R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-20-2011, 03:39 AM   #4141
Tech Elite
 
hacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vic, Australia
Posts: 3,128
Trader Rating: 139 (100%+)
Default 119 v's 211

is there a problem with 211?

twice I have upgraded and downgraded from 211 to 119, as 211 was dog slow.

All I changed was turbo delay, boost/turbo.

are their standard settings between them different in regards to turbo ramp rates?
hacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 03:46 AM   #4142
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 234
Default

What settings are you running on 211, is it going into sensorless mode (flashing green light on neutral) My 211 is quicker than 119
scytherat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 03:50 AM   #4143
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 234
Default

Guiness ur combined timing adds up to more than 64 so some of the turbo aint being used, Whats ur voltage cutoff set at, id try lowering that. MAybe turn 15 and 10 down aswell
scytherat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 03:54 AM   #4144
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: england
Posts: 304
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scytherat View Post
What settings are you running on 211, is it going into sensorless mode (flashing green light on neutral) My 211 is quicker than 119
i went from 119 to 211 and its alot faster on the same settings .......
__________________
stcc ssb tires, ko ,gm motors, demon products lipos, hobbywing speedo
mwoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 04:08 AM   #4145
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hacker View Post
is there a problem with 211?

twice I have upgraded and downgraded from 211 to 119, as 211 was dog slow.

All I changed was turbo delay, boost/turbo.

are their standard settings between them different in regards to turbo ramp rates?
Quote:
Originally Posted by scytherat View Post
What settings are you running on 211, is it going into sensorless mode (flashing green light on neutral) My 211 is quicker than 119
yikes... i did find this bug, in between after switching Firmware,
Switch to sensoreless on some kind after some kick.
and didn't recovery back to sensored, it's just stayed there without returning to sensored, so i tighten up the sensored wire, just to check if something is wrong, but infact nothing is wrong with sensored wire,
because i tighten them without turning it off.

normally if re-tighten a loosening wire will help , but apparently this one not, it stayed sensorless, with green light blinking.

and only can be returned to normal after turned off and back on again,
but we forgot which firmware in between 119 211 ??

i did tested twice to see if happened again,
then it is,

the initial throttle was fine, during run (slow start test)
but if it was kicked, it switched to sensoreless (green blinking).

this experienced i get wasn't the first time, on some older firmware, i found
the same Problem switching to sensoreless, but those are related to bug on DRRS, which is only 5 available to that old firmware...

so be careful, a green light might some cases caused of cogging or locked rotor rotation detection.
__________________
Quark Force
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 04:20 AM   #4146
Tech Elite
 
hacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vic, Australia
Posts: 3,128
Trader Rating: 139 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scytherat View Post
What settings are you running on 211, is it going into sensorless mode (flashing green light on neutral) My 211 is quicker than 119

Quote:
Originally Posted by scytherat View Post
Guiness ur combined timing adds up to more than 64 so some of the turbo aint being used, Whats ur voltage cutoff set at, id try lowering that. MAybe turn 15 and 10 down aswell
on both 119 & 211
40 boost
20 turbo
delay 0.1
I will check the lights next time I drive
lipo cut off was standard 3.0v per cel, however last time I disabled it.
hacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 06:05 AM   #4147
Tech Regular
 
darrenoakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guinnes.s View Post
I seem to loose punch after 3minutes in the race.
5000mha 50c battery
9* 45
10* fastest
12* 24
13* 2000
14* 0.2
15* 250
anything wrong in my settings that can cause the problem?
thanx
Are you running 1s or 2s ?
__________________
Xray x11
Xray T3 011
darrenoakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 07:07 AM   #4148
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irgo View Post
yikes... i did find this bug, in between after switching Firmware,
Switch to sensoreless on some kind after some kick.
and didn't recovery back to sensored, it's just stayed there without returning to sensored, so i tighten up the sensored wire, just to check if something is wrong, but infact nothing is wrong with sensored wire,
because i tighten them without turning it off.

normally if re-tighten a loosening wire will help , but apparently this one not, it stayed sensorless, with green light blinking.

and only can be returned to normal after turned off and back on again,
but we forgot which firmware in between 119 211 ??

i did tested twice to see if happened again,
then it is,

the initial throttle was fine, during run (slow start test)
but if it was kicked, it switched to sensoreless (green blinking).

this experienced i get wasn't the first time, on some older firmware, i found
the same Problem switching to sensoreless, but those are related to bug on DRRS, which is only 5 available to that old firmware...

so be careful, a green light might some cases caused of cogging or locked rotor rotation detection.
what ur advice to prevent bug... redownload again fw...? happened to me at 1224...
zamrioo2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 07:13 AM   #4149
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 148
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I have a question,

Would the Hobbywing Xtreme Stock esc be a good choice to keep up with the tekin Rs Pro with a 10.5t on a large track or is it a bad idea?

Sam
jawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 07:26 AM   #4150
Tech Elite
 
hacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vic, Australia
Posts: 3,128
Trader Rating: 139 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jawa View Post
I have a question,

Would the Hobbywing Xtreme Stock esc be a good choice to keep up with the tekin Rs Pro with a 10.5t on a large track or is it a bad idea?

Sam
well your asking this ? in a hobbywing forum.........so I guess everyone will say yes.


ask in the tekin forum, you will get a different answer.
hacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 07:29 AM   #4151
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jawa View Post
I have a question,

Would the Hobbywing Xtreme Stock esc be a good choice to keep up with the tekin Rs Pro with a 10.5t on a large track or is it a bad idea?

Sam
http://www.rctech.net/forum/electric...ml#post8797861

see at sizheng post... overall, it's depend on your setting...
zamrioo2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 07:34 AM   #4152
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 148
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Ok, thanks for the replies and the info

sam
jawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 08:00 AM   #4153
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zamrioo2 View Post
what ur advice to prevent bug... redownload again fw...? happened to me at 1224...

if you are using esc version V3.0_101224STOCK ?
try reflash or newer on same 3rd Generation..
and prevent Flashing Firmware during Hot/Warm temp on esc!

But before you do that, please try run without sensored first to do run sensoreless, to detect same bug. if nothing hapened, try plug sensor wire without turning it off, and re run to check if there is a same problem.
__________________
Quark Force
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 08:30 AM   #4154
Tech Apprentice
 
cuttingedge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: England
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jawa View Post
I have a question,

Would the Hobbywing Xtreme Stock esc be a good choice to keep up with the tekin Rs Pro with a 10.5t on a large track or is it a bad idea?

Sam
I Have Both Tekin and extreme Stock in identical Schumacher Mi4cx's & I run the HobbyWing one as my first choice the Tekin is in the spare car ,

Hope that answers your Question , and that is a True and Honest answer
__________________
Schumacher uk - Litemodz - Potters Electrical Supplys - The Sign Shack - www.car69.me.uk - Akula Racing
cuttingedge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 08:37 AM   #4155
Tech Champion
 
smilekt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9,536
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cuttingedge View Post
I Have Both Tekin and extreme Stock in identical Schumacher Mi4cx's & I run the HobbyWing one as my first choice the Tekin is in the spare car ,

Hope that answers your Question , and that is a True and Honest answer

how about motor temp? is it xtreme running more cooler ?
__________________
Kuala Terengganu Rc Club Facebook
http://www.facebook.com/group.php?v=wall&gid=357083332025
smilekt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:46 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0