R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Like Tree5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-21-2011, 07:45 AM   #5926
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

EUREKA !!

Well for others that might have the same problems, after looking around this is what I did.

Loaded "old" Speed passion 1.02 version from SP site, loaded 1.02 instead of 617 (twice to be done and after a couple of tries) then open HW usb link, loaded version 1.07 110119 impossible to load 101224, well it is possible to load it on pro box but then it ask to update software when plugged into speedo, so far no luck to load it on, so I am back to 110211 which is fine as I race 10.5t.

one thing, you need to upgrade twice every version, it even stopped half way (error in communication) everytime I try to upgrade, just do it again.

Maybe someone can explain why the incompatibility to upgrade from 110119 to 101224 ?

At least now my program box says Hobbywing rather than Speed Passion and everything is back to normal.
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 07:51 AM   #5927
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vrooom View Post
Hi, i been running this ESC for 2 weeks on my xray T2 touring car, i got mixed feeling about this esc. :/ but im happy with performace.

sometimes turbo wouldnt kick in, sometimes it does, and it sometimes cut out. (no power to car, fan stopped)

and it has been pushing my lipo battery to 2.8v cut off point where it should stopped at 3.2v

It has latest firmware on it 110211.

If the esc isnt turboing, is that due to low battery voltage or what?
Hi

Give us your full setup, you probably have a setting that is wrong, and what motor are you using?
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 08:25 AM   #5928
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 83
Default

My setup are :-
Xray T2 009
Hobby wing xtreme stock ESC with HobbyWing 17.5T motor senored
Vapextech 30C 2s 7.4v 36.5Wh 5000mah Lipo
on 27mhz reciever / tx ( will upgrading soon)

ESC:-
Hardware version: HW427_V1.0
Software version: V3.0_110119STOCK

Program box:-
Hardware version: HW310 V1.0
Software version:V1.07_110119

Esc setting is:-

Running mode: forward only with brake(*)
Drag brake force: 0%
low voltage cut off: 3.2%
"DDRS" start mode: Level 9
maximum brake force: 50%(*)
Maximum reserve force: 25%

inital brake force : 0%
netural range: 12% wide
Boost timing: 46 degrees
Turbo open time: 18%/0.1 sec
Overheat protection: enable
Turbo timing: 0 deg
Boost start RPM: 4000
Turbo open delay: 0.3 sec
Boost timing ACC: 350 rpm/deg
Vrooom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 08:40 AM   #5929
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vrooom View Post
My setup are :-
Xray T2 009
Hobby wing xtreme stock ESC with HobbyWing 17.5T motor senored
Vapextech 30C 2s 7.4v 36.5Wh 5000mah Lipo
on 27mhz reciever / tx ( will upgrading soon)

ESC:-
Hardware version: HW427_V1.0
Software version: V3.0_110119STOCK

Program box:-
Hardware version: HW310 V1.0
Software version:V1.07_110119

Esc setting is:-

Running mode: forward only with brake(*)
Drag brake force: 0%
low voltage cut off: 3.2%
"DDRS" start mode: Level 9
maximum brake force: 50%(*)
Maximum reserve force: 25%

inital brake force : 0%
netural range: 12% wide
Boost timing: 46 degrees
Turbo open time: 18%/0.1 sec
Overheat protection: enable
Turbo timing: 0 deg
Boost start RPM: 4000
Turbo open delay: 0.3 sec
Boost timing ACC: 350 rpm/deg
Well you have 0 turbo timing
try to put 15-20 turbo timing

reduce turbo time a little 12% and DDRS to 6

the rest is about right depending on your track and you could probably update speedo to version 211.
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 08:47 AM   #5930
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 83
Default

Thanks for suggestion, i just upgraded the fw to 211, and changed the setting.

The track is around 20m straight with very fast right hander, layout alway changes but straight stays same.

Do esc dont go into turbo mode when battery get low ?

I came first in final without boost :P
Vrooom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 08:54 AM   #5931
Tech Fanatic
 
roger999's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 841
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Looking for starting settings for 10.5 motor, medium size carpet track with medium grip. software would be stock 211. Or mayby use standard settings when i load software?
__________________
facebook.com/rogergrafix
roger999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 09:53 AM   #5932
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 398
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roger999 View Post
Looking for starting settings for 10.5 motor, medium size carpet track with medium grip. software would be stock 211. Or mayby use standard settings when i load software?
Would try to read 10 pages back.....

My advice would be:
Boost 40
Turbo 30
acc 150
delay 0.1
start rpm 1000

doesn`t matter which fdr...
rbakker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 10:01 AM   #5933
Tech Adept
 
twalace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: IE / So Cal
Posts: 127
Questions??

Have one of these 60a with a 17.5T motor in my sons B4 buggy, ran fine for awhile and now runs at about half speed, any ideas???
__________________
Losi 22 / Novak SS 17.5 / Novak Havoc / FlySky FS-GT3B
Associated B4.1 / Bullistrom 17.5 / FlySky FS-GT2
twalace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 10:10 AM   #5934
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 398
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by twalace View Post
Have one of these 60a with a 17.5T motor in my sons B4 buggy, ran fine for awhile and now runs at about half speed, any ideas???
Try to charge the battery
rbakker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 02:11 PM   #5935
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Doncaster South Yorkshire
Posts: 113
Default

All so check the censor cable.Make sure the plugs are in correctly or try an other cable.I also had this problem my fdr was to high changed this and happy days.
big paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 02:25 PM   #5936
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbakker View Post
Would try to read 10 pages back.....

My advice would be:
Boost 40
Turbo 30
acc 150
delay 0.1
start rpm 1000

doesn`t matter which fdr...
Boost and turbo = 70, max is 64 I thought...
this sounds like your motor will get hot with this setup, especially if you run LRP X12 10.5t.
the best is to try this and check your temp after 2 minutes.
FDR should be around 7/8 and run 211
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 02:27 PM   #5937
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Suffolk, England
Posts: 184
Default Cant upgrade!!!

Just loaded the disc from my 2 in 1 box and restarted the laptop. When i go on the link it says its found updates so i click to upload them but all it does is tell me that it failed. Over and over again!
Help me please. I want to get 119 mod on my 60amp 8.5 ezrun.
Thanks
scoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 02:33 PM   #5938
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoop View Post
Just loaded the disc from my 2 in 1 box and restarted the laptop. When i go on the link it says its found updates so i click to upload them but all it does is tell me that it failed. Over and over again!
Help me please. I want to get 119 mod on my 60amp 8.5 ezrun.
Thanks
Hi Scoop

Did you read my post above?
I had problem to load software, make sure that you choose again 119 from the list when you try to load the second time, as it might not give you that choice automatically.

Mod on a 60A, make sure you have everything well setup...

What is the version of link you have on compy?
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 02:52 PM   #5939
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Suffolk, England
Posts: 184
Default

Im a total computer numpty. Ive just followed what ever came up on the screen. It says i have 119 firmware but the only software option is 512 and it wont let you load 512 when 119 is the firmware!
Im lost
scoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 03:10 PM   #5940
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoop View Post
Im a total computer numpty. Ive just followed what ever came up on the screen. It says i have 119 firmware but the only software option is 512 and it wont let you load 512 when 119 is the firmware!
Im lost
I know I found all these software versions a bit of a nightmare to sort out.

Remove the software you loaded with disc first.

Go to HW site and download link usb V 1.63, then you should have 3 versions on, 119, 224,512.

upgrade to 119 if this is the one you want.

Do all this and get back to me.
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:21 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net