R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-18-2011, 09:34 AM   #6976
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,218
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nueveonce View Post
Hello, i have a question for Cobraracing:
I have a cirtix inspire and cirtix stock. The stock have some fets melted.
Can i use the top board of the stock (with the sensor) to mount on the cirtix inspire?? Have the cirtix inspire the connectors to mount? Will work as sensored?
Best regards
Cirtix speed passion model is made
by ZTW China not Hobbywing .Hobbywing only designs the
GT Series of speed passion which consists of the world title holder GT 2.0
.so i wouldnt know if the cirtix would retrofit.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 10:49 AM   #6977
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 68
Default

Hi i have a question about the motor limits of the 120A

Indoors i am driving with a 4.5T with the software whitout boost because i dont like boost indoors.
I would like to have a little more botom-end power at some tracks i drive and i would like to try a 4T but i dont have one.

I do have a 7T delta wich is about the same as a 4T. Is the 120A esc capable of handling this motor without boost?
Has anybody tried this already?
sitting duck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 02:05 PM   #6978
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sitting duck View Post
Hi i have a question about the motor limits of the 120A

Indoors i am driving with a 4.5T with the software whitout boost because i dont like boost indoors.
I would like to have a little more botom-end power at some tracks i drive and i would like to try a 4T but i dont have one.

I do have a 7T delta wich is about the same as a 4T. Is the 120A esc capable of handling this motor without boost?
Has anybody tried this already?
Yes it can.I run a GM 7T Delta with the HW 120 and it's very fast with no problems.
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 03:20 PM   #6979
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,218
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by old_dude View Post
I thought ACC was rpm/step!!
Yep thanks for the correction i realised it thats why i changed it to the large statement i put on with the examples .But i guess you guys a way to quick for me .

But thank you for correcting me .

regards Angelo
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 03:23 PM   #6980
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,218
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig W View Post
how long till v3 out please
craig i dont really have an answer for you and i can't make any promises for the release michael runs the R&D and factory so i have to wait for him to let me know .Dont worry i push everyday for the release .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 04:10 PM   #6981
Tech Elite
 
lowroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,126
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

I have a brand new 1S esc and am about to start racing 1/12th blinky mode here in a few...

what software version should I be on with the programmer box and the on the esc to get no timing mode? most recent for the programmer and 508 NO timing for the esc?

Right now I am on v1.07_110119, and the esc is on 508, but there seems to be some miscommunication going on. The programmer can't find the esc, and neither can the PC, but it was working until I went 508. It's blinking green right now, with incessant beeping that also needs to stop. HELP
Sorry, all new to me.
lowroad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 05:26 PM   #6982
Tech Elite
 
lowroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,126
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Ok, when i put the 508 No timing software on, it gets the beep beep with green light, meaning something about voltage input error, and neither the PC, nor programmer will recognize the esc on 1s. When I pop a 2s on it, it's fine, no beeping, and I can again alter the settings, but it's also not blinking red like it should to indicate no timing....what is going on here?
lowroad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 05:30 PM   #6983
PDR
Tech Master
 
PDR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,814
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowroad View Post
When I pop a 2s on it, it's fine, no beeping, and I can again alter the settings, but it's also not blinking red like it should to indicate no timing....what is going on here?
Is it plugged into a receiver and calibrated? It will blink at neutral throttle, so it needs to be all wired up and calibrated to your radio.
__________________
T4 | X1 | Multiple Kids
2011 Slowest Winner - 21.5 Muchmore Masters & NSW State Titles Demo Class
Making an A Main at a Scotty Ernst event. Awesome. Scotty calling you first in A1. Priceless
PDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 05:32 PM   #6984
Tech Elite
 
lowroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,126
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PDR View Post
Is it plugged into a receiver and calibrated? It will blink at neutral throttle, so it needs to be all wired up and calibrated to your radio.
well, I can try re-calibrating it, but that doesn't address the question of why it wont work on 1s when in 508 no timing mode?
lowroad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 05:47 PM   #6985
Tech Elite
 
lowroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,126
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

It also won't calibrate properly. No matter whether I set the transmitter to throttle reverse, or normal, the motor spins backwards, with or without a sensor lead. attached. It's wired correctly, A to A, B to B, and C to C.

Beginning to think I have a bad esc. ugh.

Last edited by lowroad; 11-18-2011 at 06:15 PM.
lowroad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 05:50 PM   #6986
Tech Regular
 
Craig W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: stoke on trent
Posts: 488
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Craig W Send a message via Skype™ to Craig W
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
craig i dont really have an answer for you and i can't make any promises for the release michael runs the R&D and factory so i have to wait for him to let me know .Dont worry i push everyday for the release .
thank for your reply as just wondering as i love my xtreme stock
Craig W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 07:22 PM   #6987
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,218
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowroad View Post
It also won't calibrate properly. No matter whether I set the transmitter to throttle reverse, or normal, the motor spins backwards, with or without a sensor lead. attached. It's wired correctly, A to A, B to B, and C to C.

Beginning to think I have a bad esc. ugh.
please send me your email and we work on your issue together.at the moment im out of the office but in 2 hours ill be back.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 07:24 PM   #6988
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,218
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowroad View Post
I have a brand new 1S esc and am about to start racing 1/12th blinky mode here in a few...

what software version should I be on with the programmer box and the on the esc to get no timing mode? most recent for the programmer and 508 NO timing for the esc?

Right now I am on v1.07_110119, and the esc is on 508, but there seems to be some miscommunication going on. The programmer can't find the esc, and neither can the PC, but it was working until I went 508. It's blinking green right now, with incessant beeping that also needs to stop. HELP
Sorry, all new to me.
Blinking green and beeps is a low voltage error.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 07:26 PM   #6989
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,218
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowroad View Post
Ok, when i put the 508 No timing software on, it gets the beep beep with green light, meaning something about voltage input error, and neither the PC, nor programmer will recognize the esc on 1s. When I pop a 2s on it, it's fine, no beeping, and I can again alter the settings, but it's also not blinking red like it should to indicate no timing....what is going on here?
Disable low voltage cut off and plug in you 1s pack and let me know does the error go awsy.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 08:59 PM   #6990
Tech Elite
 
lowroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,126
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Disable low voltage cut off and plug in you 1s pack and let me know does the error go awsy.
ok, so back to 508, and the most recent version of software on the programmer, disabled LVC completely, and yes, no more low voltage error, BUT no blinky red either. I will try and recalibrate again. Thanks, so far.
lowroad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:11 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net