R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-16-2011, 05:24 PM   #2386
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 397
Default

Sorry, that was the wrong one....
here are they for 1224:
Attached Files
File Type: doc Additional instruction of 1224STOCK firmware_110106.doc (112.0 KB, 274 views)
rbakker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 08:47 PM   #2387
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: minn
Posts: 422
Default

once yo have all your boost settings and such programmed in, can you switch to blinky mode and back with out resetting all the parameters
__________________
TcORC vice pres
Yokomo bd7 sedan, bd7 usgt
Roche rapide p12
magnum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 09:45 PM   #2388
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magnum View Post
once yo have all your boost settings and such programmed in, can you switch to blinky mode and back with out resetting all the parameters
I would say no.
rbakker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 09:56 PM   #2389
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 357
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lycan View Post
One dead ESC
Programmed the ESC with new firmware, turned on transmitter, turned on ESC. Motor hit full throttle, quickly turned it off. Checked transmitter, etc all OK. Attempted to reclibrate and now ESC just beeps at me when I turn it on.
One email to Angelo and I'm back up and running.
Awesome service!! Many thanks Angelo.
Lycan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 09:58 PM   #2390
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lycan View Post
One email to Angelo and I'm back up and running.
Awesome service!! Many thanks Angelo.
What did you do?
rbakker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 10:11 PM   #2391
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 357
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Angelo advised I reflash both the programmer box and ESC again.
I flashed the programming box again, then went to flash the ESC and I got an error saying communication with ESC had failed. I switched off everything, switched it back on, did firmware on programming box again, switched it all off again, then did the ESC twice. Error has gone away

Must have been corrupt firmware update in one or both.

Lycan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 11:00 PM   #2392
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 22
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default If I decide to install the Latest software....

If I decide to install the Latest software update,,,,will it load OVER the existing software? Or should I Un-Install the existing software, before installing the new?
Redharris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 11:24 PM   #2393
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 706
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magnum View Post
once yo have all your boost settings and such programmed in, can you switch to blinky mode and back with out resetting all the parameters

You can store your settings on the 2in1, and use 2 profiles.


Shawn.
Shawn68z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 01:03 AM   #2394
Tech Adept
 
Mitch-e4fs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Canberra
Posts: 132
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbakker View Post
Hey Mitch,

Finally i get it.... It`s the programbox that needs to be updated..
The only thing i cann think off is to wait for Cobra, or maybe somebody else cann help. For myself i just use the laptop and box to program my esc, so no need to update the lcd box.
Nope its not the program box, ive already tried updating that and the only options are: 101224, 101106 and 100512

None of those options allow me to update the esc with 110108
Mitch-e4fs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 02:07 AM   #2395
Tech Fanatic
 
BennyBagems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hobart, Australia
Posts: 774
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

What settings would Hobbywing recommend for 21.5t in a TC?
I was running today and after a minute it would start to cog, would that be down to having the settings too aggressive?
__________________
BMAX 4 III - YZ-2 - S350BE-1
Ryper Hobbies - AKA - Arrowmax Tools - Yokomo Australia
Vice President GOMCC - http://www.gomcc.com.au
BennyBagems is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 02:10 AM   #2396
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magnum View Post
once yo have all your boost settings and such programmed in, can you switch to blinky mode and back with out resetting all the parameters
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawn68z View Post
You can store your settings on the 2in1, and use 2 profiles.


Shawn.
I believe the profile settings are stored in the ESC, not on the box.
But, if "blinky mode" means no-timing firmware, then I think what magnum wants is not possible.
__________________
Serpent
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 02:11 AM   #2397
Tech Champion
 
cannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A total distraction
Posts: 7,266
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BennyBagems View Post
What settings would Hobbywing recommend for 21.5t in a TC?
I was running today and after a minute it would start to cog, would that be down to having the settings too aggressive?
Check to make sure your sensor lead is in place and not loose
__________________
www.feralbatteries.com ........... new website
cannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 02:18 AM   #2398
M7H
Tech Elite
 
M7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redharris View Post
If I decide to install the Latest software update,,,,will it load OVER the existing software? Or should I Un-Install the existing software, before installing the new?
No need to uninstall the old version.
It will install next to it, in it's own directory in the program files folder (or anywhere else if you want to)
The software is quiet simple actually. All needed files are in the same folder.
You can even move this folder around on your PC if you want.
__________________
Serpent
M7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 02:26 AM   #2399
Tech Addict
 
AGNO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Firenze Italy
Posts: 609
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guru83 View Post
hi, what's settings do you have used?
i've tried the 11.5T settings with a novak ballistic 10.5 with quite bad results, low top speed
Still I could not try Ballistic but I will soon, however my settings with the Xerun 10.5 are these, and the engine was really fast

4 = 4
9 = 25
10 = 4
12 = 15
13 = 6000
14 = 4
15 = 5

FDR 6,8
__________________
Team GMV / RC electric AS Laurenziana
Hot Bodies TCXX - HW Xerun - IP - Spec-R
AGNO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 02:38 AM   #2400
Tech Adept
 
buggy_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Live in Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 106
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I ran the new software today and it worked ok but it seemed like the ESC had to "warm up"

I would do approx 2 practice laps with no turbo then it would suddenly work.

When it worked i had no issue but is it normal. I never had a prob with the old software
buggy_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:24 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0