R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Like Tree5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-19-2011, 05:47 AM   #5656
Tech Addict
 
cherry2blost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRXS_chris View Post
Saw it, looks gooood.

Well done to Brian on his result, his car was super dialed all weekend. Quick aswell!

There were quite a few Hobbywing ESCs in mod and in Pro-Stock. My result was nothing to shout about but I was very pleased with the Xtreme stock when I had my 1 dry run of the weekend!

OK am going to have a mad moment here.............
To celebrate Brian's success gonna do something mad with the xtreme Stocks...........

Pizza Hut style..........

Till 3pm Friday 22nd July 2011 Extreme stocks are Buy one get one 1/2 Price !!!!


PM me for the voucher code if you want to take me up on my madness !!!!!
__________________
Tamiya TA05 Ver II, Hobbywing 13.5T, KO PROPO PDS-2501 ICS, Eagle Racing 6000 65C LiPo, Hobbywing XTREME STOCK 518/213) Sanwa/Airtronics MT4 2.4G Radio.
www.racersinexile.org.uk | 'Official Certified' UK/Euro Importer for the Hobbywing XERUN Series Equipment We ship the world !!!| Quote code 'cherry' for 10% discount on our Web Store.
cherry2blost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 04:43 AM   #5657
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 932
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

I just got an Xerun 60a with the 211 firmware on it.
It's running a Hacker 17.5t motor, I havn't got a sensor cable for it yet (in the next parts order).

When moving around slowly and I go for a full throttle pull it cuts out for about a second, anyone know what causes this?
Is it because it doesn't have a sensor cable on? (seems to run fine other wise though and cogs less than my ezrun 60a).
Batteries are fine, setup is fine so I can't think of anything else that could cause it.

I do have it in a stadium truck and have turbo etc off (I think, still trying to figure out the settings) and running 12 degrees timing.
Shimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 08:12 AM   #5658
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 706
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shimmy View Post
I just got an Xerun 60a with the 211 firmware on it.
It's running a Hacker 17.5t motor, I havn't got a sensor cable for it yet (in the next parts order).

When moving around slowly and I go for a full throttle pull it cuts out for about a second, anyone know what causes this?
Is it because it doesn't have a sensor cable on? (seems to run fine other wise though and cogs less than my ezrun 60a).
Batteries are fine, setup is fine so I can't think of anything else that could cause it.

I do have it in a stadium truck and have turbo etc off (I think, still trying to figure out the settings) and running 12 degrees timing.
What happens when you pull on the throttle slowly? (just out of curiosity). I think you are right about the sensor cable. Sensorless never has worked as well as a sensored motor.


Shawn.
Shawn68z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 09:28 AM   #5659
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 932
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

If I slowly roll onto the throttle it's fine.
From a dead stop and go full throttle it's fine.

It's just at a certain speed (just moving) and I go to full throttle it cuts out.

I probably shouldnt be grabbing full throttle like that but the motor has a horrible power curve, about the first 1/3rd of throttle its gutless and doesn't really wanna get up and go but once it gets past that it comes on hard then is fine till full throttle.

I just grab full throttle to get it moving.

I just tried another motor aswell and it doesn't do it, but it's a 4 pole 2930kv motor which is very smooth and rarely ever cogs.
My hacker cogs really badly, can't wait till the sensor cable gets here.
Shimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 10:01 AM   #5660
Tech Apprentice
 
cuttingedge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: England
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry2blost View Post
OK am going to have a mad moment here.............
To celebrate Brian's success gonna do something mad with the xtreme Stocks...........

Pizza Hut style..........

Till 3pm Friday 22nd July 2011 Extreme stocks are Buy one get one 1/2 Price !!!!


PM me for the voucher code if you want to take me up on my madness !!!!!
Hi Cherry whats the code ?? Have you got Black ones in stock ??
__________________
Schumacher uk - Litemodz - Potters Electrical Supplys - The Sign Shack - www.car69.me.uk - Akula Racing
cuttingedge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 12:32 PM   #5661
Tech Addict
 
cherry2blost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cuttingedge View Post
Hi Cherry whats the code ?? Have you got Black ones in stock ??
Hi Got the black ones in stock and have PM'd you !!
__________________
Tamiya TA05 Ver II, Hobbywing 13.5T, KO PROPO PDS-2501 ICS, Eagle Racing 6000 65C LiPo, Hobbywing XTREME STOCK 518/213) Sanwa/Airtronics MT4 2.4G Radio.
www.racersinexile.org.uk | 'Official Certified' UK/Euro Importer for the Hobbywing XERUN Series Equipment We ship the world !!!| Quote code 'cherry' for 10% discount on our Web Store.
cherry2blost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 12:40 PM   #5662
Tech Addict
 
cherry2blost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shimmy View Post
If I slowly roll onto the throttle it's fine.
From a dead stop and go full throttle it's fine.

