
ezh_m5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 05:35 AM   #8269
Tech Addict
 
S.Stew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 642
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

When will the Red one be available...?
S.Stew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 06:44 AM   #8270
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Isle of Man
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony G View Post
Please try not to shot me down in flames, but I am new to brushless systems and I would like to understand the software versions installed in my esc better
currently when I open the software choice on the esc I get the following, what are the version's designed to do


V3.0_110930_MOD
V1.10_090205_MOD
V3_508_NO TIMING I guess this is blinky mode
V1_508_zero_rev
V3.0_110930 STOCK
V3.0_110119 STOCK
V1.10_090323a_m


thanks for now guys

Tony
Tony, if you click on the link in post #8237 by mcdoogle (I can't post links yet) then scroll half way down the page, when you click on the MANUAL tab there's three useful pdf documents to read, these will help explain a lot!

Kev
ManxPlumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 09:57 AM   #8271
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony G View Post
Please try not to shot me down in flames, but I am new to brushless systems and I would like to understand the software versions installed in my esc better
currently when I open the software choice on the esc I get the following, what are the version's designed to do


V3.0_110930_MOD
V1.10_090205_MOD
V3_508_NO TIMING I guess this is blinky mode
V1_508_zero_rev
V3.0_110930 STOCK
V3.0_110119 STOCK
V1.10_090323a_m


thanks for now guys

Tony




A very big thank you to Angelo for sending me answers to my question's via email

thank you again

Tony
Tony G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 09:58 AM   #8272
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ManxPlumber View Post
Tony, if you click on the link in post #8237 by mcdoogle (I can't post links yet) then scroll half way down the page, when you click on the MANUAL tab there's three useful pdf documents to read, these will help explain a lot!

Kev


posted before I saw this but thank you Kev

Tony
Tony G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 03:55 AM   #8273
Tech Fanatic
 
JAM Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Baulkham Hills
Posts: 751
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2wdrive View Post
How does the 5.5t run in comparison to the 3.5t? I gues you use boost to give the 5.5t more punch/speed?
nope we didnt need boost...the 3.5 is insane down the staights but lacks mid corner torque( back to gearing) but the 5.5 was easier to hang on too mid corner
on a flowing tracking mid corner throttle up is our need and the 5.5 was doing it well but this niggling problem is bugging me

The real question i need answering is why it blows 1 terminal of the motors plug in terminals..they can be resoldered but ill test it again..i think its the motor leads returning to the suboard running out to the terminals

We wish to support hobbywing but the lack of answers re this issue is making me consider other motors
see you run 2wd f1...or 1/12
we run mod & f1 generally
SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
__________________
Walters Hobbies for all your racing needs
Serpent 411/ERYX
ORCA BATTERIES
Castle Hill Raceway
The Best in the West
JAM Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 04:18 AM   #8274
Tech Master
 
2wdrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,316
Default

Can it be that the one plug that unsolderd was in fact a little loose and the current could not go through the plug correctly and desolderd the wire? Don't know if that is the case but just wondering.

With me it happend a few times that some of the plugs where the wires are solderd on unpluggs itself during races. One came almost off after a race. It seems the banana plug and the female plug should be tighter so they can't move. This is in a 235mm pancar where there is a lot of movement between the chassis (where the esc is on) and the pod where the motor is.

I will try other wire plugs soon to see if there is a tighter fit otherwise i am going to desolder the plugs from the motor and solder the wires directly to the motor. Problem solved (although the plugs makes it a lot easier to get the motor out!!)
__________________
www.rc-lemans.de
2wdrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 09:33 AM   #8275
Tech Adept
 
banquer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Granada (Spain)
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
please send me an email to teamcobraracing@gmail.com

regards Angelo
Dear Cobraracing.
Do you receive me mail?

Cheers!
__________________
Tamiya 419
Tamiya TRF 101
MuchMore Fleta Pro - Euro - Fleta 10.5-21.5
Sanwa M12 - RX-471
http://www.agaerc.com/
banquer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 10:23 AM   #8276
Tech Master
 
justpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: NH, USA
Posts: 1,960
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Cobra,

Are you expecting a v3 version to work in place of the short course pro, or only for the car based esc's? Looking to put a powertrain into an SCTE soon.
__________________
"We do not act rightly because we have virtue or excellence, but we rather have those because we have acted rightly. We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, then, is not an act but a habit." -Aristotle
My wallet supports: TeknoRC.com, NorCalHobbies.com, SMC, Tekin, and several tire/servo companies.
justpoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 12:46 PM   #8277
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 915
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default reverse?

Is anyone having trouble getting reverse to work. Drive mode selected with stock version 3, the LCD programer says forward/rev/brake but it does not actually allow the reverse to work.

I am going to try an change the firmware and see if that helps. Just wondering if anyone else has had this issue. I typically don't use reverse at all but lately I have been doing a lot of practicing alone and being able to back up off a corner when stuck comes in handy.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 04:34 PM   #8278
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by banquer View Post
Dear Cobraracing.
Do you receive me mail?

Cheers!
Yes i have received your email and one of our drivers is emailing me a setup later today which i will forward on to you later today .

thank you for your support of Hobbywing products and happy racing.

regards Angelo
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 04:38 PM   #8279
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by justpoet View Post
Cobra,

Are you expecting a v3 version to work in place of the short course pro, or only for the car based esc's? Looking to put a powertrain into an SCTE soon.
Not at the moment but that is not saying that you cannot use the v3 that will be releasedend of this month in the sct because you can 120 amp and run down to a 3.5 turn and even 4 pole motors .The sct pro is a new product probably about 6 months old and i know michael is working at introducing a turbo function for the software but i cant tell you when it will be available.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 04:51 PM   #8280
Tech Master
 
BlackStarRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Miramar, Florida
Posts: 1,786
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Not at the moment but that is not saying that you cannot use the v3 that will be releasedend of this month in the sct because you can 120 amp and run down to a 3.5 turn and even 4 pole motors .The sct pro is a new product probably about 6 months old and i know michael is working at introducing a turbo function for the software but i cant tell you when it will be available.
Cant wait to grab one! Ill be checking HP all this week and next lol!
__________________
☆ Daryl Boston | TeamBlackStarRacing |
☆ TLR | Hot Bodies | Hobbywing | Savox | MT4S | AKA | Avid |
☆ TLR 22 2.0 MM | HB D413 | Schumacher K1|
☆ Coral Springs RC Track | Mills Pond RC Track | South Florida|
BlackStarRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
Peakki
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:05 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0