R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-17-2011, 04:45 AM   #5326
Tech Regular
 
JRXS_chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 386
Default

Marko, remember Andy was saying on Sunday about how each time you switch the unit on the sensor re-calibrates. Maybe it needed some heat in the unit??? Anyway, so long as it's a sensor thing that's ok.
JRXS_chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 05:05 AM   #5327
Tech Regular
 
JRXS_chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 386
Default

Angelo, could you re-post that list of sellers in HK selling fake Hobbywing products for us all?
JRXS_chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 07:51 AM   #5328
Tech Fanatic
 
ozzy-crawl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Forde A.C.T
Posts: 990
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tc3nitro View Post
It would appear that everything is pointing to a sensor lead fault.... I will change this and test it.

BUT why after it has only been turned off and on would it run faultlessly for 5 mins ? surely if it was a dodgy sensor lead it would drop into sensorless mode with no timing mid run ?

Mark
i am sure i have seen some were one of the esc,s (not hw) has a sensor wire test,spin the motor and i think lights flash on the esc
would be handy thing to have

pleeeeeeeaaassee
__________________
MST XXXD vip
MST FS-01d
Xray T4
Xray T3
AE Sc10.2 AE SCB
ozzy-crawl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 11:45 AM   #5329
Tech Initiate
 
jensen123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M7H View Post
What firmware are you running in the ESC?
I hope it is MOD firmware...
Dear Sir,

Sure I used Mod. firmware in that case. No abnormal heat or sound before they dead. And after that issue happened no burning smell came out. Also we have checked all the running parts in our car are smooth without knocking. For the motor , battery and also sensor cable were in good condition.
However, they are sent to service centre for repairing now. We use them for not more than 2 months.
I just need to know what is the casue of that fault and it can let us know how to prevent the same issue happen again.
Thanks all!
jensen123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011, 02:09 AM   #5330
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jensen123 View Post
Dear Sir,

Sure I used Mod. firmware in that case. No abnormal heat or sound before they dead. And after that issue happened no burning smell came out. Also we have checked all the running parts in our car are smooth without knocking. For the motor , battery and also sensor cable were in good condition.
However, they are sent to service centre for repairing now. We use them for not more than 2 months.
I just need to know what is the casue of that fault and it can let us know how to prevent the same issue happen again.
Thanks all!


Your esc might not be dead electrically but might be dead in the firmware .We had an issue a while ago with the flash memory being wiped and all the factory settings were cleared of the flash memory.

Does your esc power up ?when plugged into the 2 in 1 programmer does it state connecting to esc but doesnt move off that screen?

I need some more info from you and then i can help you by saying its dead means nothing i need more symtoms of what the esc is doing and not doing .ok

regards Angelo
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011, 06:45 AM   #5331
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 97
Default

Hi,

just wondering if i would need to run a fan on the hw 120a esc,running a X12 17.5T,with boost etc?

thanks simon
sunktothenutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011, 07:32 AM   #5332
Tech Elite
 
blade072's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Adelaide S.A
Posts: 2,670
Trader Rating: 98 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunktothenutz View Post
Hi,

just wondering if i would need to run a fan on the hw 120a esc,running a X12 17.5T,with boost etc?

thanks simon

i would run fan on both for boosted to be safe...i also know X12's run hotter than most motors slightly
__________________
David Randall

AWESOMATIX A800 ★ MUCHMORE ★ R1 WURKS ★
TEAM XRAY X116 ★ SANWA M12 ★ SILVERBACK ★
HOBBYWING ★ RCMAKER ★ VOLANTE RC ★
blade072 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011, 10:05 AM   #5333
Tech Addict
 
cherry2blost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Hobbywing in the UK

Hi Guys, just to let you know our latest shipment is in. The Black 1s ESC (Which needs no booster battery etc) and our Black 120Amp V2.1 are back in everything else is due by end of next week.

Until the 21st June we are extending the Pre Order Discounting for in Stock units with free shipping, oh and don't forget the 'cherry' voucher code for an ADDITIONAL Discount !!!

http://www.racersinexile.org.uk/XERU...0_2127148.aspx

http://www.racersinexile.org.uk/Hobb...0_3754996.aspx

Cheers all !!!
__________________
Tamiya TA05 Ver II, Hobbywing 13.5T, KO PROPO PDS-2501 ICS, Eagle Racing 6000 65C LiPo, Hobbywing XTREME STOCK 518/213) Sanwa/Airtronics MT4 2.4G Radio.
www.racersinexile.org.uk | 'Official Certified' UK/Euro Importer for the Hobbywing XERUN Series Equipment We ship the world !!!| Quote code 'cherry' for 10% discount on our Web Store.
cherry2blost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011, 01:09 PM   #5334
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 202
Default

Hi guys what settings to run on stock spec speedo with an x12 13.5?

small and technical track.

Cheers Ricky
prodriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011, 08:21 PM   #5335
Tech Initiate
 
jensen123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by prodriver View Post
Hi guys what settings to run on stock spec speedo with an x12 13.5?

small and technical track.

Cheers Ricky
Hi! Angelo,
After running for about 2 mins it stopped suddently no running but the servo
Can move only, green lamp blinking. But after sw off and on, no light or running even moving the throttle. Connected to programme box, it showed nothing and only the version of the box only.
Hope those inf can help u to find out the reason of the fault.
Thanks!

Hk Rc player
jensen123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 01:42 AM   #5336
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jensen123 View Post
Hi! Angelo,
After running for about 2 mins it stopped suddently no running but the servo
Can move only, green lamp blinking. But after sw off and on, no light or running even moving the throttle. Connected to programme box, it showed nothing and only the version of the box only.
Hope those inf can help u to find out the reason of the fault.
Thanks!

Hk Rc player
Main power supply is dead from what your telling me .Did you ever reverse polarity the battery at any stage even for a sec as that in time even know would still work can lead to a dead esc after a few runs .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 02:03 AM   #5337
Tech Elite
 
hacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vic, Australia
Posts: 3,127
Trader Rating: 139 (100%+)
Default

am I suppose to be using a capacitor for the xtreme stock?
hacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 02:10 AM   #5338
Tech Elite
 
blade072's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Adelaide S.A
Posts: 2,670
Trader Rating: 98 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hacker View Post
am I suppose to be using a capacitor for the xtreme stock?
yes you are mate.....
__________________
David Randall

AWESOMATIX A800 ★ MUCHMORE ★ R1 WURKS ★
TEAM XRAY X116 ★ SANWA M12 ★ SILVERBACK ★
HOBBYWING ★ RCMAKER ★ VOLANTE RC ★
blade072 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 02:32 AM   #5339
Tech Elite
 
hacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vic, Australia
Posts: 3,127
Trader Rating: 139 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blade072 View Post
yes you are mate.....
I got mine used and it didn't have a cap, I assumed the xtreme had a built in cap for some reason. But it has been performing flawlessly. Oh well thanks for that
hacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 02:33 AM   #5340
Tech Adept
 
millbank's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 162
Default

What are the advantages of running the 4 caps instead of 2. If it's to get better brakes then I don't need them as the extreme locks the wheels on my tc. Is there any other improvements from running them.
Thanks jay
__________________
Xray T2009 / hobbywing v3 120amp /LRP x12 6.5 / wet car
Xray t4'14 / Hobbywing v3 120amp / 13.5/ boost car
Xray t4'15 / Orca Vxx / Orca Rx3 17.5 / blinky car
TEAM DRIVER FOR MMR FLUX
millbank is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:22 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0