R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-01-2011, 02:18 AM   #6091
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike-Xray View Post
hobbywing 211 or speedpassion that updated in may on their website?? i've got an xtreme stock hobbywing ESC!! where can i found the latest software for hobbwing? which are the best program running on 17.5t? sorry guys but i'm really new to eletric on road
211/213 are the latest version, use HW for HW and SP for SP do not mix them.
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 02:47 AM   #6092
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 5,310
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olly986 View Post
211/213 are the latest version, use HW for HW and SP for SP do not mix them.
I was under the impression you could mix firmware between the different ESC's with no problems.
__________________
Blade: Andro Treiber H 79g AN
FH: Donic Bluefire M3 Max Blk
BH: Donic Bluefire M2 Max Red
Powered by Falco
Dragonfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 04:53 AM   #6093
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,335
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonfire View Post
I was under the impression you could mix firmware between the different ESC's with no problems.
Yes you can. Have had no problems whatsoever.
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 05:00 AM   #6094
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 5,310
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by defcone View Post
Yes you can. Have had no problems whatsoever.
So how do you go about updating the firmware on your ESC to another brand? I assume you just hook it up, load brand x software and go to firmware screen? Or is there a special trick to it?
__________________
Blade: Andro Treiber H 79g AN
FH: Donic Bluefire M3 Max Blk
BH: Donic Bluefire M2 Max Red
Powered by Falco
Dragonfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 05:03 AM   #6095
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by defcone View Post
Yes you can. Have had no problems whatsoever.
I did not say you couldn't, but it is recommended by Angelo and HW not to use SP software and vice versa, which are not exactly the same, after you do whatever you want, it will work, but it is complicated enough to follow the software of one company, so two...
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 05:05 AM   #6096
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonfire View Post
So how do you go about updating the firmware on your ESC to another brand? I assume you just hook it up, load brand x software and go to firmware screen? Or is there a special trick to it?
You need to load the sp link software etc..update your 2 in 1 box with SP and then your speedo with whichever program you want, then enter the values.
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 05:10 AM   #6097
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,335
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonfire View Post
So how do you go about updating the firmware on your ESC to another brand? I assume you just hook it up, load brand x software and go to firmware screen? Or is there a special trick to it?
If you want to load the sp software (323) and you have hobbywing(211), you have to go to an older software, say 205_MOD on the hobbywing. Then open the speed passion software and upgrade to 323. Simple really.
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 05:24 AM   #6098
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 5,310
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olly986 View Post
You need to load the sp link software etc..update your 2 in 1 box with SP and then your speedo with whichever program you want, then enter the values.
If the processor is the same it should work fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by defcone View Post
If you want to load the sp software (323) and you have hobbywing(211), you have to go to an older software, say 205_MOD on the hobbywing. Then open the speed passion software and upgrade to 323. Simple really.
Quote:
Originally Posted by olly986 View Post
I did not say you couldn't, but it is recommended by Angelo and HW not to use SP software and vice versa, which are not exactly the same, after you do whatever you want, it will work, but it is complicated enough to follow the software of one company, so two...
Has anyone tried this with the Orion software (onto SP ESC to be specific) yet?
__________________
Blade: Andro Treiber H 79g AN
FH: Donic Bluefire M3 Max Blk
BH: Donic Bluefire M2 Max Red
Powered by Falco
Dragonfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 05:45 AM   #6099
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,335
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonfire View Post
If the processor is the same it should work fine.




Has anyone tried this with the Orion software (onto SP ESC to be specific) yet?
Yes I tried, it doesn't work.
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 06:09 AM   #6100
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AUSTRIA
Posts: 232
Send a message via ICQ to vitomon Send a message via Skype™ to vitomon
Default

i am now using sp 323 software on a spgt2pro. can i change settings with the hobbywing program box? or do i have to update anything.
__________________
Yokomo BD7 -- Hobbywing v3 -- Sanwa M11x
May the grip be with you ... always!
vitomon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 06:13 AM   #6101
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 5,310
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by defcone View Post
Yes I tried, it doesn't work.
Sl I guess they have updated the hardware with the new hobbywing based stuff. Will it interface at all or just won't upgrade frmware?
__________________
Blade: Andro Treiber H 79g AN
FH: Donic Bluefire M3 Max Blk
BH: Donic Bluefire M2 Max Red
Powered by Falco
Dragonfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 06:16 AM   #6102
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,335
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitomon View Post
i am now using sp 323 software on a spgt2pro. can i change settings with the hobbywing program box? or do i have to update anything.
You can use a box with hw software

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonfire View Post
Sl I guess they have updated the hardware with the new hobbywing based stuff. Will it interface at all or just won't upgrade frmware?
It recognizes it, the upgrade window is just greyed out.
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 07:59 AM   #6103
Tech Adept
 
ZZracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 121
Send a message via Skype™ to ZZracing
Default

GOOD! The drivers here are the products used HOBBY WING!
HOBBY WING products and services is very good! ! !
__________________
ZZracing Titanium screws /Hobby Wing /Savox /Nvaracing / Star racing/Novarossi/Sanwa/Castle/Xcore/Yeah Racing/Tianhao UFO/Q-World/Venom/Orion/Sky Rc

Email:zzracing@126.com zzracing@foxmail.com
www.rzhobby.com www.zzracing.net
ZZracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 02:55 AM   #6104
Tech Addict
 
rc_square24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 674
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Can the XERUN 120A run on 1S for 1/12th with booster? Does it allow for 1s lipo cut-off?

Thanks.
rc_square24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 04:26 AM   #6105
Tech Initiate
 
Jay_P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 41
Default

I getting a bit lost on how different motors perform, has anyone have any suggestions on a good base setup and gear ratio for a mediun size outdoor track for the HW 21.5 in a TC
At the moment I'm running the Xtreeme Stock on 518 with the DRRS on 9, start at 3000rpm, boost at 21 deg, turbo max and ramp at 250 at a 5.1 ratio. Temps are around 70deg but its a lap and a half down on pace from the Graupner motor (RIP) I was using. Any help appreciated
Jay_P is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:57 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0