R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-15-2011, 11:13 AM   #4741
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zamrioo2 View Post
i dont think HW will release the rpm log irgo... have u test 213, anything to share...?
yes they will. i get this from hw it self, is the next one come up.
i just being polite through this thread and wise Angelo.

warming up. HW Fanatics
__________________
Quark Force
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 12:45 PM   #4742
Tech Elite
 
dameetz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Sky
Posts: 2,520
Default

If you want to be polite, just shut up pls. Let HW release the FW when its ready so you don't have to complaint about any bug as you have always been doing.
__________________
Dudududududuuuuuu.....
dameetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 02:00 PM   #4743
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irgo View Post
yes they will. i get this from hw it self, is the next one come up.
i just being polite through this thread and wise Angelo.

warming up. HW Fanatics
++++++++++like your opinion
maximnaegels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 03:47 PM   #4744
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 706
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheapskate.brok View Post
probably HW could provide different boost rates by setting rpm limits, lets say

Boost start @ 2000rpm, then
350rpm/deg end@14krpm (meaning 350rpm/deg between 2krp~14krpm)
250rpm/deg end@28krpm (meaning 250rpm/deg between 14krpm~28krpm)

Sorry I only run HW and I don't know if something like this exists out there already

Why not have the motor run like a clock? Then basically the number of turns don't matter anymore? sorry f I don't make sense, but if we can have escs work like a processor, then we will be moving onto stepper motors in the future?

Just a friday rant haha
A brushless motor, is a stepper motor. They are the same in concept, and function exactly the same.


I do like the multiple boost ramp idea though, but it would probably add more complexity, with little performance gain.

Shawn.
Shawn68z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 06:59 PM   #4745
Tech Regular
 
RL.2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 418
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dameetz View Post
If you want to be polite, just shut up pls. Let HW release the FW when its ready so you don't have to complaint about any bug as you have always been doing.
+1
__________________
the passion of the slide when taking the corner....
http://www.penabai-rcdrifter.blogspot.com/
Kyosho TF-5 drift spec powered by Ezrun 35A + 9t
Tamiya TRF-416X, Tamiya TRF-417
Hobbywing Xerun 120A, Xerun 3.5t, Team Orion 11.5t, Xerun 5.5t
RL.2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 07:41 PM   #4746
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,005
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawn68z View Post
A brushless motor, is a stepper motor. They are the same in concept, and function exactly the same.
initially i thought of that, but wondered why is the speed proportional to the voltage supplied. If the motor speed is manipulated via frequency, then we can actually have the rotor spin at any rpm (winds don't matter that much now) at any voltage, the only losses are torque.

Engineers, kindly enlighten me
cheapskate.brok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 10:25 PM   #4747
Tech Fanatic
 
ozzy-crawl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Forde A.C.T
Posts: 990
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheapskate.brok View Post
initially i thought of that, but wondered why is the speed proportional to the voltage supplied. If the motor speed is manipulated via frequency, then we can actually have the rotor spin at any rpm (winds don't matter that much now) at any voltage, the only losses are torque.

Engineers, kindly enlighten me
i think no matter what the esc does the motor speed is till governed by the voltage,the fets in a esc are nothing more than gates that switch the power on and off. no matter what its called boost and turbo is just manipulating timing (if im wrong on that some one please correct me).
so the rpm is still governed by the motor kv and voltage applied.
esc,s have to be made to run various motors.even from different manufacturers,i think they only way to do what you are saying would be a esc matched specifically to a motor, but i dont think switching the fets faster would do any thing. better would be 6-8 pole motors with high kv
or better yet a motor that can switch from Wye to delta wind (cant see that working either as motor would need both windings making the motor much larger)
ozzy-crawl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 06:33 AM   #4748
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Poughkeepsie,New York
Posts: 809
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

I have a question that maybe off topic, but I need help with a hobbywing esc.

