R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Like Tree5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-05-2011, 07:41 AM   #6541
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-Technic View Post
So 930 and 119 don't have boost then? Thanks for the info.
119 was version before 211, boosted

528 and 205 are mod

508 is no timing
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 07:44 AM   #6542
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DS Motorsport View Post
I found that store but my French is a little rusty.
If you need help with the linguo I can help you, I get stuff from Wartelle myself from time to time.

But lets face it, regardless the language, all sites looks pretty similar whan you know what you are looking for.

Variateur is French for Speed controller anyway.
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 11:07 AM   #6543
Tech Adept
 
xrayal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: hertforshire
Posts: 148
Default stuttering starts......

hi all, just posting this as ive tried everything i know........ i have a club member that is having trouble with stuttering starts....... if the car is stationary and full throttle is aplied, he gets either a delay or a stuttering start simialar to cogging.if the car is moving its fine. this happens in both 13.5 and 21.5, re flashed the speedo twice, reloaded software to pc twice, many different sensor leads, settings and fdr which we know are correct for our track, good lipos the only thing we hav not yet tried is changing the power cap? any ideas guys?
__________________
associated b5m
team c tm4
sanwa mt4
lrp flow tw
mardave
xrayal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 12:52 PM   #6544
Tech Adept
 
FunkyDunky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrayal View Post
hi all, just posting this as ive tried everything i know........ i have a club member that is having trouble with stuttering starts....... if the car is stationary and full throttle is aplied, he gets either a delay or a stuttering start simialar to cogging.if the car is moving its fine. this happens in both 13.5 and 21.5, re flashed the speedo twice, reloaded software to pc twice, many different sensor leads, settings and fdr which we know are correct for our track, good lipos the only thing we hav not yet tried is changing the power cap? any ideas guys?
Hi Xrayal,

I hope others can shed more answer on here, as mentioned on another site I would go for a cap replacement, I've had them cause me problems before
FunkyDunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 01:04 PM   #6545
Tech Elite
 
Tabushi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chile - Southamerica
Posts: 3,029
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Tabushi Send a message via Yahoo to Tabushi
Default

508 is the only no-timing mode for STOCK ?, no updates on it ?

thanks,
__________________
Patricio "PATO" Concha

E-Mail : pato_concha@yahoo.com
Facebook : http://www.facebook.com/patoconcha
Whatsapp : +56 9 66165085
Tabushi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 02:06 PM   #6546
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: downunder
Posts: 814
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrayal View Post
hi all, just posting this as ive tried everything i know........ i have a club member that is having trouble with stuttering starts....... if the car is stationary and full throttle is aplied, he gets either a delay or a stuttering start simialar to cogging.if the car is moving its fine. this happens in both 13.5 and 21.5, re flashed the speedo twice, reloaded software to pc twice, many different sensor leads, settings and fdr which we know are correct for our track, good lipos the only thing we hav not yet tried is changing the power cap? any ideas guys?

Is the motor an LRP?

Could be you need to try the 930 Stock software. This worked for me with an LRP.
bjspinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 02:32 PM   #6547
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrayal View Post
hi all, just posting this as ive tried everything i know........ i have a club member that is having trouble with stuttering starts....... if the car is stationary and full throttle is aplied, he gets either a delay or a stuttering start simialar to cogging.if the car is moving its fine. this happens in both 13.5 and 21.5, re flashed the speedo twice, reloaded software to pc twice, many different sensor leads, settings and fdr which we know are correct for our track, good lipos the only thing we hav not yet tried is changing the power cap? any ideas guys?
Did you reset the radio neutral ful speed and brake also? is this what you call re flashed? it needs to be done after reloading software.
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 02:41 PM   #6548
PDR
Tech Master
 
PDR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,818
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tabushi View Post
508 is the only no-timing mode for STOCK ?, no updates on it ?