It's just at a certain speed (just moving) and I go to full throttle it cuts out.

I probably shouldnt be grabbing full throttle like that but the motor has a horrible power curve, about the first 1/3rd of throttle its gutless and doesn't really wanna get up and go but once it gets past that it comes on hard then is fine till full throttle.

I just grab full throttle to get it moving.

I just tried another motor aswell and it doesn't do it, but it's a 4 pole 2930kv motor which is very smooth and rarely ever cogs.
My hacker cogs really badly, can't wait till the sensor cable gets here.
Is it a specific sensor cable? 211 is never going to work without sensor lead as it needs to be able to read the RPM and Rotor location.
__________________
Tamiya TA05 Ver II, Hobbywing 13.5T, KO PROPO PDS-2501 ICS, Eagle Racing 6000 65C LiPo, Hobbywing XTREME STOCK 518/213) Sanwa/Airtronics MT4 2.4G Radio.
www.racersinexile.org.uk | 'Official Certified' UK/Euro Importer for the Hobbywing XERUN Series Equipment We ship the world !!!| Quote code 'cherry' for 10% discount on our Web Store.
cherry2blost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 09:52 PM   #5663
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 932
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

It's just the 6 pin cable.

I'll just wait till the cable gets here before I will say theres a problem with it.
Shimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 10:18 PM   #5664
Tech Fanatic
 
ozzy-crawl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Forde A.C.T
Posts: 990
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

i doubt there is a problem with it. as cherry said your trying to run sensor-ed firmware with no sensor cable, so sensor-less.
a bit like trying to run some thing digital using analog controllers, it may work but not properly
__________________
MST XXXD vip
MST FS-01d
Xray T4
Xray T3
AE Sc10.2 AE SCB
ozzy-crawl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 04:41 AM   #5665
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 147
Default capability of xerun 60a

I need a speedo for my new 1/10 off roader, and it may also be used in my 1/12 car.

I was considering getting the xerun 60a - I already have a xerun 120. I am just a bit strapped for cash, and wanted to know if the xerun 60a can run 211 safely with motors up to 10.5 at a similar performance level to my 120a version
Lohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 04:49 AM   #5666
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lohan View Post
may also be used in my 1/12 car.
Then go for the 120a/1S, no need to use a voltage booster then in your 1/12...
__________________
Serpent
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 12:01 PM   #5667
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 408
Default

if running a 5.5t motor with a xtremestock esc, should i use no timing software, or can i use a older mod software an use normal timing on the motor? (no turbo or boost)

use 8.5t motor with 119 mod software, the speed is there, but have a 5.5t here and want to see how it feels and how the temp is compared to a "slower" and boosted motor.

using a 120a today but there is so little space in my car (ta06) and the xtremestock fits perfectly!
__________________
Team Associated TC7.1 - Hobbywing - Highest - Sanwa - Gens Ace
Team Associated B5R - Hobbywing - Highest - Sanwa - Gens Ace
Bappe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 01:27 PM   #5668
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 408
Default

another question about speed / motor heat

what generates less heat, more gearing and less turbo/boost OR less gearing and more turbo and boost?
__________________
Team Associated TC7.1 - Hobbywing - Highest - Sanwa - Gens Ace
Team Associated B5R - Hobbywing - Highest - Sanwa - Gens Ace
Bappe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 01:52 PM   #5669
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,338
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bappe View Post
if running a 5.5t motor with a xtremestock esc, should i use no timing software, or can i use a older mod software an use normal timing on the motor? (no turbo or boost)

use 8.5t motor with 119 mod software, the speed is there, but have a 5.5t here and want to see how it feels and how the temp is compared to a "slower" and boosted motor.

using a 120a today but there is so little space in my car (ta06) and the xtremestock fits perfectly!
I think they say to use 205_MOD with 5.5t.
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 03:34 PM   #5670
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Suffolk, England
Posts: 184
Default 213 software

Cherry2blost, i see you're quoting that you have the 213 software. I cant see it on the Hobbywing site. How and where did you get it?
Thanks
scoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:40 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net