R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-06-2011, 07:58 PM   #6571
Tech Regular
 
jsrocket13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Moundsville wv
Posts: 251
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Hey guy's I don't know if this has been asked before but how well do the 1s speed controlers do for 1 cell pancar oval?
jsrocket13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 02:12 AM   #6572
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MC112b View Post
I for the life of me cant get the update to work.
Win7 64bit computer.
I uninstalled everything.
I have a brand new blue Jusstock.

I load v1.62 LCD box software off disc. (I see the see the v1.63 on the web, but it's just a RAR file and doesn't do anything.)
I run as admin to update to v1.63
I copy 2 files from unzipped folder I received in email.
Paste them to c/programx84/hobbywingUSB1.63
Click copy/rplace twice.
relaunch software as admin
v1-508 all I have as options

This is driving me nuts......
Why don't you try to download directly 1.63 from the web site?, you need to upload this onto the LCD box first.

Then go looking on your HW interface for your speedo software and upload the version you want.
I run 7 in 64bits with no problems.
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 03:52 AM   #6573
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Suffolk, England
Posts: 184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoop View Post
Well it has the original SP at the mo. Can it be changed?
Did it last night no probs. Installed it twice as per usual and seems good. Just got to wait til Sunday to try it.
Cheers guys.
scoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 04:29 AM   #6574
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommi View Post
The most current one for mod is 119. If you have updated the software with the 2 replacement files, then it would be the 930.
I have it updated, but I do not see the 930.
and do not understand what to copy and paste what I downloaded from the wing hobby page
oscargonzalez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 05:21 AM   #6575
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 616
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

I got the v1.63 to install off the website. I didn't realize a RAR file is compressed. Anyway, got it to work. Copy/pasted and no v3_508 when I plug esc in.

When I look at the config file that I pasted I see v3.0_508 in the scribbles. I can't open the DB3 file. I think I have everything.

Is it my Jusstock hardware?

I feel reasonably computer literate for your basic everyday things. I am completely missing something for some reason. I'm ready to throw this thing in the trash.
MC112b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 05:40 AM   #6576
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MC112b View Post
I got the v1.63 to install off the website. I didn't realize a RAR file is compressed. Anyway, got it to work. Copy/pasted and no v3_508 when I plug esc in.

When I look at the config file that I pasted I see v3.0_508 in the scribbles. I can't open the DB3 file. I think I have everything.

Is it my Jusstock hardware?

I feel reasonably computer literate for your basic everyday things. I am completely missing something for some reason. I'm ready to throw this thing in the trash.
Sounds like your got a sleeper install or something. Uninstall the software completely, and then manually delete the Hobbywing folder. Do a search for Hobbywing on the system, and make sure it hasn't been installed to a different folder... Then restart your system, and install from scratch again. Try that and let us know if it works..
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 06:27 AM   #6577
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 616
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
Sounds like your got a sleeper install or something. Uninstall the software completely, and then manually delete the Hobbywing folder. Do a search for Hobbywing on the system, and make sure it hasn't been installed to a different folder... Then restart your system, and install from scratch again. Try that and let us know if it works..
Thanks. Just did that and I got nothing different to happen.
MC112b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 07:03 AM   #6578
Tech Initiate
 
Ronald B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 21
Smile V3 508 no timing

Thanks Angelo V3 508 no timing is working good now


Brakes are big improvement .......



gr Ronald
Ronald B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 08:21 AM   #6579
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MC112b View Post
Thanks. Just did that and I got nothing different to happen.
hmmm.... this is puzzling!

I know when I set mine up, all I did was install a new version of the software (to a different folder, so I have 5 different software on the PC now), and then just copy across the files... worked first time!

You USB link box is on the 119 version, right?
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 08:34 AM   #6580
Tech Fanatic
 
bukil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BenTooWrah
Posts: 983
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

I went about 10 pages back to look for the new 508 no timing files, and couldn't find it. Could anyone post a link of the new files or do I have to email COBRA for it?

Thanks
__________________
☆ ARC ☆ Hobby Authority Distribution ☆ ActivRC ☆
bukil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 09:10 AM   #6581
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 32
Default

Can be Justock updated with HW program box to version 508?
fotko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 09:26 AM   #6582
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 616
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
hmmm.... this is puzzling!

I know when I set mine up, all I did was install a new version of the software (to a different folder, so I have 5 different software on the PC now), and then just copy across the files... worked first time!

You USB link box is on the 119 version, right?

When I plug it in I get "v1.07_110119". The Jusstock esc is updatable to v3 right?
MC112b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 09:28 AM   #6583
Tech Regular
 
K_Takuya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ipoh
Posts: 382
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MC112b View Post
Thanks. Just did that and I got nothing different to happen.
everytime theres a new release, i just download from HW website and install straight to my pc. it just works!

Are you running windows 7? have you tried to install with 'troubleshoot compatibility' first?
__________________
Bodyshell+kit+bateri+remote+receiver+tayar+rim+esc+charger = Jom main!
K_Takuya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 09:34 AM   #6584
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 616
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by K_Takuya View Post
everytime theres a new release, i just download from HW website and install straight to my pc. it just works!

Are you running windows 7? have you tried to install with 'troubleshoot compatibility' first?
I've never seen that option. It works like you expect it to. I can change settings and everything else works. I'm not getting a fail to install situation. When I paste the new files in the v1.63 folder, it's like when I relaunch the software it doesn't acknowledge the new files. It's like my esc just isn't allowed to update or something. I wish I had a different HW esc to try.
MC112b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 09:48 AM   #6585
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MC112b View Post
I've never seen that option. It works like you expect it to. I can change settings and everything else works. I'm not getting a fail to install situation. When I paste the new files in the v1.63 folder, it's like when I relaunch the software it doesn't acknowledge the new files. It's like my esc just isn't allowed to update or something. I wish I had a different HW esc to try.
Right... you can't upgrade the Juststock. I've just tried on the one I have in my FF03, and there are no options for upgrade. So thats the answer for you! Guess the Juststock you simply cannot upgrade on purpose.

I've put the upgraded 508 on an extreme and a V2.1 120a successfully however.

HiH
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:54 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0