thanks,
If you go back a few pages, there's a link to a download that contains two files. You put these into the right directory and there's now an updated 508, prefixed with "V3.0_508". Features a stronger blink and better brakes.
__________________
Looking for chassis | Multiple Kids
2011 Slowest Winner - 21.5 Muchmore Masters & NSW State Titles Demo Class
https://www.facebook.com/phatdadracing/
Making an A Main at a Scotty Ernst event. Awesome. Scotty calling you first in A1. Priceless
PDR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 02:45 PM   #6549
Tech Adept
 
xrayal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: hertforshire
Posts: 148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olly986 View Post
Did you reset the radio neutral ful speed and brake also? is this what you call re flashed? it needs to be done after reloading software.
yep all done by the book. ill try dunkys option of a new cap as its the only thing we havnt tried........
__________________
associated b5m
team c tm4
sanwa mt4
lrp flow tw
mardave
xrayal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 02:46 PM   #6550
Tech Adept
 
xrayal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: hertforshire
Posts: 148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bjspinner View Post
Is the motor an LRP?

Could be you need to try the 930 Stock software. This worked for me with an LRP.
xtreeme stock speedo and hobbywing motor.
__________________
associated b5m
team c tm4
sanwa mt4
lrp flow tw
mardave
xrayal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 04:13 PM   #6551
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrayal View Post
hi all, just posting this as ive tried everything i know........ i have a club member that is having trouble with stuttering starts....... if the car is stationary and full throttle is aplied, he gets either a delay or a stuttering start simialar to cogging.if the car is moving its fine. this happens in both 13.5 and 21.5, re flashed the speedo twice, reloaded software to pc twice, many different sensor leads, settings and fdr which we know are correct for our track, good lipos the only thing we hav not yet tried is changing the power cap? any ideas guys?
Hi

since you have tried all of the above yes please install a 4 cap board this way your battery voltage will be similar or even to your esc voltage .Less ripple less heat more efficiency as caps do tend to break down the material and start to leak making them less efficient over time also please clean your sensor board hall sensors on your motors .if that doesnt fix the issue try less punch drrs as your batteries just might not have enough discharge .

when you say good lipo what do you mean new lipos high discharge lipos ?

worse case the mosfets might be damaged in the esc .

regards Angelo
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 02:05 AM   #6552
Tech Adept
 
xrayal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: hertforshire
Posts: 148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Hi

since you have tried all of the above yes please install a 4 cap board this way your battery voltage will be similar or even to your esc voltage .Less ripple less heat more efficiency as caps do tend to break down the material and start to leak making them less efficient over time also please clean your sensor board hall sensors on your motors .if that doesnt fix the issue try less punch drrs as your batteries just might not have enough discharge .

when you say good lipo what do you mean new lipos high discharge lipos ?

worse case the mosfets might be damaged in the esc .

regards Angelo
i use ip intellect 5800 60c lipos. i run an extreeme stock with hw 10.5 or 13.5 i also run my local club and am good friends with stuart. it just seems very strange. my settings on his set up, my lipos, and his speedo/motor are only 3/4 months old. his 21.5 is brand new....... but we will try the power cap on friday night and see what happens. many thanks to you all for answering. it is because of this thread and the people on it that i push hobbywing products at my club and here in the uk. cheers guys
__________________
associated b5m
team c tm4
sanwa mt4
lrp flow tw
mardave
xrayal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 03:22 AM   #6553
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Suffolk, England
Posts: 184
Default Hobbywig onto SP esc

Hi. This thread has got so long now i dont know where to start so looking for a quick answer to this question.
Can i use the hobbywing programme box and load 211 onto my mates SP LPF V2 esc?
Cheers.
scoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 03:27 AM   #6554
Tech Elite
 
blade072's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Adelaide S.A
Posts: 2,670
Trader Rating: 98 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoop View Post
Hi. This thread has got so long now i dont know where to start so looking for a quick answer to this question.
Can i use the hobbywing programme box and load 211 onto my mates SP LPF V2 esc?
Cheers.
if the esc has hobbywing software on it...then yes!!
__________________
David Randall

AWESOMATIX A800X ★ MUCHMORE ★ R1 WURKS ★
ROCHE RAPIDE F1-16 ★ SANWA M12 ★ SILVERBACK ★
HOBBYWING ★ RCMAKER ★ VOLANTE RC ★
blade072 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 04:54 AM   #6555
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Suffolk, England
Posts: 184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blade072 View Post
if the esc has hobbywing software on it...then yes!!
Well it has the original SP at the mo. Can it be changed?
scoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:56 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net