R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Like Tree5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-22-2011, 02:07 AM   #7021
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pattojnr View Post
also if anything had changed, as far as settings, you may want to keep an eye on your lipo cut off. if it were set to Auto, and it drops a cell, it cant work out what type of battery it is, or if one pack went bad, and other is ok. antoher thing to watch, if you use 5S, you need to set the lipo manually. i melted my speedy to a blob like this before. it can only work out 4 or 6S nothing inbetween. so it fried with big flames.
as far as I know, the lipo setting is only there for lipo protection. The 150A ESC will work on any voltage between 2S an 6S lipo, what ever setting you select....
__________________
Serpent
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 02:07 AM   #7022
Tech Initiate
 
glenn73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 34
Default

and they just missed the flames...
Attached Thumbnails
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE-truggy-smokin.jpg  
__________________
HB VE8 Hobbywing
HB D8T Electirc Hobbywing
HPI Savage Flux
Sonsored by Visa
glenn73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 02:17 AM   #7023
Tech Elite
 
Pattojnr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 4,594
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M7H View Post
as far as I know, the lipo setting is only there for lipo protection. The 150A ESC will work on any voltage between 2S an 6S lipo, what ever setting you select....
yes but read the instructions............. if set to Auto setting, it can not work out 5S. the voltage is lower than 6S so it auto selects 4S . so it will never cutt off. at least this is what i thaught was my reason for Flames.
the speedy was 3rd run. i run a Tekin now, and all is good.
__________________
Serpent - Walter RC
Serpent E Power ..... Serpent 747 Reds M3T
Serpent 966-TE Reds M7T .... S411ERYX Speedpassion 3.5T, T-Shox
Serpent 811-TE REDs R5T
Pattojnr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 02:28 AM   #7024
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeanV View Post
Thx but it doesn't work.

I currently have V3.0_110930STOCK installed on my ESC and when I try to downgrade it to either.....

V3.0_110119STOCK or V3.0_110211STOCK or the V3.0_110213STOCK, it keeps telling me .... see below

Is it possible that once you have installed 930, u are screwed and can't go back to previous versions?
(Cobra, can you please check with Michal if that is the case, and how we can downgrade to previous versions?)

Thx

Edit: I also tried to download the no timing software on my Xerun, but I get the same error.
i have had a similar problem before, it didn't like downgrading to a prvoius similar version, to get round it i just downgraded to a V2 firmware then back up to the V3 firmware i wanted
mcdoogle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 02:40 AM   #7025
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pattojnr View Post
yes but read the instructions............. if set to Auto setting, it can not work out 5S. the voltage is lower than 6S so it auto selects 4S . so it will never cutt off. at least this is what i thaught was my reason for Flames.
the speedy was 3rd run. i run a Tekin now, and all is good.
2s 7.4v 3s 11.1v, 4s 14.8v and 6s 22.2v is Auto the rest you need to manually set .5s not common so its not Auto set
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 03:19 AM   #7026
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pattojnr View Post
yes but read the instructions............. if set to Auto setting, it can not work out 5S. the voltage is lower than 6S so it auto selects 4S . so it will never cutt off. at least this is what i thaught was my reason for Flames.
the speedy was 3rd run. i run a Tekin now, and all is good.
What started to burst into flames, the speedo, or the lipo?...
I mean, I can not see any technical reason why a speedo would go into flames if it draines the lipo...
__________________
Serpent
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 03:25 AM   #7027
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
2s 7.4v 3s 11.1v, 4s 14.8v and 6s 22.2v is Auto the rest you need to manually set .5s not common so its not Auto set
If you switch on as Xerun 150A, it will give an amount of beeps. 1 beep for every lipo it detects if it is set to "auto"
or 1 beep for every lipo you have set it on, regardless of what is actually connected!....
If I connect it to 6S (22.2v) and put my cut-off at 2S, it will give 2 beeps!.....
Auto detect also works on 5S, but the problem might be that if you accidentally connect an empty lipo, it might detect is as a full 4S pack, and set it's cut-off there, with a puffed lipo as result....
__________________
Serpent
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 03:37 AM   #7028
Tech Elite
 
