R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Like Tree5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-24-2011, 06:08 PM   #4336
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,234
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AI View Post
Hi, Ed
I will run 9.5T in mod class this weekend, only for fun, do more test for april race 9.5T class
I wish you get good results, weather is not rain, we don't need to fight with the rain
Will be interesting to see how 9.5t goes against 4.5t

Don't want anymore rain, have no more special tyres
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 06:17 PM   #4337
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default

What this Thread need is Hobbywing representative
that talk's directly to Engineer like Michael Liu.
and we thought that person is you Angelo..

Perhaps, if The Forum is listened by HOBBYWING TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.
Directly, every thing would be Fine here.

if only the Forum was made by HOBBYWING TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD..........

i think Hobbywingers need to have connected with HOBBYWING TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.
__________________
Quark Force
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 06:27 PM   #4338
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irgo View Post
What this Thread need is Hobbywing representative
that talk's directly to Engineer like Michael Liu.
and we thought that person is you Angelo..

Perhaps, if The Forum is listened by HOBBYWING TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.
Directly, every thing would be Fine here.

if only the Forum was made by HOBBYWING TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD..........

i think Hobbywingers need to have connected with HOBBYWING TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.
Irgo that's what i mean about cultural and language issues you didn't understand what a moderator was that i listed .A rep wont be the moderator the moderator is there to control the content that is posted to keep it clean and informative thats all .I will and salton will post the tech info along with your questions and experiences with the product .

do you understand now Irgo ?

Hobbywing especially michael hasn't got any time to answer your questions he runs a factory of more than 130 people and also does the hardware and software design for over 30 oem brands plus hobbywing products so how will he anwer the questions that you bring forward about rpm log 1000 times a month .

come on lets be realistic here .By the way what part of the world are you situated .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 06:33 PM   #4339
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,024
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

will still be buying HW, won't change my mind.
cheapskate.brok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 06:49 PM   #4340
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,234
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lohan View Post
The foolish arguing is really annoying - and this unfortunately is no help at all - due to the little tiffs genuine questions go un-answered on this thread.

I personally think that the genuine and real weekness with Hobbywing speedo is a lack of driveability and modulation. Tekin overcome this with 'push control' and having tried a friends car - I think hobbywing should try and emulate this
I have to say, that the first time I drove the HW stock software with some suggested settings (that I think I got from here), it felt awful... like it would punch out the corner, stall, then the boost would kick in and it'd be off... very very difficult to drive smoothly, and modulate the throttle properly
If I remember rightly this was with a low boost start RPM and a high DDRS setting. I remember thinking at the time that is felt like the DDRS was giving the initial kick, and then the low start RPM robbed some of the intial boost (causing the stall).

Adjusting those settings has made the speedo a lot lot smoother to drive. Would be worth a try...

Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 06:59 PM   #4341
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Irgo that's what i mean about cultural and language issues you didn't understand what a moderator was that i listed .A rep wont be the moderator the moderator is there to control the content that is posted to keep it clean and informative thats all .I will and salton will post the tech info along with your questions and experiences with the product .

do you understand now Irgo ?

Hobbywing especially michael hasn't got any time to answer your questions he runs a factory of more than 130 people and also does the hardware and software design for over 30 oem brands plus hobbywing products so how will he answer the questions that you bring forward about rpm log 1000 times a month .

come on lets be realistic here .By the way what part of the world are you situated .
Ah... i get your point now.
OK, Sir.
__________________
Quark Force
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 07:32 PM   #4342
Tech Master
 
pettyeagles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: East Central, Il
Posts: 1,622
Trader Rating: 80 (99%+)
Default Hobbywing 120A 1s esc

Anybody know if these run on the same software as the 2s versions? The 1s version will also run 2s lipos. I think the only difference between them is the 1s version has a built in voltage booster to power the servo when running 1s lipos. http://www.hobbyhot.com/xerun-blue-b...d-pr-2699.html
__________________
A bad day racing beats a good day at work. My RC fleet:
SC5M, B5M, FT B4.2, SC10.2, FT SC10(x2), FT TC5, FT TC4, 12R5,
AE Rival MT, RC10 Classic, CW Pro Comp Outlaw, F104, F104 pro v2, RJ Speed Legend
Traxxas Slash(x2), 4x4 Slash VXL, Vendetta SC/ST
Axial SCX10, Axial Yeti, G-Made/AX10, Losi Micro Crawler, Sakura D3 CS(x2)
pettyeagles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 07:38 PM   #4343
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gusi View Post
That bug is also present in v119. I told Cobra about reintroducing the reverse delay, because if you run sensorless the ESC can't know if the motor is stopped. With sensors it should monitor the rotation, but even with that, I think that a delay is better than accidentally braking twice when stopped and entering reverse.

