R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-18-2011, 03:39 AM   #4081
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
And without full logging software, you wouldn't be able to tell it either...

You might note that my .xls says nothing about turbo, why? because Turbo is related to something that is a load more difficult to quantify, which is the drivers throttle thumb...

You've missed the point of the sheet as well. It's a means to provide an idea of what the software is doing at a given point, not to provide 100% accurate values (there are way to many on track variables for that). Look at the sheet again, it says BOOST END RPM... nothing about max RPM
To say it's failed is a bit bloody rich!
Oh,.. Sorry sir if that's the point's it is working!


yes, it's best to use the RPM Log,
and so max RPM data also will do, to get best setting's Under Load.
__________________
Quark Force
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 04:47 AM   #4082
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,207
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Not a problem, apology accepted
At the very least, I hope it's useful to some people.
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 05:07 AM   #4083
Tech Elite
 
hacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vic, Australia
Posts: 3,129
Trader Rating: 140 (100%+)
Default 224 v's 119 v's 221 v's 213

enough of the rpm log please, talk about it when its out! I have a GM and I never make use of the max rpm log. Time/boost/turbo per lap times. Couldnt care about the rpm tbh.

lets talk about the current s/w.

224 v's 119 v's 221 v's 213

whats everyone preferring and why?

what settings are better, more boost or more turbo, delays, turbo rates,what tracks?

I'm finding 40/20, 0 delay to work the best in 119, medium sized, med-high traction track.

have not tried 1224 or 213 yet, tried 221 but it keep blowing my capacitors
hacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 05:16 AM   #4084
Tech Regular
 
darrenoakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 266
Default

I downloaded the fw from the Hobbywing site last night and it's the same I I got a week ago. Still only has 119 and 221 on of the ones you mentioned above. Am happy with 221 though as plenty quick enough but more importantly the motor is cooler.
__________________
Xray x11
Xray T3 011
darrenoakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 05:17 AM   #4085
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 740
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by hacker View Post
enough of the rpm log please, talk about it when its out!
+1
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 05:50 AM   #4086
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 72
Default

There is not 221 what you all said ?
flashrevolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 06:18 AM   #4087
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default

there is 2 hint
Angelo said
the V3.0_110213 turbo had rpm dependable (not released yet).
and Michael is implementing rpm log for esc firmware (under development)

i hope we all happy when it's all out Soon.
__________________
Quark Force
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 06:53 AM   #4088
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 174
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default software help

Hoping someone can guide me a little here. I am trying to update the software (as soon as I open the Hobbywing application I get a message to download new software) but as soon as I click to download it immedeately says "update failed". Any ideas or where I can go to download it manually?
emerge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 07:10 AM   #4089
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: i dunno im just fixing my rc car wait was i even talking to you!
Posts: 166
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Make sure you run it as Administrator ( right Mouse / Run As Administrator ) then update should work ok
ta05man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 07:13 AM   #4090
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ta05man View Post
Make sure you run it as Administrator ( right Mouse / Run As Administrator ) then update should work ok
You got to love windows....
__________________
Serpent
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 07:24 AM   #4091
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 174
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by ta05man View Post
Make sure you run it as Administrator ( right Mouse / Run As Administrator ) then update should work ok
thanks mate appreceate the quick response, worked like a charm

What is the latest sw for stock as I can only see the 119?
emerge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 07:41 AM   #4092
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,013
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emerge View Post
thanks mate appreceate the quick response, worked like a charm

What is the latest sw for stock as I can only see the 119?
one you run the app as administrator, you'll def see 211
cheapskate.brok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 07:52 AM   #4093
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 174
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheapskate.brok View Post
one you run the app as administrator, you'll def see 211
Nope, no unless I am missing something. I know that it said that before I updated the software but its not on the list. highest stock is definately 119 on my list. Anyone got a link?
emerge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 08:07 AM   #4094
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 174
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default 211

Done, had to re-install it but all col thanks for your help. Whats the comparison between this and the 119? Smoother, faster, tourquier?
emerge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 08:08 AM   #4095
Tech Regular
 
darrenoakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 266
Default

I downloaded direct from Hobbywing last night and 211 was on it for sure.
__________________
Xray x11
Xray T3 011
darrenoakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:02 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net