R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-05-2011, 06:56 AM   #4921
Tech Fanatic
 
ozzy-crawl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Forde A.C.T
Posts: 990
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

i know when i plug my esc to the program box it says the v119
but once you click the left side button (cant think what its called and its in the shed) and it connects to the esc it flashes up 211
ozzy-crawl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 07:10 AM   #4922
NTS
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzy-crawl View Post
i know when i plug my esc to the program box it says the v119
but once you click the left side button (cant think what its called and its in the shed) and it connects to the esc it flashes up 211
Ozzy-crawl,

Thank you for your response, sounds like I may have the correct software. I installed the ESC in the car last night and did the software to the 2 in 1 at work (in my lunch break) but I haven't tried it with the ESC yet. I will do that at home tonight and hopefully 211 will appear.

Cheers,

Nick

thank you
NTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 07:21 AM   #4923
Tech Fanatic
 
ozzy-crawl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Forde A.C.T
Posts: 990
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

your very welcome
ozzy-crawl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 01:14 PM   #4924
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default

in china , angelo please asked the esc firmware with rpm log,
this month is ready to try it..
__________________
Quark Force
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 02:37 PM   #4925
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 421
Default

hi everyone! got myself an xtreme with a speedpassion v3 13.5t motor, cant wait for the weekend to stretch its legs!

need some advice though, have got an mi4lp, running indoors on carpet, small-medium sized track (26-28 laps will be the norm), i've been out the game for 5 years so have never run a brushless with variable timing.

could someone give me an idea on a good starting point, i've been told i need to run the sp motor wih full timing.

thanks

mark
Mb3195 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 02:48 PM   #4926
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK, Bedfordshire
Posts: 47
Default

Thanks for the response Defcone, I have also contacted HW Tech and they said I should be running 119 mod firmware, will give this a go before I blow anything up!!!

Cheers Paul
blue247carz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 05:01 PM   #4927
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sarasota FL
Posts: 1,911
Trader Rating: 45 (94%+)
Default

Ok guys looking for some help here got a 60amp sensorless esc with a sensorless 13.5 seem to be lacking some power is there a sensorless update that will help? not sure what version is on it. i have not had a chance to flash my box back over to hobby wing.. any help would be great.
tcb22185 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 06:09 PM   #4928
Tech Addict
 
venom54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aspendale
Posts: 576
Default INFO

Quote:
Originally Posted by tcb22185 View Post
Ok guys looking for some help here got a 60amp sensorless esc with a sensorless 13.5 seem to be lacking some power is there a sensorless update that will help? not sure what version is on it. i have not had a chance to flash my box back over to hobby wing.. any help would be great.
Can you provide information on the ESC and motor. Brand mark would be good. From this point someone on this forum will be able to help, including myself.

Cheers

Ren
__________________
Play hard but be nice to your parents!
VBC RACING|ASSOCIATED|XRAY|TEAM POWERS|THUNDER TIGER|HOBBYWING|HPI|WTF FANS|ORION AND MORE IN STORE.
145 COMO PARADE EAST 3195 PARKDALE VICTORIA AUSTRALIA.
www.rabhobbies.com.au
venom54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 08:38 PM   #4929
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sarasota FL
Posts: 1,911
Trader Rating: 45 (94%+)
Default

its a hobbywing 60amp ezrun system. im guessing its a 2.0 becase is says usb programable on it.

thanks
tcb22185 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 08:41 PM   #4930
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NTS View Post
Hello,

I'm new to Hobbywing so this may well be easy to answer?

I have downloaded the latest software from the Hobbywing site (hobbywing_usb_link_setup_V1.63_110310.rar) and installed it on my laptop and then onto the 2 in 1 box but the latest software it shows is V1.07_110119, how do I get 211?

Hope you can help.

Cheers,

Nick
Nick send me an email to teamcobraracing@gmail.com
and i will send the 211 to you .

regards Angelo
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 02:11 AM   #4931
NTS
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzy-crawl View Post
i know when i plug my esc to the program box it says the v119
but once you click the left side button (cant think what its called and its in the shed) and it connects to the esc it flashes up 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by NTS View Post
Ozzy-crawl,

Thank you for your response, sounds like I may have the correct software. I installed the ESC in the car last night and did the software to the 2 in 1 at work (in my lunch break) but I haven't tried it with the ESC yet. I will do that at home tonight and hopefully 211 will appear.

Cheers,

Nick

thank you
Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Nick send me an email to teamcobraracing@gmail.com
and i will send the 211 to you .

regards Angelo

COBRARACING,

Thank you for your offer but after connecting the 2 in 1 to the ESC last night I could see the 211_stock option as ozzy-crawl suggested. I have now updated the ESC and the 2 in 1 box says 211_stock for the Mode 0 I have set up. Assuming this sounds right to you then I think I'm sorted.

First time out tonight, 30m x 15m carpet track so wish me luck.

I'm running with an X12 13.5
fdr 6.64
Boost 34
Start rpm 4000
Turbo 0
ACC 350

Hopefully a conservative start (although it sounds pretty lively on the bench) and I can work from there considering performance and temps.

Any setting suggestions for more optimal setups gratefully received.

Cheers,

Nick
NTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 04:40 AM   #4932
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,335
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue247carz View Post
Thanks for the response Defcone, I have also contacted HW Tech and they said I should be running 119 mod firmware, will give this a go before I blow anything up!!!

Cheers Paul
I never did like the feel of the 119 try 205 if you feel the same
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 06:09 AM   #4933
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NTS View Post
COBRARACING,I'm running with an X12 13.5
fdr 6.64
Boost 34
Start rpm 4000
Turbo 0
ACC 350

Hopefully a conservative start (although it sounds pretty lively on the bench) and I can work from there considering performance and temps.

Any setting suggestions for more optimal setups gratefully received.

Cheers,

Nick
My X12 13.5T Which I run in my 1/12 scale really loves the 1224 Firmware!
Mind you 1/12 scale is 1S lipo, but it's worth a try!

The 1224 FW never made it to the Hobbywing site, but you can still get it from Cobra his site...

If you are willing to give it a try:
- Download it and install it in a seperate folder on your PC, so you can always swap to any release ever made!
- With the PC program V1.63_110310 downgrade your ESC to V2.0_...518,
- then downgrade Your 2 in 1 box to V1.07_101224
- then with the PC program V1.63_101224 upgrade your ESC to V3.0_101224....

ESC settings can not be made with the PC program, that was a bug, you need to change the settings with the 2 in 1 box.
__________________
Serpent
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 02:21 AM   #4934
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 38
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default what firmware and software i need?

Hi all,
can some one enlighten me on what firmware and software to use for HW 120A with 5.5T on a 2WD buggy? CAn my EZrun 60A with 6.5T be updated as well?

Thanks and regards,
T
sLowHoG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 05:56 AM   #4935
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irgo View Post
in china , angelo please asked the esc firmware with rpm log,
this month is ready to try it..
Just had dinner with michael and the crew and we spoke about the rpm log and michael has told me that he will not release the rpm log as the graphics for the graph dont look very professional basically amatuar so there will not be any release anytime soon .We wont release anything we are not happy with .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:25 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0