R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Like Tree5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-26-2011, 06:11 AM   #6016
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olly986 View Post
Hi Angelo

I sent you an Email but got no response about batteries?
Olivier you have email
__________________
Email : [email protected] or [email protected]
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 09:43 AM   #6017
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoop View Post
Hey!? The brakes on the extreme are really good. When you put 211 on your esc did you reset the points, as in neutral, throttle and brake? Do you have brake and reverse set at 100%?
Hi, yes did all that. I have brakes with GM *& Graupmner motors, but not with x12 or novak
mcdoogle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 11:10 AM   #6018
Tech Fanatic
 
bukil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BenTooWrah
Posts: 995
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

What's the new legal stock blinky firmware now for this esc? Is it 508?
__________________
☆ ActivRC ☆
bukil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 01:10 PM   #6019
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Suffolk, England
Posts: 184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcdoogle View Post
Hi, yes did all that. I have brakes with GM *& Graupmner motors, but not with x12 or novak
Well theres your answer then! GM motors are brilliant. Just get more of them. Lol.
scoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 02:31 PM   #6020
Tech Addict
 
auzzy_mate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: MIA Awesome Mansion
Posts: 703
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default 508

Quote:
Originally Posted by bukil View Post
What's the new legal stock blinky firmware now for this esc? Is it 508?
Yep.
auzzy_mate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 02:36 PM   #6021
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Olivier you have email
Thank you Angelo
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 02:40 PM   #6022
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Hi Guys

beware of this seller on ebay all products are 100% counterfeit save yourself the heart ache and the loss of funds.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/EZRUN-COMBO-...62629897609782

regards Angelo
I passed this link to other forums Angelo
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 04:11 PM   #6023
NTS
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benzaah View Post
If you are running 100% on the transmitter and 100% on the speedy i would bet a fiver that you are actually locking up the brakes making you think you have none. Are you flat spotting your tyres at all?

I am at 100% on the speedy and around 80 to 90% on the transmitter depending on gearing that im running and i have Zero issues with brakes here...
No flat spots and I'm sure that I'm sure that I'm not locking the wheels, oh for the option...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcdoogle View Post
Hi, yes did all that. I have brakes with GM *& Graupmner motors, but not with x12 or novak
I only have two motors, Novak SS and X12 Which motors are people getting good results with?
NTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 08:01 PM   #6024
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: uk staffordshire
Posts: 40
Default can i use speed passion software on hobbwing esc

hi to all i did have a working speed passion pro 2 in my xray t3 with the latest speed passion 110323 software using the speed passion lcd box but after a big crash i wrecked it so i i have ordered a hobbywing extreme stock speedo less than half the price of a new pro2 speedpassion esc what i wanted to know is can i still use speed passion lcd box and use the latest speed passion software on my new hobbywing esc as my t3 flew with this software and motor was no hotter than 70 c if not where do i get the latest hobbywing software from ? thanks chris
__________________
rc12r5.1
moggy12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 08:13 PM   #6025
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moggy12 View Post
hi to all i did have a working speed passion pro 2 in my xray t3 with the latest speed passion 110323 software using the speed passion lcd box but after a big crash i wrecked it so i i have ordered a hobbywing extreme stock speedo less than half the price of a new pro2 speedpassion esc what i wanted to know is can i still use speed passion lcd box and use the latest speed passion software on my new hobbywing esc as my t3 flew with this software and motor was no hotter than 70 c if not where do i get the latest hobbywing software from ? thanks chris
Chris i dont recommend using the sp software on the hobbywing so please send me an email at [email protected] and i will send you all the info and firmware you need .

regards angelo
__________________
Email : [email protected] or [email protected]
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 08:14 PM   #6026
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olly986 View Post
I passed this link to other forums Angelo
perfect thank you olivier
__________________
Email : [email protected] or [email protected]
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 01:43 AM   #6027
Tech Master
 
Benzaah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,984
Trader Rating: 21 (96%+)
Default

Well I popped my First speedy today testing new motors and batteries. The Extreme stock took a pounding for a good year before letting go. Not sure if it was the fact i took the fan off the speedy for the first time to get a better fit in the car or because i was pushing a new revtech motor and batteries too far but they made big smoke at the track today. Initially I mounted up a new motor which wouldn't go so I Tried the usual things and because i could connect the hand held and adjust the settings It stumped me a bit. FInally after installing a third motor we decided to pop the case open only to find I had Fried one of the FET boards.
Ill be sticking to my Trusty 120A till the new V3 comes out i think...
__________________
AERCCC - ARCR - RRCSA

Adelaide RC

Walter Rc Hobby
Benzaah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 08:27 AM   #6028
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moggy12 View Post
hi to all i did have a working speed passion pro 2 in my xray t3 with the latest speed passion 110323 software using the speed passion lcd box but after a big crash i wrecked it so i i have ordered a hobbywing extreme stock speedo less than half the price of a new pro2 speedpassion esc what i wanted to know is can i still use speed passion lcd box and use the latest speed passion software on my new hobbywing esc as my t3 flew with this software and motor was no hotter than 70 c if not where do i get the latest hobbywing software from ? thanks chris
You should be able to use the same box thought
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 09:54 PM   #6029
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 21
Default esc settings

just got my 120a xerun hobbywing v2.1 esc and was wondering if anyone has a starting program for me,ill be running 17.5 1s open esc oval car ? also got the 2in1 program box. also need to know what software to look for?

[email protected]
ur2slw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 01:09 AM   #6030
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,265
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NTS View Post
No flat spots and I'm sure that I'm sure that I'm not locking the wheels, oh for the option...

I only have two motors, Novak SS and X12 Which motors are people getting good results with?
I've got to agree with Benzah... try dialling them down. With an 11.5, I never need more than 85% of brakes, and thats with them set to 75% on the ESC. You won't see flat spots on the tyres either...

Also, I always find setting the initial brake setting to Drag brake to help... and the last thing to try is to use smaller pinions... big pinions (low FDR) kills the brakes, IMO.

HiH
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:43 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net