R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-14-2011, 07:55 PM   #5866
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RC MARKET View Post
They Pre-order only !
but instock now !
Dear Rc Market

This is not the place to advertise any other brand but the hobbywing product .This site is for information and setups for hobbywing only .

I hope you understand if you want sales please advertise on the side advertisements offered by rc tech .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2011, 07:57 PM   #5867
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheapskate.brok View Post
is that the V3?
No it's not the V3 the V3 has a smaller footprint and totally different electronics thats all i can say for now .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2011, 09:30 PM   #5868
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,335
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vrooom View Post
Hey all. i run HW 17.5 motor with xtreme stock ESC, with 110119 firmware on it, using hobbywing USB link v1.63

2in1 program box are v1.07_110119

ESC are HW427_1.0

The boost start RPM and boost timing ACC are greyed out.. with 1000 rpm(*) in it and 50rpm/deg(*)

any idea why its greyed out ??
You have 119_MOD on it, look for either 119_Stock or 211_stock.
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2011, 09:42 PM   #5869
Tech Addict
 
venom54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aspendale
Posts: 576
Default XTREME STOCK

Played this weekend and happy with a set up tried for the 13.5 1/10 TC class here. Car stonking fast with very good acceleration!!!! Driver crap (Too fast for his ability)!

XTREME STOCK setting for 13.5 (TEAM POWERS PLUTONIUM 13.5) using a 4000 40C pack. Software 211.

Track #4 Reversed on TFTR site.

Air temp 19C, track temp average 22C. Motor temps stayed below 71C.

HW EXTREME settings as listed below

1 - 1
2 - 1
3 - 4
4 - 9
5 - 87.5%
6 - 100%
7 - 0%
8 - 6%
9 - 45
10 - 12
11 - *1
12 - 19
13 - 7000
14 - 0.4sec
15 - 450

Hope this helps for any one looking for a starting point.

Cheers

Ren
__________________
Play hard but be nice to your parents!
VBC RACING|ASSOCIATED|XRAY|TEAM POWERS|THUNDER TIGER|HOBBYWING|HPI|WTF FANS|ORION AND MORE IN STORE.
145 COMO PARADE EAST 3195 PARKDALE VICTORIA AUSTRALIA.
www.rabhobbies.com.au
venom54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2011, 10:53 PM   #5870
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,005
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
No it's not the V3 the V3 has a smaller footprint and totally different electronics thats all i can say for now .
wow i just had an orgasm

Great job!
cheapskate.brok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 01:35 AM   #5871
Tech Adept
 
Sir Tamiyalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hobart, TAS
Posts: 199
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
yes it can run on the 120 amp
I know you said it can handle a 550 motor but can it handle a 4.5t novak 550 or is that pushing it to hard?
__________________
OFNA NEXX10, Schumacher CAT SX3, Mugen MBX6 Eco.
GOODWOOD OFF ROAD MODEL CAR CLUB
Sir Tamiyalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 05:54 AM   #5872
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 8
Default

I run the FW 119_stock. With a 10.5 SpeedPassion V3 motor an 2cell Intellect battery (5600 amp)

This weekend I had one session where the Lipo-Cut off failed. Normally I stop before the cut-off need to kick in.
I set it as 3.2V/cell.
But the Voltage on the table was 2.8V/cell.
So under power it was even less.

I heard some other people with problem with the cut-off.

How are the experiences here?
Or tips that my lipo's don't get these low voltage anymore.

Thanks.
SpeedFreakNL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 06:16 AM   #5873
Tech Regular
 
JRXS_chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 386
Default

Maybe under load the cells dropped below that voltage
JRXS_chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 06:16 AM   #5874
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

It might help to move to the newer version.
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 08:02 AM   #5875
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRXS_chris View Post
Maybe under load the cells dropped below that voltage
Yes that was the fact, and the lipo cut-off didn't kick in.
I set the cut-off at 3.2Volt / cell. (Lipo should not go lower as 3.0Volt/cell without load)

I picked the car form the track and measuring on the charger at pit table give me the 2.8Volt/ cell. So without load. And is below the lipo cut-off
Under load I think it was even lower...

Luckily the charger recharged them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by olly986 View Post
It might help to move to the newer version.
You mean the Firmware version. I just changed tot the FW119_stock. And this gives me the problems.

What would be newer?

Thanks
SpeedFreakNL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 10:21 AM   #5876
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedFreakNL View Post
Yes that was the fact, and the lipo cut-off didn't kick in.
I set the cut-off at 3.2Volt / cell. (Lipo should not go lower as 3.0Volt/cell without load)

I picked the car form the track and measuring on the charger at pit table give me the 2.8Volt/ cell. So without load. And is below the lipo cut-off
Under load I think it was even lower...

Luckily the charger recharged them.



You mean the Firmware version. I just changed tot the FW119_stock. And this gives me the problems.

What would be newer?

Thanks
It's odd you've had this issue. I set my LiPo cutoff to exactly the same on both 119 and 211 software, and never had the issue of the cutoff not kicking in right. That's even running modified motors too (with boost....speeeeeed ).
What were you using to measure the cells after the run?
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 11:42 AM   #5877
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: France
Posts: 812
Default

Try 211
__________________
Electriquement votre...

Drink EARTH water and save lives! in support of WFP
olly986 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 06:11 PM   #5878
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Tamiyalot View Post
I know you said it can handle a 550 motor but can it handle a 4.5t novak 550 or is that pushing it to hard?
yes it can run a 4.5T 550 motor but zero turbo function to be safe .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 06:13 PM   #5879
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedFreakNL View Post
I run the FW 119_stock. With a 10.5 SpeedPassion V3 motor an 2cell Intellect battery (5600 amp)

This weekend I had one session where the Lipo-Cut off failed. Normally I stop before the cut-off need to kick in.
I set it as 3.2V/cell.
But the Voltage on the table was 2.8V/cell.
So under power it was even less.

I heard some other people with problem with the cut-off.

How are the experiences here?
Or tips that my lipo's don't get these low voltage anymore.

Thanks.
Its never happened ive never heard of it happening to anyone else with the lipo cut off but there's always a first .

Please download 211stock and try that .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 12:31 AM   #5880
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
It's odd you've had this issue. I set my LiPo cutoff to exactly the same on both 119 and 211 software, and never had the issue of the cutoff not kicking in right. That's even running modified motors too (with boost....speeeeeed ).
What were you using to measure the cells after the run?
On the FW518 I used before I did not have the problem and the cut-off kicked in right.

I removed the battery form the car, pluged it in the charger (Graupner Ultramat 16) and before charging I did measure the voltage of the cells.
Than charged it quickly and within a few seconds it was above the 3.2Volt/Cell

So luckily the battery survived

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Its never happened ive never heard of it happening to anyone else with the lipo cut off but there's always a first .

Please download 211stock and try that .
I have to note that we and the 2 other I mentioned with cut-off problems use our Extreme Stock for RC drifting. But looking at voltage that shouldn't make any difference I suppose?

I set mine at 3.2Volt/Cell. So when the 2 cell pack drops below 6.4 Volt for more than 2 seconds the Cut-off should kick in right?

I like to sick to the FW119 because of the turbo settings.

Because with FW221 the turbo kicks in after full timing is applied (and full throttle ofcourse)? Right?

So I don't whant that to hapen mid drift. I want control that with full throttle only. So that is what FW119 is supposed to do right?

Because we are drifting. And have hard slippery tires. Should we compare to the sugestud setting for touring car or off-road?

Thanks for all the advise!
SpeedFreakNL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:28 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0