R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-23-2011, 08:26 PM   #6781
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,171
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kermit View Post
Awesome track... Where is it?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Neja View Post
WOW--those cars are quick and that's an AWSOME track!! Love to see one like that here in SoCal!!!
T
Shame it's being pulled up straight away by the government I understand! TIC!
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 08:56 PM   #6782
Tech Elite
 
bkspeedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fort Fun, CO
Posts: 3,067
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
I am not going to fix the delay the way you want me to do it as i will have others complaining about more delay then someone else to much delay how much delay is enough so what i will do is create a reverse delay the same way we have the turbo delay with probably 4 options 0.1,0.2,0.3,0.4 sec thats the best i can do as i know you will complain again that there is not enough delay if we implement the delay ourselves and then someone else will complain oh i have too much delay and why etc etc .I have to cater for all customers not just one individual i hope you understand the way i do it will work for all .

Have a good weekend

Best regards
Aneglo, this would be awesome. I would however make the delay options much longer like, 0 sec, .5 sec, 1sec, 3 sec, 5sec. Tekin has hard coded there Brake-Delay mode with your radio in the neutral position to 5sec and it works extremely well. Myself, and it sounds like most in this thread, use reverse when practicing so i don't see why you would need delay in the < .5 second range?

I think someone mentioned they like zero delay for monster truck stuff hence my options above.

It's cool to see a RC company taking suggestions from users and implementing them in there product not many, if any, do this.

BIG THANKS!!!!
__________________
Brent Klingforth
Sponsors: Awesomatix USA ~ Roche USA ~ ORCA ~ AVID Bearings ~ R1 Wurks
TQ Wire ~ ProtoForm ~ BSR Racing Tires ~ 2mm Design
5280raceway.com [Operated by - Colorado On-Road RC Club]
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
bkspeedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 02:47 AM   #6783
Tech Adept
 
steliosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Penteli, Athens, Greece
Posts: 161
Default

On the subject of running X12 motors with HW ESC's, I have tried running turbo and all, on my 1/5 Thunder Tiger SB-5 rc bike, with my 13.5T Nosram Pure Evo (X12 equivalent) and Xerun 60A with lack of speed no matter the gearing or settings... And I tried hard, I tell you! Last year, I burned a Nosram and a Trinity motor due to overheating... all in trying, as I said!

Then I installed the Nosram Pearl Evolution 1 (p/n. 90900) from my TC (required to run Nosram electronics in Greek RCGT 13.5T class), set it at 7/10 of its full settings and all the speed was there with the same motor...
So, in the last race I attended, the RC Bike International race, in Italy, in October, I was lacking a lot LESS speed compared to the top guys in stock class (13.5T motor, 1900 gram limit). More had to do with my driving the bike, anyway, and other tech details like the totally new and very narrow track, than speed itself, really! But... I'm getting to it, as well!
(More on the race: www.roadracericcione.com)

My guess is that X12's, until recently it seems, reading the latest posts, didn't match too well with HW Xeruns...
Attached Thumbnails
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE-img_1301.jpg  
__________________
www.steliosh.net/rcmoto/
www.steliosh.net/rc/

KP-Designs KP10e 1/5 rc bike, Kyosho Lazer ZX-5, HPI Baja SS, Xray T1 FK05, Venom GPV1 1/8 rc bike, Anderson M5 Cross 1/5 rc bike, TT SB-5 1/5 rc bike
steliosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 04:27 AM   #6784
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steliosh View Post
My guess is that X12's, until recently it seems, reading the latest posts, didn't match too well with HW Xeruns...
Have you ever tried running it with the firmware 101224_STOCK?

I guess not...
__________________
Serpent
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 04:47 AM   #6785
Tech Adept
 
steliosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Penteli, Athens, Greece
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M7H View Post
Have you ever tried running it with the firmware 101224_STOCK?

I guess not...
I ran it with the latest firmware that was there in July 2011... I think it was the 211, then.
I didn't try the 224, I admit.

Anyway, this combo is out of the question for me for now, since I run Greek RCGT TC with required Nosram elec's as I said, and the RC Bike Worlds Stock class rules for 2012 and '13 state we all should use the SP Club Sport Spec (something like that, I dont have it handy, but it's "blinky", no-turbo ESC) and SP MMM 13.5T motor ONLY.
In the Pre Warm Up race we were allowed to use whatever 13.5T and ESC we had, but in the next Warmup in May, and the Worlds in August we will use the SP combo.
So, actually the combination of X12+HW Xerun will not be used by me...

The Pure Evo (X12) is back in the car, it gave me a 2nd place in class in yesterday's race!
__________________
www.steliosh.net/rcmoto/
www.steliosh.net/rc/

KP-Designs KP10e 1/5 rc bike, Kyosho Lazer ZX-5, HPI Baja SS, Xray T1 FK05, Venom GPV1 1/8 rc bike, Anderson M5 Cross 1/5 rc bike, TT SB-5 1/5 rc bike
steliosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 04:48 AM   #6786
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by derekk View Post
In relation to a xtreme stock speed controller, running 930 firmware, what degree does the timing (option 9) values equate to. There are 60 steps, looking at the old setting there appears to be max of 30 degrees timing that could be applied, does that mean there is 0.5 degree per step (60).
Just a follow up to the question above, hopefully someone can answer it.

