R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-29-2011, 03:07 AM   #4456
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2wdrive View Post
I am not sure what you want to achieve setting the voltage cutoff to 8.4v? If you set the cut off at 8.4V would the cut off not be engaged as soon as you open the throttle or at least soon after? When measuring the lipo's some are even below 8.4v (8.37 or so), even when they have been fully charged.
right if you set 8.4v the Cut-Off is not engaged even if your's 8.37
Try it your self with fully Charged , it's a worth a try and safer any how.

the Soft-Cutoff is indicate slower
the Cut-off is indicate locked motor with "Red Light Blinking"

after that you will get 3.3v each cell on 2S.
__________________
Quark Force
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 03:37 AM   #4457
Tech Master
 
2wdrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,316
Default

Thanks but i am not looking for a soft cutoff. I race for 7-8 minutes and will certainly not drain my lipo's that far that i need the soft cutoff.

How did you conduct the experiment? Was it on a circuit or on a bench? And was it just slow driving or did you try it in a racing enviroment? With what car or class etc etc. Just curious.
2wdrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 04:04 AM   #4458
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flashrevolution View Post
how is this x12 can be hold higher temp , and what is the limit?
is it caused of the different coatings?
Quote:
Originally Posted by flashrevolution View Post
oh Agno,
and many one who missed point

The cause of the Limit temp, involved many reason material resist,

the most is not the Rotor, the rotor of Brushless is unlike the Brushed, Brushless Rotor Mag, are well enough in such hi temp's,

but the Most Problem is from Coil Coating's and stator coating/Plastics
which will melt in such temp's.
Quote:
Originally Posted by flashrevolution View Post
You are right Agno about the temp's

But the thing is not Rotor, it's a Stators.
friend.

and Today We are using Permanent Sintered Rotor Magnet's,
The temp to run is higher than the Old Brushed Magnet's.
Quote:
Originally Posted by flashrevolution View Post
i get what you mean,

but is it the rotor gets that high 200C i am not sure,
as the gap was Air, unlike Brushed Motor Which is the rotor itself is
the one had Coils and get's Heat's up.

so i think the primary reason is the coil coating melt temp's and stator,
seal. for some how deform in low Temp's Compares to Rotor's able to heat.

but i guess maintain temp's is the best under 80C at the out side to
classic check.
Quote:
Originally Posted by flashrevolution View Post
Plug your Esc to LCD, Hobbywing Link on Computer,
turned on your esc and click on "Software" tab See What version is your Hardware,

you might have no Update for this 1.1 version for now...
Quote:
Originally Posted by irgo View Post
The Problem inside the Cut-Off found


if you run 2S
Be sure to Set Cut-Off to 8.4V with Custom
we found it is not Cell Cut-Off but it is Cell Defined,
We tested
Because of "Soft Cut-Off"
The Car still like to run until The Red Blinking and Locked The Motor.

if set to 7.4V Cut-Off with Custom,
and Keep running the car that way, will Deep Discharged The Lipo,
We found Each cell could failed to 1.9V, that's a dead Cell.

So..
8.4V Cut-Off is much safer for Saving Lipo 2S.
8.4V we found Hobbywing will Protect and Locked at 3.3v per cell.
Quote:
Originally Posted by irgo View Post
right if you set 8.4v the Cut-Off is not engaged even if your's 8.37
Try it your self with fully Charged , it's a worth a try and safer any how.

the Soft-Cutoff is indicate slower
the Cut-off is indicate locked motor with "Red Light Blinking"

after that you will get 3.3v each cell on 2S.
Is it me? Or are these people getting more and more ridiculous by the day?
I like Cheap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 04:08 AM   #4459
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2wdrive View Post
Thanks but i am not looking for a soft cutoff. I race for 7-8 minutes and will certainly not drain my lipo's that far that i need the soft cutoff.

How did you conduct the experiment? Was it on a circuit or on a bench? And was it just slow driving or did you try it in a racing enviroment? With what car or class etc etc. Just curious.
no bench, for this one, under Load Track, Stock Tested, right on base.

Result Kill one Pack's when doing under Cut-Off 7.2v.
__________________
Quark Force
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 05:08 AM   #4460
Tech Rookie
 
PeterTaal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Default setup for HW metallic lightblue 10.5

Hello Guys,

My HW 60A V2.1 and two metallic lightblue 10.5 motors arrived yesterday. Can you advise me a starting setup for an average size carpet track?

Respect !
Pete
PeterTaal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 05:11 AM   #4461
Tech Regular
 
darrenoakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 266
Default

Not had any issues with under voltage and have been running at 3v cut off for ages. Also regularly take it down to the cut off till the motor stops and it still is above 3 volts when tested. My lipos are 6 months old and I could still get 2 5 minute races out of them each no problems

The voltage cut off does what it says. Far as I am concerned there are no issues with it.
__________________
Xray x11
Xray T3 011
darrenoakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 05:13 AM   #4462
Tech Champion
 
cannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A total distraction
Posts: 7,266
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterTaal View Post
Hello Guys,

My HW 60A V2.1 and two metallic lightblue 10.5 motors arrived yesterday. Can you advise me a starting setup for an average size carpet track?

