R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-14-2010, 09:09 PM   #271
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Shenzhen, Guangdong, China
Posts: 45
Send a message via MSN to hobbywing Send a message via Skype™ to hobbywing
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snowman_evil View Post
That would be good. At least red, blue and black would be good.


Yeah is there any different features and will it run on the LCD programming box with the same software as the Xerun v2 ESC's?
We have black and blue color now, but red color is not available.

The new ESC can work with 1 cell lipo, but it hasn't a built-in DC-DC booster so we still mark it with "2-3S Lipo"

It works with LCD box

The firmware is similar to xerun-120A. And firmware 100422stock and further version will work both for Xtreme stock ESC and XERUN-120A/60A ESC.

Hope the information is useful.
hobbywing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 01:42 AM   #272
Tech Adept
 
xrayal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: hertforshire
Posts: 148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by defcone View Post
I have start rpm at 4000 (Or whatever it is one up from number 1) and have turbo delay set at 0, was running the SMC 5200/50C's.
if tour turbo delay is 0, then your on boost more or less all the time. not good, as your motor is under load all the time, heat will go up dramatically. try 0.2/0.3 also the start rpm up to 5000 and keep max boost at around 7. setting 15 about 2/3. then try one setting at a time, by 1 at a time. i run 13.5turn, 4-max 9- max 13-3 14-3 15-2.
put your motor timing to 0 and let the speedo take care of your timming.
i run on a small tight indoor track, the more i turn 12 down (less turbo/supercharger) the faster it gets, as you want top speed at 3/4 of the straight. it can be time consuming, but when you hit the sweet spot on settings, this 422 is fantastic. there is no one set up for all, you have to fine tune your own. the basic settings are a very good starting point, dont go by bench testing, go by lap times on the track. good luck!
__________________
tamiya 416x
hobbywing
spektrum dx3r
mardave
xrayal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 03:17 AM   #273
Tech Regular
 
whoopass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 295
Default

I bought a HW 120A on a whim as my MMP was like a switch and totally undrivable. what an ESC with the 422 stock program. I ran it with an X.12 13.5 on the recommended settings and its really driveable with great feel and good brakes. oh and great power, motor a little hot after 2 mins, but I waill retard the motor timing, and drop the gearing from 6.75 to about 6.9FDR.
great job, great performance and price!!
whoopass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 07:47 AM   #274
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 197
Trader Rating: 6 (88%+)
Default

thanks
driftclown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 07:49 AM   #275
Tech Adept
 
steliosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Penteli, Athens, Greece
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hobbywing View Post
You may notice that there is a small white connector just under the word "FCC", it is used to connect with a cooling fan.

We recommend using a cooling fan for stock racing. If the turbo timing function is activated, the ESC works hard and generates more heat, a cooling fan is very useful in such a case.

Thanks for giving the notice, HW!

I would not run an ESC with no fan, since the weather is also getting warmer every day now... This morning at 10.00 it was like 32*C in Athens...
__________________
www.steliosh.net/rcmoto/
www.steliosh.net/rc/

KP-Designs KP10e 1/5 rc bike, Kyosho Lazer ZX-5, HPI Baja SS, Xray T1 FK05, Venom GPV1 1/8 rc bike, Anderson M5 Cross 1/5 rc bike, TT SB-5 1/5 rc bike
steliosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 08:30 AM   #276
Tech Master
 
WildManDriving's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Radelaide
Posts: 1,409
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Built my first TC today from start to finish. I loaded the 422 software and went to the track. At the track I plug the 2in1 program box in to play with the settings and on the screen I read "update the software" When I got home I plug it all into the computer all was as normal (422) Has anyone had the same problem with the 2in1 and how do you overcome it?


Thanks,
Michael.
__________________
. . . - - - Now enjoying Proline tyres - - - . . .
Scale race models: RCHobbyzone, Mugen, Reds, Xpert, Contact, Neo+.
Toy cars: Xray T4'15, Hudy, Nosram/Muchmore, Protoform.
No longer defined as a Off or On-road racer, but simply a RC enthusiast.
WildManDriving is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 09:26 AM   #277
Tech Regular
 
whoopass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WildManDriving View Post
Built my first TC today from start to finish. I loaded the 422 software and went to the track. At the track I plug the 2in1 program box in to play with the settings and on the screen I read "update the software" When I got home I plug it all into the computer all was as normal (422) Has anyone had the same problem with the 2in1 and how do you overcome it?