Currently running a Hobbywing 11.5 with 35 steps of timing. Ideally would like to run a Hobbywing 13.5, but would it be possible to get same speed from it with more timing, and if I'm getting close to the maximum timing on the speedo, will this cause the motor to heat up a lot. Only using it in a 1/12th car with 1s lipo so not a lot of load.
derekk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 04:52 AM   #6787
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bkspeedo View Post
Aneglo, this would be awesome. I would however make the delay options much longer like, 0 sec, .5 sec, 1sec, 3 sec, 5sec. Tekin has hard coded there Brake-Delay mode with your radio in the neutral position to 5sec and it works extremely well. Myself, and it sounds like most in this thread, use reverse when practicing so i don't see why you would need delay in the < .5 second range?

I think someone mentioned they like zero delay for monster truck stuff hence my options above.

It's cool to see a RC company taking suggestions from users and implementing them in there product not many, if any, do this.

BIG THANKS!!!!
yes i will do that with a 0 delay ,0.1,0.2and 0.3
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 04:57 AM   #6788
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steliosh View Post
Anyway, this combo is out of the question for me for now
Fair enough, if the rules don't allow it.
Maybe try it in your car then.
__________________
Serpent
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 05:11 AM   #6789
Tech Adept
 
steliosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Penteli, Athens, Greece
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M7H View Post
Fair enough, if the rules don't allow it.
Maybe try it in your car then.
I intend to run the Xerun 60A in my other bike with a selection of other motors up to the ESC's limit (6.5T I think).
Also, I run a Xerun 120A 2.0 with a 5.5T in the Greek ELME Mod class with very good results!
Not to mention an Ezrun 60A/8.5T system in my son's Cyber 10 and two "small" ezrun's in my TT KT8 kart and Venom motorcycle!

We ARE a HW family indeed!
__________________
www.steliosh.net/rcmoto/
www.steliosh.net/rc/

KP-Designs KP10e 1/5 rc bike, Kyosho Lazer ZX-5, HPI Baja SS, Xray T1 FK05, Venom GPV1 1/8 rc bike, Anderson M5 Cross 1/5 rc bike, TT SB-5 1/5 rc bike
steliosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 05:11 AM   #6790
Tech Fanatic
 
bukil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BenTooWrah
Posts: 983
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Why is the damn brakes so weak in this speedo? I tried v3 508 no timing yesterday. Car barely stops.

Drag brake: 25 (this was my temp fix but lap times were slower bec of this)
Brake: 100
Min brake: 20

It was frustrating. Any suggestions?
__________________
☆ ARC ☆ Hobby Authority Distribution ☆ ActivRC ☆
bukil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 09:48 AM   #6791
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bukil View Post
Why is the damn brakes so weak in this speedo? I tried v3 508 no timing yesterday. Car barely stops.

Drag brake: 25 (this was my temp fix but lap times were slower bec of this)
Brake: 100
Min brake: 20

It was frustrating. Any suggestions?
Assuming all the basics are set up right like transmitter end points, expo ect, I would say either your rotor is very weak or the speedo isn't getting enough support from the capacitors. Either they are on the way out or standard wires too skinny or bad soldering. I'm running 87% on the speedo and i've got that backed down another 5 on the transmitter for high grip carpet and that's still making the tyre sequel.
YZFAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 09:48 AM   #6792
Tech Fanatic
 
daleburr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 777
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bukil View Post
Why is the damn brakes so weak in this speedo? I tried v3 508 no timing yesterday. Car barely stops.

Drag brake: 25 (this was my temp fix but lap times were slower bec of this)
Brake: 100
Min brake: 20

It was frustrating. Any suggestions?
Make sure you set reverse to 100%
__________________
Team Xray
RC-Timing Software - http://www.rc-timing.com
Mercedes AMG F1 - http://www.mercedes-amg-f1.com/
daleburr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 03:37 PM   #6793
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Bought myself an x12 13.5T motor to study why the motor heads to sensorless mode running the hw esc's and software .Found that after some testing and taking the motor apart found that the rotor is not as close to the hall sensors of the sensor board as what it should be i dont know if that is from manufacture or not but you need to re shim your rotor as close to the hall sensors as possible .Once i re shimmed the rotor i ran the motor for approx 1 hour with no issues at all .

The problem is the assembly of the motor not the esc or software of HW so please re shim and you will find the problem is solved .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 03:41 PM   #6794
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Bought myself an x12 13.5T motor to study why the motor heads to sensorless mode running the hw esc's and software .Found that after some testing and taking the motor apart found that the rotor is not as close to the hall sensors of the sensor board as what it should be i dont know if that is from manufacture or not but you need to re shim your rotor as close to the hall sensors as possible .Once i re shimmed the rotor i ran the motor for approx 1 hour with no issues at all .

The problem is the assembly of the motor not the esc or software of HW so please re shim and you will find the problem is solved .
How many shims and material do you suggest? I think there is just one plastic clear shim in the X12? (this is in the 10.5t for sure) I know that not all X12 have same amount/thickness of shims from one model to the next
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 04:33 PM   #6795
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Bought myself an x12 13.5T motor to study why the motor heads to sensorless mode running the hw esc's and software .Found that after some testing and taking the motor apart found that the rotor is not as close to the hall sensors of the sensor board as what it should be i dont know if that is from manufacture or not but you need to re shim your rotor as close to the hall sensors as possible .Once i re shimmed the rotor i ran the motor for approx 1 hour with no issues at all .

The problem is the assembly of the motor not the esc or software of HW so please re shim and you will find the problem is solved .
Good one Cobra, and actually I knew that...
But I thought it was a common problem, because I've seen it with more motors..... and not just the X12, GM also has this "problem"

But as far as I know, it is not that you need to shim the rotor, to have the rotor as close as possible to the hall sensor, you need to shim the amount of axial play to a minimum, to have a constant sensor signal. At least, that worked for me, but maybe I was lucky...
__________________
Serpent
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:55 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0