Cobra told that Michael was going to fix this in a new release after 119, but I see that is not fixed yet. Will it be in the next release? Hopefully not...
From what i am aware of there is no bug in the firmware .but i might be wrong .from what i have tested we have 3 running modes

forward with brake only

foward /reverse with brake ( uses a double click in your throttle is the method to activate reverse so the first click is brake and the second is reverse (so basically a delay )

forward reverse (no brake) uses a single click to reverse the car (no delay)

I have just wired up a new esc with the 119 and 211 and all 3 running modes are listed

please try forward/reverse with brake and you will see the slight delay .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 07:41 PM   #4344
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pettyeagles View Post
Anybody know if these run on the same software as the 2s versions? The 1s version will also run 2s lipos. I think the only difference between them is the 1s version has a built in voltage booster to power the servo when running 1s lipos. http://www.hobbyhot.com/xerun-blue-b...d-pr-2699.html
yes that is correct it can run a 2s lipo and yes you are correct the 1s does run a dc to dc converter booster .same software yes .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 07:45 PM   #4345
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,270
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by irgo View Post
Ah... i get your point now.
OK, Sir.
Please dont take it the wrong way irgo i am your friend and will always be there to support you but i have to be realistic to you and always be honest with you to tell you otherwise would be wrong so that why i tell you that michael just doesnt have the time plus the language is difficult for him to explain anything to you .

Im sure he is working on a rpm log and im sure its due soon .I hope i have made you happy

regards Angelo
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 07:49 PM   #4346
Tech Master
 
pettyeagles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: East Central, Il
Posts: 1,622
Trader Rating: 80 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
yes that is correct it can run a 2s lipo and yes you are correct the 1s does run a dc to dc converter booster .same software yes .
So I can use the lcd programmer as long as both the 1s and 2s esc's are running the same software?
__________________
A bad day racing beats a good day at work. My RC fleet:
SC5M, B5M, FT B4.2, SC10.2, FT SC10(x2), FT TC5, FT TC4, 12R5,
AE Rival MT, RC10 Classic, CW Pro Comp Outlaw, F104, F104 pro v2, RJ Speed Legend
Traxxas Slash(x2), 4x4 Slash VXL, Vendetta SC/ST
Axial SCX10, Axial Yeti, G-Made/AX10, Losi Micro Crawler, Sakura D3 CS(x2)
pettyeagles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 08:36 PM   #4347
Tech Elite
 
VooDooPH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 3,715
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to VooDooPH
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pettyeagles View Post
So I can use the lcd programmer as long as both the 1s and 2s esc's are running the same software?
Yes. But you can also run different software between the 2 ESCs for as long as their listed in the supported firmwares. For example, I'm running 213Stock in my 2S ESC and 119Mod in my 1S ESC... LCD box can still program both.
__________________
[TRF418][TB-04Pro][FF-03Pro][M-05v2][TRF102][F-104 WGP][TT-01R TypeE]
[Cross CF-01'08][Yokomo R12][Team C TC02Evo][Team C T8E v3]
VooDooPH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 08:41 PM   #4348
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 706
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lohan View Post
The foolish arguing is really annoying - and this unfortunately is no help at all - due to the little tiffs genuine questions go un-answered on this thread.

I personally think that the genuine and real weekness with Hobbywing speedo is a lack of driveability and modulation. Tekin overcome this with 'push control' and having tried a friends car - I think hobbywing should try and emulate this
Could you explain to me this push control?? What is it, what does it do, and how does it make you/car faster. You can send me the info in PM if you prefer, as its not directly HW related.

The HW can be made as drivable or undrivable as any person would like. It has taken me awhile to find the right settings for me, and some other people have not liked them. With this new generation of software (esp 211,213) the customization of the FW is almost endless.

Shawn.
Shawn68z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 12:09 AM   #4349
Tech Master
 
2wdrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,316
Default

push control lets the motor still run the same rpm when you let off the gas. It is for a certain ammount of time. That time is set with push control. It is something like coasting when you let go of the throttle instead of slowing down emmediatly on the motor. It is there to prevent the emmediate braking on the motor when using very high fdr's/low rollout with a lot of timing. The higher the fdr / lower the rollout the heavier the motor resistance when letting go of the throttle.
2wdrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 01:29 AM   #4350
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
From what i am aware of there is no bug in the firmware .but i might be wrong .from what i have tested we have 3 running modes

forward with brake only

foward /reverse with brake ( uses a double click in your throttle is the method to activate reverse so the first click is brake and the second is reverse (so basically a delay )

forward reverse (no brake) uses a single click to reverse the car (no delay)

I have just wired up a new esc with the 119 and 211 and all 3 running modes are listed

please try forward/reverse with brake and you will see the slight delay .
Cobra, have you read the previous post from Irgo about the issue? And do you remember we talked about reintroducing the delay some weeks ago?

Don't tell me that I need to use forward/reverse with brake, because obviously I'm using it. There are two BUGS in the software related to reverse, and if you can't detect it, then you must pass this issue to Michael or any technician. The bugs are:

* The motor rotation is not being monitored by the esc as the instructions say. To check this, run the car fast forward on the track (not on air) and brake two times. Even if the car wheels hasn't stopped in the first brake, the second one enters reverse mode. This makes unusable forward/reverse with brake in normal situations (yes, I use to brake 2 o 3 times when entering a corner, and I don't want to enter reverse accidentaly because my car IS NOT STOPPED YET)

* When running sensorless, there is no way to detect motor rotation. It would be nice to have a delay entering reverse to avoid braking twice and ENTERING REVERSE ACCIDENTALLY. I tried some other brands ESC and behaves this way, and old hobbywing software worked like this before. It was in 2010-09-17 when the delay was eliminated (this can be checked reading the firmware changelist, which says: 2.Optimize the switching of forward and backward)

Is it clear now? Are you going to report this issue to Michael as you promised some weeks ago? Hope we can have this fixed in the next release.

Best regards.
Gusi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:04 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net