R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-15-2012, 09:21 PM   #7456
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,171
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by addicted2blue View Post
I can select the 930 firmware but it's for modified and i never use a modified motor.
And i'm not sure it's a good idea to upload the 930 firmware as i'm having the Xtreme stock esc and i thought it's a 60amp esc and not a 120amp.
But still i can't find the 211 firmware version.
For now i will try this first, as we don't use sensored motors.
look further down the list, there should be a 930STOCK firmware. 930MOD is actually a de-tuned version of the 930STOCK for use with high powered mod motors.
But regardless, you won't get any issues running that, as all the settings relate to a sensored motor. You physically can't run the boost and turbo settings with a sensorless motor, so you won't do any damage.

HiH
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 10:00 PM   #7457
Tech Addict
 
russp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Redlands, CA
Posts: 667
Default

Which hobby wing each is best for boosted 17.5 and blinky 17.5.........60 xerun or 120 xerun 1 cell?
__________________
"Never argue with an idiot. They'll just drag you down to their level, and beat you with experience!"

***radiopost.com***Gens ace/hobbypartz.com***Evosports.net
+++Losi xxx-sct 17.5+++Losi 22. 17.5+++losi xxx-sct mod+++
russp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 10:23 PM   #7458
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hudson Falls NY
Posts: 183
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

I use the 120a 1s for boosted 17.5 It has more rip than anythink else on the track. You need a laptop and the LCD box to change it from boosted to blinky. Once you have the boost software you can make all your adjustments with just the box. It only takes seconds to make changes.
brettweir78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 11:21 PM   #7459
Tech Addict
 
desert truck 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Down at the track mate
Posts: 681
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default remove boost & timing mod

Hi, can anyone tell me how to remove these settings to run legal in stock off-road.
I am using the XERUN-120A-SD V2.1 (Blue):81020170
__________________
MINDS ARE LIKE PARACHUTES... THEY WORK BEST WHEN OPEN
http://www.chargersrc.com/
Losi XXXT-CR, Losi XXX-CR, LOSIXXX4G+,Losi Desert Truck,Tamiya F103, VENOMGPV-1 1/8 bike. Spektrum DX3R/DX6, Planes out the wazzoo, Big Choppers, FPV Quads, lots of guns & not enough weekends!!

Last edited by desert truck 1; 01-16-2012 at 12:28 AM. Reason: information
desert truck 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 12:50 AM   #7460
Tech Addict
 
russp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Redlands, CA
Posts: 667
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by desert truck 1 View Post
Hi, can anyone tell me how to remove these settings to run legal in stock off-road.
I am using the XERUN-120A-SD V2.1 (Blue):81020170
If its anything like the speed passion(imo 99% sure it is) then u have to run the version 530 software
__________________
"Never argue with an idiot. They'll just drag you down to their level, and beat you with experience!"

***radiopost.com***Gens ace/hobbypartz.com***Evosports.net
+++Losi xxx-sct 17.5+++Losi 22. 17.5+++losi xxx-sct mod+++
russp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 01:14 AM   #7461
Tech Fanatic
 
TeamWTF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 971
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

No, its 508.

You need a computer and and Professional program box. Go to the hobbywing site and download the latest software, which will have 508 NO TIMING software
__________________
T.O.P. Racing Australia www.topracing.net.au
TeamWTF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 02:55 AM   #7462
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 241
Default

Hi, is it possible to run the supercharged software on my 150A sensored hobbywing and run it with a 2250kv 1/8th sensorless motor? if so what version do it need?

also can this software work for my 120A sensored hobbywing with a 5.5t Tekin 550 motor? what version software for this too please?
Reaper1ct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 03:36 AM   #7463
Tech Elite
 
Bishop's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 2,208
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaper1ct View Post
Hi, is it possible to run the supercharged software on my 150A sensored hobbywing and run it with a 2250kv 1/8th sensorless motor? if so what version do it need?

also can this software work for my 120A sensored hobbywing with a 5.5t Tekin 550 motor? what version software for this too please?
No and probably no, people have been asking for some more advanced firmware on the 150A, but are still waiting.
__________________
QRCCRA
www.qrccra.org.au
www.facebook.com/englandparkraceway
www.myrcm.ch/main?pLa=en&hId[1]=org&dId[O]=4331
Bishop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 03:52 AM   #7464
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bishop View Post
No and probably no, people have been asking for some more advanced firmware on the 150A, but are still waiting.
Can someone please confirm this?
Reaper1ct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 04:46 AM   #7465
Tech Elite
 
Pattojnr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 4,594
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reaper1ct View Post
Can someone please confirm this?
confirm NO ? waiting for new software to start testing out. currently Mod touring car is faster down the straight by 20K but 1/8th is 1 sec faster on average a lap.
__________________
Serpent - Walter RC
Serpent E Power ..... Serpent 747 Reds M3T
Serpent 966-TE Reds M7T .... S411ERYX Speedpassion 3.5T, T-Shox
Serpent 811-TE REDs R5T
Pattojnr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 05:35 AM   #7466
Tech Addict
 
UrabusDenis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 704
Default

I'm very interested in buying a HW ESC for 10,5T boosted Stock racing with a LRP/Nosram motor in my T3 '12. However, some people at my track complain about having brake issues with the 60A ESC while others say that those problems are non-existing with the 120A version. I'm very confused about this topic and I'd like you to help me

Thanks in advance!
__________________
JQRacing - eu.jqracing.com
Blue Bird - www.blue-bird-model.com
RW mods - www.rw-mods.com
Boca Bearings - www.bocabearings.com
UrabusDenis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 05:49 AM   #7467
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pattojnr View Post
confirm NO ? waiting for new software to start testing out. currently Mod touring car is faster down the straight by 20K but 1/8th is 1 sec faster on average a lap.
my reason for asking the original question is that i was searching for details on my on road 13.5t tourer but i asked the questions for my off road SCT and Emaxx, sorry i know this is the on road section.
Reaper1ct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 05:51 AM   #7468
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UrabusDenis View Post
I'm very interested in buying a HW ESC for 10,5T boosted Stock racing with a LRP/Nosram motor in my T3 '12. However, some people at my track complain about having brake issues with the 60A ESC while others say that those problems are non-existing with the 120A version. I'm very confused about this topic and I'd like you to help me

Thanks in advance!
i know nothing about the 60A but i will recommend the 120A to anyone! brilliant piece of work!
Reaper1ct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 11:18 AM   #7469
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 95
Default

I am currently using "930 mod software"
I noticed, when the sensor cable is unplugged, red and green lights are not flashing, as described in the "manual"

How do we know that we are runing sensorless?
b.wihardja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 11:28 AM   #7470
Tech Addict
 
russp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Redlands, CA
Posts: 667
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TeamWTF View Post
No, its 508.

You need a computer and and Professional program box. Go to the hobbywing site and download the latest software, which will have 508 NO TIMING software
Oh sorry ,ment 508 there isn't even a 530
__________________
"Never argue with an idiot. They'll just drag you down to their level, and beat you with experience!"

***radiopost.com***Gens ace/hobbypartz.com***Evosports.net
+++Losi xxx-sct 17.5+++Losi 22. 17.5+++losi xxx-sct mod+++
russp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:45 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0