Thanks,
Michael.
yes, unplug the ESC. change the option from ESC to '2-in 1 box' and then select the 'upgrade' option. it will then upgrade the box and the ESC will not be affected. I had exactly the same issue. Will get the exact options from the software if you are still struggling. let me know. cheers
whoopass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 09:54 AM   #278
Tech Elite
 
razzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 2,810
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WildManDriving View Post
Built my first TC today from start to finish. I loaded the 422 software and went to the track. At the track I plug the 2in1 program box in to play with the settings and on the screen I read "update the software" When I got home I plug it all into the computer all was as normal (422) Has anyone had the same problem with the 2in1 and how do you overcome it?


Thanks,
Michael.
as whoopass mentioned you need to also update the firmware for the lcd programmer in order for it to show the additional program settings for the supercharger.
__________________
Casterracing ZX1.5R
casterracing EX-1 Pro, SP Silver Arrow
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 17.5, SP GT Pro 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 4.5 V2, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 13.5, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
razzor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 11:11 AM   #279
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Message to Hobbywing.Thankyou for an excellent speedo and software.Ran it today for the first time with a 10.5 motor,it was as good as any other speedo out there and had a great smooth feel to it.Amazing value for money.Well done!
Growler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 02:52 PM   #280
Tech Addict
 
harry_mcoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Jitra Kedah,Bandar Baru Bangi
Posts: 586
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

thanks guy for the great esc n sofware performance...now i'm really happy..not struggle to catch up with tekin driver..great acceleration n top speed..
harry_mcoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 05:12 PM   #281
Tech Master
 
WildManDriving's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Radelaide
Posts: 1,409
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whoopass View Post
yes, unplug the ESC. change the option from ESC to '2-in 1 box' and then select the 'upgrade' option. it will then upgrade the box and the ESC will not be affected. I had exactly the same issue. Will get the exact options from the software if you are still struggling. let me know. cheers
Quote:
Originally Posted by razzor View Post
as whoopass mentioned you need to also update the firmware for the lcd programmer in order for it to show the additional program settings for the supercharger.
Thanks, so simple, just never knew you had to do it separately. Will go and have another play with the new toy today. Thanks again.
__________________
. . . - - - Now enjoying Proline tyres - - - . . .
Scale race models: RCHobbyzone, Mugen, Reds, Xpert, Contact, Neo+.
Toy cars: Xray T4'15, Hudy, Nosram/Muchmore, Protoform.
No longer defined as a Off or On-road racer, but simply a RC enthusiast.
WildManDriving is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 12:18 AM   #282
Tech Regular
 
whoopass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 295
Default

you're welcome, I find the box a little hard to work with. if you have to remove the lead from the receiver, and I always have to scroll through the options twice as they are not that easy to pick the right one. you might as well plug the USB in and its much easier!
whoopass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 02:35 AM   #283
Tech Master
 
WildManDriving's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Radelaide
Posts: 1,409
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Today was running as below and getting 55'C at motor (17.5) with 6.32FDR, it was a little slow and don't know if to try pinion or ESC.

Item #12 Turbo Timing, is this an added amount of timing that increases by 1 Degree as per Timing Punch or just a straight added amount of timing (like changing timing at the motor endbell)?


#9 , 7
#12 , 6
#13 , 3
#14 , 1
#15 , 5
__________________
. . . - - - Now enjoying Proline tyres - - - . . .
Scale race models: RCHobbyzone, Mugen, Reds, Xpert, Contact, Neo+.
Toy cars: Xray T4'15, Hudy, Nosram/Muchmore, Protoform.
No longer defined as a Off or On-road racer, but simply a RC enthusiast.

Last edited by WildManDriving; 05-16-2010 at 05:52 AM.
WildManDriving is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 03:49 AM   #284
Tech Regular
 
whoopass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 295
Default

it is difficult to answer your query without seeing the car on the track, the way I look at the gearing is when the car changes gear electronically (when the timing kicks in) should really be 3/4 down the straight.
I was at the track below on Fri with the stock settings running 13.5, and an FDR of 6.75. which was way overgeared. timing kicking in as the car hit the banked corner at the end of the straight. so I need to gear down 3-4 teeth 64dp at least.
Attached Thumbnails
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE-track_from_pits_07_02_2004.jpg  
whoopass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 02:15 PM   #285
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: In debt
Posts: 25
Default

Hi very happy with the new software thanks HobbyWing
Could someone please post a link for what the different LED flashing means, normal opperating conditions and when faulting.
I have updated a friends software and he is complaining of the power dropping off, think from memory the green LED was flashing.

Last edited by bigted; 05-16-2010 at 02:17 PM. Reason: Reworded
bigted is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:37 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0