R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-16-2011, 04:02 AM   #6286
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Doncaster South Yorkshire
Posts: 109
Thumbs up

if It preforms like it looks, as I'm sure it will it will be a winner for every one involved .
big paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 04:02 AM   #6287
Tech Addict
 
jake95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: sydney
Posts: 669
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

WOW that is nice
__________________
XRAY✯NOSRAM✯SANWA
jake95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 04:06 AM   #6288
Tech Master
 
CCristo's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Millbury, MA
Posts: 1,392
Trader Rating: 54 (100%+)
Default

Will the BEC voltage be adjustable on the V3? It would be nice to set it to 7.4 volts (or whatever) to take advantage the HV servos.
__________________
Chris Cristo
-----------
B-FAST R/C PerformancePro-Line RacingMIPNovak RCFutabaPT RC Racing Oils
CCristo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 06:03 AM   #6289
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
I am trying to implement 10 modes for the lcd programmer with all the software installed on the lcd this way yes you can do away with the pc and have the pc only when you need to upgrade the lcd usb link firmware and updates of new control firmware.This is my plan
This would be top Angelo, but will we be able to upgrade our actual 2 in 1 box or are you looking at a new box altogether?
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 06:19 AM   #6290
Tech Fanatic
 
mingnon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sutherland Shire
Posts: 962
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default newbie/confussed

Hi
running extreme stock 60a esc
running in 21.5t stock class that requires "blinky" mode (no turbo etc).

have been trying to work out how to get it to flash (like others esc does) to no avail. Have got turbo turned to "off" via lcd program box, is this all that is needed for this esc in "blinky mode"


Sorry for newbie questions
__________________
---------------------------SMA The Home of GREAT Racing------------------------------
mingnon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 06:23 AM   #6291
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mingnon View Post
Hi
running extreme stock 60a esc
running in 21.5t stock class that requires "blinky" mode (no turbo etc).

have been trying to work out how to get it to flash (like others esc does) to no avail. Have got turbo turned to "off" via lcd program box, is this all that is needed for this esc in "blinky mode"


Sorry for newbie questions
Not sure about this model, I do not have it, but if blinky is the setup, then your speedo should have a light blinking I guess...
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 06:35 AM   #6292
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Doncaster South Yorkshire
Posts: 109
Default blink mode

Not to sure about blink mode,but if you pull the censer wire this makes the speedo blink.Like I say not to sure.
big paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 06:46 AM   #6293
PDR
Tech Master
 
PDR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,805
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mingnon View Post
Hi
running extreme stock 60a esc
running in 21.5t stock class that requires "blinky" mode (no turbo etc).

have been trying to work out how to get it to flash (like others esc does) to no avail. Have got turbo turned to "off" via lcd program box, is this all that is needed for this esc in "blinky mode"
You need to load the "no timing" software from your computer, via the LCD box. If you have any turbo/boost parameters available (even if they're turned off), you won't be in "blinky" mode.

If you don't have the software on your PC and an LCD card, you'll need to ask someone to help you out.
__________________
T4 | X1 | Multiple Kids
2011 Slowest Winner - 21.5 Muchmore Masters & NSW State Titles Demo Class
Making an A Main at a Scotty Ernst event. Awesome. Scotty calling you first in A1. Priceless
PDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 08:09 AM   #6294
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Suffolk, England
Posts: 184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
You dont ever need to remove the plug from the receiver again as the new programming method is no longer through the rx port .the front 3 pins you see on the esc is the port for programming and a lead will be supplied so all you do is plug your lcd programmer to the esc via this cable .
What con i say. Im a happy man. Looking forward to it
scoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 08:29 AM   #6295
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Hi Guys

I have attached the original photos of one of two prototypes the first proto is being track tested in China as we speak .

It does have it's decals and graphics missing but like i have said in the past the unit is smarter,smaller,new software plus a soft switch with build in led's including a new style heatsink for all axis airflow plus the new programming method that doesn't violate any patents of any brand .

I have no confirmed date of release but im sure it wll be soon as all the work is now complete just need to get into mass production now .

Hobbywing is very serious and committed to bringing its customers the best of the best .Management would like to apologise for the time it has taken but we wanted the new v3 to be the best for our customers .Alot of you might have though why did we do all the work for other oem customers but not our own but to be honest behind the scenes there was alot going on with our design team that no one knew about and that i could not talk about but i always knew the V3 was always destined only for the Hobbywing brand .

thank you for your patients.

regards Angelo
Angelo what about the HOBBYWING SCT PRO? It's different from the v3?
Attached Thumbnails
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE-pro-stc.jpg  
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 09:36 AM   #6296
Tech Elite
 
tommi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: MATRIX
Posts: 2,898
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mingnon View Post
Hi
running extreme stock 60a esc
running in 21.5t stock class that requires "blinky" mode (no turbo etc).

have been trying to work out how to get it to flash (like others esc does) to no avail. Have got turbo turned to "off" via lcd program box, is this all that is needed for this esc in "blinky mode"


Sorry for newbie questions
Hook the ESC to your PC/laptop via the program box, run the Hobbywing USB Link software, turn on your ESC with the battery connected, and "upgrade"/re-flash your ESC's firmware to 508 no_timing, and you're in blinky mode!
tommi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 01:36 PM   #6297
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Born2Run View Post
Angelo what about the HOBBYWING SCT PRO? It's different from the v3?
This is a 1/8th scale
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 01:40 PM   #6298
Tech Fanatic
 
mingnon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sutherland Shire
Posts: 962
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Tommi, PDR and other

THANKYOU - have been trying to work it it for ages, it makes perfect sense now
__________________
---------------------------SMA The Home of GREAT Racing------------------------------
mingnon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 02:32 PM   #6299
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 217
Default

Do I need to run the speed controller fan on a xtreme stock, 13.5t, indoor carpet?
YZFAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 03:32 PM   #6300
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Suffolk, England
Posts: 184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YZFAndy View Post
Do I need to run the speed controller fan on a xtreme stock, 13.5t, indoor carpet?
Too many variables to give a straight yes or no. It doesn't weigh anything and is easily added or removed. Start with it off and monitor it as you go.
scoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:56 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0