I recently purchased a Hobbywing ezrun 18amp 1/18th scale speedo, and cannot get it to go into calibration mode to set up my transmitter.
I'm using a Aitronics M-11 w/ sektrum module and rx.

Instructions say to hook up the speedo to the motor,battery and rx, turn on the transmitter, press and hold the set button and turn on the esc switch, red light should begin to flash. red light just comes on, never flashes even if held for 5 minutes. red light stays lit solid whether set button is held while powering up or after power up. red light is lit solid if speedo is just turned on, obviously never going into calibration mode. followed the instructions as far a tx setup, throttle channel reversed, abs disabled. tried throttle reversed or normal, motor disconnected and connected. tried powering rx with rx battery pack and no drive battery. cannot get this speedo to calibrate. any help would be appreciated.
rcracer1958 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 08:10 AM   #4749
Tech Adept
 
Monkeys punk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 142
Default

You obviouslly have the button down before you turn on then let go as soon as it's on yeah ? Not after it's turned on mate. Just being sure as this got me at first.
Monkeys punk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 08:28 AM   #4750
Tech Regular
 
steveonamission's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 341
Default

What does it mean, when throttle is applied and all the lights start flashing?
__________________
www.fuller-paint.blogspot.com
steveonamission is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 01:50 PM   #4751
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Dartford, U.K.
Posts: 55
Default

Hi steve, Is this an extreme stock?, if so , I believe it is a sensor reading problem, have you changed the lead?. What colour lights are actually flashing?.

All the lights flashing is a jackpot, have you checked for coins under the car? - sorry Steve - couldn't resist that one.
See you later,
Phil
xraydad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 04:06 PM   #4752
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 399
Default blinky mode

The Uk has just changed to blinky mode for the 2011 2012 season. Looking for advice how to set Esc for 1s blinky mode.Running in a 1/12th pan car.
__________________
MB Models Leeds,RC4LESS,Troy McKune
V-DEZIGN CR5 ,LRP SXX, CRC cells,
tellan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 06:16 PM   #4753
Tech Regular
 
steveonamission's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 341
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xraydad View Post
All the lights flashing is a jackpot, have you checked for coins under the car? - sorry Steve - couldn't resist that one.
See you later,
Phil
About time this hobby gave me something back in return...

It seems slightly confused, and a bit early for Christmas firmware, as it flashes with red/green/yellow like a christamas tree, all at the same time.

It's a 120amp 2.1..... changed the lead, still the same, maybe the sensor board on the motor has had enough, fortunatly it's modified, so doesn't seem to be causing any trouble to the throttle, maybe i'll just lose my 10 degree of turbo on the 4.5.

Catch you soon.
__________________
www.fuller-paint.blogspot.com
steveonamission is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 06:38 PM   #4754
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irgo View Post
yes they will. i get this from hw it self, is the next one come up.
i just being polite through this thread and wise Angelo.

warming up. HW Fanatics
There will be no rpm log as yet irgo and please stop sending emails to michael all the time he has alot of work on at the moment and he doesnt need to be bombarded with emails from you or anyone else for that matter .

when he is ready he will release data logging software .

And as for being polite on this thread well if your not we will just kick you out of the forum it is very simple so its your choice.This will be the second time first with speed passion and now will be with hobywing .so its up to you .

regards Angelo
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 10:09 PM   #4755
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 706
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tellan View Post
The Uk has just changed to blinky mode for the 2011 2012 season. Looking for advice how to set Esc for 1s blinky mode.Running in a 1/12th pan car.

I am assuming you have a 120A 1S ESC. Connect it to the 2in1 LCD Box, upload the 508 FW to your ESC. Make sure you have a 2S battery connected when transfering though!. Once the ESC has 508, turn off the ESC, disconnect from computer, and turn on the ESC. Disable Low Voltage cut off. Once that has been done, hook up the 1S battery and you are good to go.

If you dont use a 2S battey, as soon as you are done uploading the firmware, the ESC will freeze up, and give you incorrect voltage error.

Shawn.
Shawn68z is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:41 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0