R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-17-2011, 03:08 AM   #2401
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AGNO View Post
Still I could not try Ballistic but I will soon, however my settings with the Xerun 10.5 are these, and the engine was really fast

4 = 4
9 = 25
10 = 4
12 = 15
13 = 6000
14 = 4
15 = 5

FDR 6,8
AGNO with the 108 or 224?
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 03:26 AM   #2402
Tech Adept
 
chinaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by getpip View Post
You just need to check/change your sensor lead. It may have taken a knock or have some dirt in it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by madone View Post
+1 ... I would pick up a diffrent sensor wire anyway.
Quote:
Originally Posted by njt View Post
Confirming that i would also change the sensor wire also , check the plug pins on the motor also ...
Cheers for your help ...
But tried that and no joy ...

Changed the motor and ... ridiculous ... and the motor was not even running that hot!!!
__________________
... wyrd bi ful rd ...
chinaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 04:24 AM   #2403
Tech Fanatic
 
BennyBagems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hobart, Australia
Posts: 774
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cannon View Post
Check to make sure your sensor lead is in place and not loose
Yeah, that was the first thing I checked. It seemed fine.
It wasn't until I got home that I read that it might be the settings too high.
Just wanted to see if anyone else had come across this problem and knew how to fix it.
__________________
BMAX 4 III - YZ-2 - S350BE-1
Ryper Hobbies - AKA - Arrowmax Tools - Yokomo Australia
Vice President GOMCC - http://www.gomcc.com.au
BennyBagems is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 04:32 AM   #2404
Tech Addict
 
AGNO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Firenze Italy
Posts: 609
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Born2Run View Post
AGNO with the 108 or 224?
I used 224.
__________________
Team GMV / RC electric AS Laurenziana
Hot Bodies TCXX - HW Xerun - IP - Spec-R
AGNO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 04:53 AM   #2405
tlp
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 103
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Hi,

Tossing up between 1S, V2.1, V2.0 and need some advice:

Running 4WD offroad mod, plan on running either 5.5T - 6.6T.

Ideally I like the look and profile of 1S but what performance will be compromised?

V2.0 Venom version, what are major difference with HW XERUN 120a V2.1?, is there performance difference?

Thanks,
TLP
tlp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 05:00 AM   #2406
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tlp View Post
Hi,

Tossing up between 1S, V2.1, V2.0 and need some advice:

Running 4WD offroad mod, plan on running either 5.5T - 6.6T.

Ideally I like the look and profile of 1S but what performance will be compromised?

V2.0 Venom version, what are major difference with HW XERUN 120a V2.1?, is there performance difference?

Thanks,
TLP
Would say that they are all up to the task, performance difference will be near to zero... The 1S doesn`t have a cooling body on it, i would buy the xerun 120A either v2.0 or v2.1....
rbakker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 05:08 AM   #2407
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tlp View Post
Hi,

Tossing up between 1S, V2.1, V2.0 and need some advice:

Running 4WD offroad mod, plan on running either 5.5T - 6.6T.

Ideally I like the look and profile of 1S but what performance will be compromised?

V2.0 Venom version, what are major difference with HW XERUN 120a V2.1?, is there performance difference?

Thanks,
TLP
Im using the 6.5t 120a v2.0 in a 4wd buggy. Performs fine but not using any turbo. Not sure its needed
__________________
3Racing Sakura Zero S, Xtreme Stock Intellect 50c
TQ Racing SX10SC ,Xerun 120a 17.5t Gens ace 40c
madone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 05:14 AM   #2408
tlp
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 103
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbakker View Post
Would say that they are all up to the task, performance difference will be near to zero... The 1S doesn`t have a cooling body on it, i would buy the xerun 120A either v2.0 or v2.1....
According to specs for 1S is 120A and motor down to 5.5t for 4wd offroad so same as XERUN 120A SD, wondering if that is only under condtion of heatsink and fan? Anyone know?
tlp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 05:48 AM   #2409
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tlp View Post
According to specs for 1S is 120A and motor down to 5.5t for 4wd offroad so same as XERUN 120A SD, wondering if that is only under condtion of heatsink and fan? Anyone know?
dont know, but i would use a heatsink and fan..
rbakker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 06:37 AM   #2410
Tech Adept
 
chinaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BennyBagems View Post
... Just wanted to see if anyone else had come across this problem and knew how to fix it.
Had cogging problems when I used my older batteries, but ever since I changed to my newer 5000mAh 40C battery, it was fine.

apparently it has to do with increasing internal resistance of lipo batteries as they get older.
__________________
... wyrd bi ful rd ...
chinaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 09:12 AM   #2411
Tech Elite
 
SammyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 3,046
Trader Rating: 138 (100%+)
Default

does anybody know if the LCD programmer will work with the new
Xerun juststock ESC?
__________________
Hotbodies USA
SweepRacing USA
SammyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 09:24 AM   #2412
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B18C Turbo View Post
does anybody know if the LCD programmer will work with the new
Xerun juststock ESC?
Yes, you cann program things like brake etc. with it, but all the timing items cant be changed since it is 0-timing.
rbakker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 01:00 PM   #2413
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbakker View Post
Sorry, that was the wrong one....
here are they for 1224:
cheers geeza, perfect!!!
__________________
Durango DETC410 - HobbywingV3.1 - Futaba - Orca
www.maritimeracing.org
kosmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 01:55 PM   #2414
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 36
Default

S
Quote:
Originally Posted by buggy_racer View Post
I ran the new software today and it worked ok but it seemed like the ESC had to "warm up"

I would do approx 2 practice laps with no turbo then it would suddenly work.

When it worked i had no issue but is it normal. I never had a prob with the old software

Try bumping up your throttle end point adjustment.......
Could also be your lipo , lowering its internal resistance as it heats up.... Try another pack and see !

Last edited by De-luxe ~ 'Lux; 01-17-2011 at 02:14 PM.
De-luxe ~ 'Lux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 02:22 PM   #2415
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 397
Default

Hey people,

got a strange thing with my software....

I upgraded the esc and 2 in 1 box with the new 1224 software,
that all went ok. Then i try to change the timing settings to my own choice.
Standard the boost setting is 22 and the turbo 14,

When i try to change this to lets say:
boost 19 and turbo 12 all works out as it should have when i do the apply.
So everything loads in the esc.

Then i go for a drive...and after that i check the settings:
The boost and timing setting are back at the standard 22 boost and 14 turbo.
It looks like the esc doesn`t hold the settings, same for rpm ranges etc..

Tried to reload the 1224 to esc and 2 in 1 box and also back to 518 and back...
the 518 does hold its settings.

Does anybody has the same problem or knows a method to get it right...????
rbakker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:46 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0