Respect !
Pete
Pete,

You might as well ask how long is a piece of string.

You need to let people know what software you are using and what settings on the ESC as well as the FDR can be vastly different depending on the settings
__________________
www.feralbatteries.com ........... new website
cannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 05:20 AM   #4463
Tech Rookie
 
PeterTaal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cannon View Post
Pete,

You might as well ask how long is a piece of string.

You need to let people know what software you are using and what settings on the ESC as well as the FDR can be vastly different depending on the settings
You`re right, I will think twice before I write some silly things...

I`m planning to use the 110211 firmware with 2in1 firmware 110119. The motor is Hobbywing also.

I race a T3 2011 with rubber tires.

Regarding FDR I really dont know what to use. MayB 6.4 or 6.5 ?

Pete

Last edited by PeterTaal; 03-29-2011 at 05:42 AM.
PeterTaal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 05:36 AM   #4464
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default

Cut-off Correction not 8.4v
set to 7.4.
Soft-Cut-Off

we found V2.0_110119 and V2.0_110213

Had Green Blink, Moved to sensoreless mode Locked.
__________________
Quark Force
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 05:55 AM   #4465
Tech Regular
 
JRXS_chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
How was the car speed wise? If it's good, then I'd start off by dropping the DDRS (4) to 1 or 2, and then try lengthening the boost ramp (say 500 or 550).
One thing I note, turbo of 2steps? it's almost not worth it... Could try taking out some of the boost, and putting it into turbo instead (say 35 boost, and 8-10 turbo).
Oh other thing... fan on the motor?
Cheers Ed, I'll give that a try. I was running a fan on the motor!

Pace was ok but there's loads of room for improvement. Apparently the HW and X12 combo will be the quickest available combination...

We shall see at the weekend if the weather holds out and I'll report back.
JRXS_chris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 06:33 AM   #4466
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darrenoakley View Post
Not had any issues with under voltage and have been running at 3v cut off for ages. Also regularly take it down to the cut off till the motor stops and it still is above 3 volts when tested. My lipos are 6 months old and I could still get 2 5 minute races out of them each no problems

The voltage cut off does what it says. Far as I am concerned there are no issues with it.
Same here. My cutoff is set to 3.2v, regularly run the packs down to the limit (racing with full boost for 10mins with a 9.5t does that...). And still read above 6v when they are put back on the charger. No bug there I think.
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 06:45 AM   #4467
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRXS_chris View Post
Cheers Ed, I'll give that a try. I was running a fan on the motor!

Pace was ok but there's loads of room for improvement. Apparently the HW and X12 combo will be the quickest available combination...

We shall see at the weekend if the weather holds out and I'll report back.
I would also don't be afraid to go more extreme with the boost ramp rate... if you run a lower FDR, the motor will naturally rev more, so you can in effect compensate for the wider rate.
Put it this way; a 17.5 is naturally only ever going to rev to a lower level than a 10.5, in which case, you'll want to run a shorter ramp rate to make sure all the timing is put in before you hit that ceiling.
With a 10.5, you naturally have a larger rev range to get all the timing in, meaning you can run a longer ramp and a higher start rpm, as the motor will be reving more at a given speed.

It's quite possible that dropping a pinion (higher RPM for a given speed), going up on the start RPM (to allow for the increased RPM at the start point) and running an even slower ramp rate (use that rev range!) will be no slower, and keep the temps much cooler... hopefully that all makes sense!
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 06:55 AM   #4468
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
Same here. My cutoff is set to 3.2v, regularly run the packs down to the limit (racing with full boost for 10mins with a 9.5t does that...). And still read above 6v when they are put back on the charger. No bug there I think.
The Problem was not with Mod, but With Stock,
__________________
Quark Force
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 07:02 AM   #4469
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irgo View Post
The Problem was not with Mod, but With Stock,
When I'm using 50steps of timing advance, I'll class that as stock
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 07:10 AM   #4470
Tech Elite
 
BSchorr's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 4,819
Trader Rating: 92 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to BSchorr Send a message via Yahoo to BSchorr Send a message via Skype™ to BSchorr
Default

What is the current version? I just bought a Hobbywing Extreme Stock a few days ago.. it came with the digital programing lcd box and usb cable... Do you update the software to the box... then hook up the box to the esc.. or when the box is hooked up to the esc and the laptop at the same time.. does it update?

For some reason.. Seems like i only have Steps 1-9 and 11 to adjust.. doesnt go into any timing/boost stuff.

When I press the R/P button.. it says Model 0 Car 0 NO TIMING.
__________________
TLR ~ MaClan ~ Hobbywing ~ Futaba ~ Proline ~ Werks Racing ~ Genesis R/C Products ~ Mr. Scrubbles ~ First Premier Satellites
BSchorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:38 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0