Pattojnr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 4,594
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
2s 7.4v 3s 11.1v, 4s 14.8v and 6s 22.2v is Auto the rest you need to manually set .5s not common so its not Auto set
i know that now ! im not having a dig. just an oppurtunity came up to get the tekin and it was just something else to try. if the tekin ever goes bang, i will be trying the Orion next, which looks the same as the Hobbywing, not sure on software though. just the other cars have the Hobbywing, and they seem to have issues , but all this is for Onroad 8th scale EP. we have more traction than buggy, and the cars are just as heavy. so this may be adding to the issues. the other cars, after you hit the throttle , and come back to Neutral, they seem to reset them selves. like you just turned them on. on track if you keep a little throttle , it seems ok. but not ideal situation to be in.

just making people aware that if they do use 5S it will have to be set Manually. with what im doing, i know, its all research, and a costly one at that. but i think i have things sorted for the time being for our 1/8th class.

we just need some Turbo ! please.......
__________________
Serpent - Walter RC
Serpent E Power ..... Serpent 747 Reds M3T
Serpent 966-TE Reds M7T .... S411ERYX Speedpassion 3.5T, T-Shox
Serpent 811-TE REDs R5T
Pattojnr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 03:51 AM   #7029
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: South Africa
Posts: 80
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M7H View Post
Another question.
Do you have all those version available in the V1.64 USB link?
I don't think so.
211 is replaced by 930.
Or did you make a mess on your PC?...

After downgrading the ESC to a V2.0 firmware, You must switch back to USB link V1.63, in order to upgrade to 213.
Yeah all those version do show up in 1.64.

Ok.... I will downgrade to a Version 2.0 then try again using 1.63.

Thx again
SeanV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 03:52 AM   #7030
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,234
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeanV View Post
Right so I updated my Xerun with the latest software now I have a a small problem.

I want to make use of the 213 software so that I can get the turbo to kick in after the delay only, and not have to wait for the boost to be used up.
One of the members here was kind enough to email me the files.

Since I only received the 213 files after I updated to the 930 software, the USB link software won't allow me to downgrade from 930 back to 213.

Can someone please explain to me what I need to do to downgrade so I can make use of the 213 software.

Thx
Try setting the software back to 508 no timing, then re-upgrade. Should work!
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 04:17 AM   #7031
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: South Africa
Posts: 80
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeanV View Post
Yeah all those version do show up in 1.64.

Ok.... I will downgrade to a Version 2.0 then try again using 1.63.

Thx again
Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
Try setting the software back to 508 no timing, then re-upgrade. Should work!
Ok so here is what I tried now...

Using 1.64 USB Link...

I first tried downgrading the ESC to a V2.0 software, it fails with the same error.

I then tried going down to 508 no timing software and that also fails with the same error.

The pic below only shows the error when trying to down grade to a V2.0 software, but I get the same when trying to go down to the 508 no timing software.
Attached Thumbnails
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE-untitled-2.jpg  
SeanV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 05:31 AM   #7032
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeanV View Post
Ok so here is what I tried now...

Using 1.64 USB Link...

I first tried downgrading the ESC to a V2.0 software, it fails with the same error.

I then tried going down to 508 no timing software and that also fails with the same error.
OK, that is not correct.
You should be able within V1.64 to flash your ESC to any of the firmwares within it....
What's the version on the 2 in 1 box? V1.08?

Do you have the possibility to try it on a windows XP computer?
Maybe it is related to Windows 7....
(now just don't tell me you are already on XP )
__________________
Serpent
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 05:36 AM   #7033
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: South Africa
Posts: 80
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M7H View Post
OK, that is not correct.
You should be able within V1.64 to flash your ESC to any of the firmwares within it....
What's the version on the 2 in 1 box? V1.08?

Do you have the possibility to try it on a windows XP computer?
Maybe it is related to Windows 7....
(now just don't tell me you are already on XP )
Yup, 2 in 1 box is on V1.08

No only Windows 7 here.
Hmmm not sure about an XP machine....
I did also try and run the USB link program as Administrator, and then tried the downgrade, but that didn't help any.
SeanV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 05:55 AM   #7034
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeanV View Post
Hmmm not sure about an XP machine....
I'm guessing now, but it's worth the try.

It atleast might give valueable information for users in this thread...
__________________
Serpent
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2011, 06:51 AM   #7035
Tech Apprentice
 
Jim_1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: U.K
Posts: 56
Default

I just got the xtreme stock speedo, i will be using LRP x12 13.5. What software shall i run, there are too many to choose from, help!!?
__________________
Team MMR Flux - www.mmrflux.co.uk
Jim_1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:57 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net