R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Like Tree5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-12-2011, 07:38 AM   #3841
Tech Apprentice
 
begrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Under MoonLight
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hacker View Post
I noticed the very few setups on 119/211 that not many people max out the timing boost, compared to the tekin I almost always use max timing or around 50.

might take a while to figure out the best timing/turbo ratio to use. I ran 119 tonight around 40 boost/20 turbo and I had the quickest car, just the driver was mental.
Dude what Turn motor did you use?

Please help me here ....
Track highway at least 60-100feet with tight turn.
Motor im using is 5.5T with HW 120a.
Please advice what FDR range should i use?
Thank you
__________________
Dragsterz Riena Rc Kelantan
sANwa / gQ / SpeedMind / Team AssociAteD / YoKoMo /
SAKurA ZeRo / HoBbyWing / Tekin / PacTra / TamiYa / ProToForm / HSp
begrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 07:43 AM   #3842
Tech Elite
 
hacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vic, Australia
Posts: 3,129
Trader Rating: 140 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by begrie View Post
Dude what Turn motor did you use?

Please help me here ....
Track highway at least 60-100feet with tight turn.
Motor im using is 5.5T with HW 120a.
Please advice what FDR range should i use?
Thank you
I meant I had the quickest car in my 21.5 spec class.

5.5T??

why dont you use the basic mod programs? which is what comes with the speed control if I'm not mistaken. You dont need timing with a 5.5

just drive it
hacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 07:50 AM   #3843
Tech Apprentice
 
begrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Under MoonLight
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hacker View Post
I meant I had the quickest car in my 21.5 spec class.

5.5T??

why dont you use the basic mod programs? which is what comes with the speed control if I'm not mistaken. You dont need timing with a 5.5

just drive it
Basic mod dont have supercharge or turbo hehe. USing 518Mod at the moment.
Anyway.. i need basic ratio range for 5.5T. Dont want to blow my motor and batt.
__________________
Dragsterz Riena Rc Kelantan
sANwa / gQ / SpeedMind / Team AssociAteD / YoKoMo /
SAKurA ZeRo / HoBbyWing / Tekin / PacTra / TamiYa / ProToForm / HSp
begrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 07:51 AM   #3844
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Denham Springs, LA
Posts: 385
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Am I correct in thinking Hobbywing's firmware works with SP ESCs? What would be a good starting point for 12th scale 17.5 boosted settings and rollout, using either the Xerun 1s or SP GT2.1 EX, with SP 17.5 1s motor?
__________________
Search for "Mahamoti's FIRESALE" to see all my FS threads!
mahamoti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 08:45 AM   #3845
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,252
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by begrie View Post
Basic mod dont have supercharge or turbo hehe. USing 518Mod at the moment.
Anyway.. i need basic ratio range for 5.5T. Dont want to blow my motor and batt.
With a 5.5T I was using between 8 and 8.5 on the FDR. That's using the 0119MOD firmware, so it only has turbo available, between 14 - 20 (again dependent on track size).

HiH
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 09:24 AM   #3846
Tech Adept
 
Chubba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 174
Default

Hi I am looking for some help. Tried my new T3 today. Hobbywing v2.1 120a and speed passion version 3.0 competition 10.5T and very very slow

48pitch 78 spur gear and 28 motor pinion.

Best setting and which software is best to use?

A local racer said I need to change / adjust the timing bell.
Or is it my 120a esc problem? Do I need a 60a esc instead?

Thanks
__________________
[Mugen MRX 5] [Yokomo R12] [Xray T3 2011] [Xray X10 Link] [KM HK-1]
Chubba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 10:26 AM   #3847
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default Hobbywing Michael Angelo

Angelo where are you...
This is March,

Michael Angelo.....
__________________
Quark Force
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 10:40 AM   #3848
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 398
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irgo View Post
Angelo where are you...
This is March,

Michael Angelo.....
I want a rpm log....baby....
rbakker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 10:41 AM   #3849
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 706
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irgo View Post
See Angelo, you are still required here.

--------------------

Hobbywing v3.0_110213Stock
Done.

is Recommended, for anyone would like to get best of Hobbywing v3.0_110211,
but with better Power is the Hobbywing v3.0_110213Stock, no comment.

yet...

Irgo, where did you find this comment about 213?

I need to know, I have to start packing my gear for tonights racing, and havnt decided on which FW to run tonight. 1224, 211, or 213!


Shawn.
Shawn68z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 10:58 AM   #3850
Tech Apprentice
 
begrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Under MoonLight
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
With a 5.5T I was using between 8 and 8.5 on the FDR. That's using the 0119MOD firmware, so it only has turbo available, between 14 - 20 (again dependent on track size).

HiH
Ed
Thank you so much m8! really appreciated you advice!
__________________
Dragsterz Riena Rc Kelantan
sANwa / gQ / SpeedMind / Team AssociAteD / YoKoMo /
SAKurA ZeRo / HoBbyWing / Tekin / PacTra / TamiYa / ProToForm / HSp
begrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 11:43 AM   #3851
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawn68z View Post
Irgo, where did you find this comment about 213?

I need to know, I have to start packing my gear for tonights racing, and havnt decided on which FW to run tonight. 1224, 211, or 213!


Shawn.
Our Team tested.
we found no bugs yet..
__________________
Quark Force
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 11:49 AM   #3852
Tech Apprentice
 
cuttingedge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: England
Posts: 72
Default

211 Rocks

Please could we all vote on my new Shell for 2011

I know its off topic but hey ho

Visit www.car69.me.uk and Vote

I normaly Run the Chrome as in the header But i have had a Custom paint job done Should i switch

Its Up to you

Please vote

Thanks Trevor the driver of CAR69
__________________
Schumacher uk - Litemodz - Potters Electrical Supplys - The Sign Shack - www.car69.me.uk - Akula Racing
cuttingedge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 12:51 PM   #3853
Tech Initiate
 
Jay_P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 41
Default

Anyone else tried 211 with a SP GT2.0? Mine loaded on, worked but had no advance or turbo. Tried reloading twice and still the same, reloaded 119 and worked perfectly retried 211 still no advance/turbo
I know its not the sensor lead
Both my HW 1s's work perfectly with 211

Is this a new HW/SP thing?
Jay_P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 02:03 PM   #3854
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 706
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay_P View Post
Anyone else tried 211 with a SP GT2.0? Mine loaded on, worked but had no advance or turbo. Tried reloading twice and still the same, reloaded 119 and worked perfectly retried 211 still no advance/turbo
I know its not the sensor lead
Both my HW 1s's work perfectly with 211

Is this a new HW/SP thing?
After doing an upload, always recalibrate your controller. I have found on acouple of occasions I have lost the calibration while switching FW's.
I also uploaded the FW twice (just because), and use a 2S battery, even though the car normally only runs a 1S. I dont know how HW has designed their controler, but I figure alittle extra voltage on tap couldnt hurt.

Shawn.
Shawn68z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 02:04 PM   #3855
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 706
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irgo View Post
Our Team tested.
we found no bugs yet..
You do know you didnt answer my question right? And what did your team test?

Shawn.
Shawn68z is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:28 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net