R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-24-2012, 04:23 AM   #7936
Tech Addict
 
AGNO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Firenze Italy
Posts: 609
Default



__________________
Team GMV / RC electric AS Laurenziana
Hot Bodies TCXX - HW Xerun - IP - Spec-R
AGNO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 04:47 AM   #7937
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: beijing ,china
Posts: 53
Default TITC 2012

NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE-160125rxi9h9smpp0qv4mm_jpg_thumb.jpgNEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE-16014978lgrhabgagxcdda_jpg_thumb.jpgNEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE-160213bss452m6mmfb66a2_jpg_thumb.jpg
__________________
-----------------------------------------------------------
vm2 ,tm e4,mi 4,cup racer,yokomo d1,TCX,PHI RDX,MI4CX,TC6,china made pro-d.
ps.just came back to this hobby this year after22 years .
oldnoob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 04:52 AM   #7938
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radio Active View Post
The speed control won't fire up with the program box unless I plug 2 cells into it.
Actually it does fire up, but you really have to look very good to the display, or go to a dark room.....
__________________
Serpent
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 05:02 AM   #7939
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,336
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radio Active View Post
I am at the track now and I have a problem.

I am trying to run blinky 1S.

However when I put the 508 software on the car is acting like I have reached the low voltage cut off and won't run.

The speed control won't fire up with the program box unless I plug 2 cells into it. It's been this way since I installed the KO KR-301F receiver, but has always run fine on track.

But now that I've changed to blinky software I'm not getting anything other than beeping and a green blinking light.

Help?
Turn off lipo cut.
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 07:26 AM   #7940
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,218
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by defcone View Post
If we used the 1-2s in 2s would we need to use external capacitors?
no external caps for 1-2s but using the 1s speedy but with the 2-3s yes it will be supplied with external to cater for the 3s supply .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 07:59 AM   #7941
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,135
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

What are the dimensions of the V3?
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 08:02 AM   #7942
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Grand Haven, MI
Posts: 682
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Seeing as how the last 10 pages at least are about the V3, is it time for the V3 to have it's own thread?
Sean B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 08:04 AM   #7943
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nyborg, Denmark
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldnoob View Post
Nearly same design as the Orion speedcontroller..
Ulrich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 08:42 AM   #7944
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,211
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulrich View Post
Nearly same design as the Orion speedcontroller..
That'll be because the Orion is a OEM HW... The V3 is quite different though, only one sensor port, on-board switch, and the programming/fan port is not present on the Orion.
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 03:02 PM   #7945
Tech Champion
 
Radio Active's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 7,031
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by millbank View Post
You need to run it with low voltage cut off turned off. It is a problem but hobbywing are fixing it. Also due to the voltage needed to power up the programme card a 2 cell is needed to change the profiles. Happy racing
Thanks for the help. It got me going with enough time to cut a few practice laps before the first heat.

Interestingly, with my old receiver I could run the program card off just one cell.
__________________
Reigning NSW 4WD Group 20 Champion
Member: Maitland Radio Car Club (http://www.morcc.com.au)
twitter: @dvcotton
Australian 12th Scale hastag: #EP12AU
Radio Active is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 04:27 PM   #7946
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,218
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radio Active View Post
Thanks for the help. It got me going with enough time to cut a few practice laps before the first heat.

Interestingly, with my old receiver I could run the program card off just one cell.
ill try and get the cut off fixed for the zero timing software blinky as you guys call it this week coming.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 04:55 PM   #7947
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,061
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Sold!
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 10:19 PM   #7948
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 374
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Ok i am having trouble getting my computer to sync with my lcd program card and esc. I have a Speed Passion 2.0 esc which i have had a friend upload the V1.64 Hobbywing program onto. I am only able to use my program card to adjust the settings on my esc. I want to be able to use my laptop but am unable at the moment. i have been told i need to use an old usb link software version then update it from there could someone please share somemore info and even better still share a link or even email me the complete file at michaelschroder@y7mail.com so i can try to sort this.

Thanks in advance.

Also i have tried to download the links from CHERRY with no luck.
Mike Schroder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 11:30 PM   #7949
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,336
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Schroder View Post
Ok i am having trouble getting my computer to sync with my lcd program card and esc. I have a Speed Passion 2.0 esc which i have had a friend upload the V1.64 Hobbywing program onto. I am only able to use my program card to adjust the settings on my esc. I want to be able to use my laptop but am unable at the moment. i have been told i need to use an old usb link software version then update it from there could someone please share somemore info and even better still share a link or even email me the complete file at michaelschroder@y7mail.com so i can try to sort this.

Thanks in advance.

Also i have tried to download the links from CHERRY with no luck.
What is it doing when you plug it into the laptop?
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 11:35 PM   #7950
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 374
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by defcone View Post
What is it doing when you plug it into the laptop?
It does nothing at all....
Mike Schroder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:51 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net