R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-26-2011, 10:46 AM   #2716
Tech Elite
 
jonest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Johor, Malaysia
Posts: 3,133
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
Hi Salton, thought it was you, I've been keeping an eye on this thread recently. Can't make it to Hangzhou this weekend. Saturday I'm off to test motors at TRS, and Sunday need to go to work And I'm also having to spend the new year in Japan on work too...



Regarding this, I've attached an excel spreadsheet to help figure this out (albeit in mph). Just need to put in the internal ratio of your car, the gear ratio, tyre diameter and the speedo settings, and it calculates the speed for the start and end of the boost phase. I made it up originally to get a better understanding of the mamba cheat timing, and I've made some alterations to suit the HW software (as the end rpm is set differently on the mamba).


What about a brit based in china?
Ed,

China then Japan.... envious.... See ya at BKK next mth!!

btw, anyway can churn out the excel calculation for the modified f/w?

Thanks
jonest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 10:51 AM   #2717
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Dartford, U.K.
Posts: 55
Default

TryHard, your zip file does not appear to open with any particular file association, am I doing something wrong here?
Regards
Phil
xraydad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 10:59 AM   #2718
Tech Elite
 
jonest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Johor, Malaysia
Posts: 3,133
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Went out to a wet track tonite to test the esc.... though traction is almost undrivable, finds the esc is quite smooth.... hope to test more tomorrow....
jonest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 11:28 AM   #2719
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 173
Default

Hi need some help I have downloaded the newest firmware from the Hobbywing site v1.63 019 but I can see a 019 option in the drop down menu to update it?
008-Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 11:31 AM   #2720
Tech Adept
 
chinaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
... What about a brit based in china?
have you got any fish n chips withdrawal symptoms???

Quote:
Originally Posted by 008-Racer View Post
Hi need some help I have downloaded the newest firmware from the Hobbywing site v1.63 019 but I can see a 019 option in the drop down menu to update it?
i presume you meant 'you can't see the 019 option'. are you an SP user? if yes, i believe you need to select the 'adminstrator' mode.
__________________
... wyrd bi ful rd ...
chinaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 12:15 PM   #2721
Tech Adept
 
steliosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Penteli, Athens, Greece
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xraydad View Post
TryHard, your zip file does not appear to open with any particular file association, am I doing something wrong here?
Regards
Phil
Well... it unzips with winzip, but... the file inside has no extension. I renamed it as speed chart.xls, but its contents are unreadable...
Can you tell the version of Excel it was made, maybe?! (Using Win XP, Office 2003, here, sorrry!)
__________________
www.steliosh.net/rcmoto/
www.steliosh.net/rc/

KP-Designs KP10e 1/5 rc bike, Kyosho Lazer ZX-5, HPI Baja SS, Xray T1 FK05, Venom GPV1 1/8 rc bike, Anderson M5 Cross 1/5 rc bike, TT SB-5 1/5 rc bike
steliosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 12:47 PM   #2722
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 173
Default

i presume you meant 'you can't see the 019 option'. are you an SP user? if yes, i believe you need to select the 'adminstrator' mode.[/QUOTE]

What administrator mode? Sorry confused? This is for a Fleta 3 (SP GT2 Pro)
008-Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 12:49 PM   #2723
Tech Regular
 
steveonamission's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 341
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 008-Racer View Post
What administrator mode? Sorry confused? This is for a Fleta 3 (SP GT2 Pro)
Run the program as administrator, right clickity click
__________________
www.fuller-paint.blogspot.com
steveonamission is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 12:50 PM   #2724
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 008-Racer View Post
i presume you meant 'you can't see the 019 option'. are you an SP user? if yes, i believe you need to select the 'adminstrator' mode.
What administrator mode? Sorry confused? This is for a Fleta 3 (SP GT2 Pro)[/QUOTE]

Ah OK found it you mean right click on the Hobbywing program icon and run program as admin!

Thanks for your help
008-Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 01:08 PM   #2725
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: oakville
Posts: 318
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry2blost View Post

Thank you
__________________
TLR 22
Desc410r
zleader_99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 06:41 PM   #2726
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xraydad View Post
TryHard, your zip file does not appear to open with any particular file association, am I doing something wrong here?
Regards
Phil
you right, something wrong there... I'll make up a new file tonight, guess the zip became corrupted, because it's deffiently an excel file at home!
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 06:57 PM   #2727
Tech Adept
 
jekyll08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 148
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

does anyone know where i can get a capacitor for the extreme stock?
jekyll08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 07:27 PM   #2728
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 706
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jekyll08 View Post
does anyone know where i can get a capacitor for the extreme stock?
If you want HW, try rc-fans88.com (he is also on ebay).

If you dont care who makes it, then goto an electronic shop and buy some capacitors. 16V or better (25V if you are running 3S), 470uF or should do the trick.

Shawn
Shawn68z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 07:48 PM   #2729
Tech Adept
 
jekyll08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 148
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

thanks for the info
jekyll08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 07:58 PM   #2730
Tech Addict
 
cherry2blost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jekyll08 View Post
does anyone know where i can get a capacitor for the extreme stock?
we have the 2 part and the upgraded 4 part in stock if it helps at all
__________________
Tamiya TA05 Ver II, Hobbywing 13.5T, KO PROPO PDS-2501 ICS, Eagle Racing 6000 65C LiPo, Hobbywing XTREME STOCK 518/213) Sanwa/Airtronics MT4 2.4G Radio.
www.racersinexile.org.uk | 'Official Certified' UK/Euro Importer for the Hobbywing XERUN Series Equipment We ship the world !!!| Quote code 'cherry' for 10% discount on our Web Store.
cherry2blost is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:07 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0