R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-08-2011, 06:18 PM   #2161
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 422
Default

can i use the current stock boost profile with 1s racing? just got myself a 1/12 car and have a xerun 2.0 esc laying in the box (not the 1s version)
Hatebreed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 08:00 PM   #2162
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbakker View Post
Thanks a lot offcourse for the great products and communication.

Got a question about 1 things from the manual, could someone explain it to me in very simple English:


0°to 38°with the trim step of 1°
(The actual max Boost Timing is 30°. If the setting value is more than 30°, the Turbo Timing will be functional with the first priority )
It means the timing now goes from 0 degree to 38 degree with 1 degree increases at a time .if your normal timing is set above the 30 degree benchmark the turbo timing will automatically come in.
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 08:02 PM   #2163
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hatebreed View Post
can i use the current stock boost profile with 1s racing? just got myself a 1/12 car and have a xerun 2.0 esc laying in the box (not the 1s version)
Yes the current turbop stock software will work with your 2.0 but remeber when ruinning the esc in your 1/12 car you will need a booster .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 08:04 PM   #2164
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mc4798 View Post
Thank you very much.

One more quick question, Is there a smaller capacitor that can be used for the xerun v2.0 ?
yes you can but you have to make sure the capacitor is low esr .Low internatla resistance to smaooth out the ripple current .

hobbywing has the 2 x capacitor bank or the super cap 4 . anything that is 10v to 16v will be fine but low esr .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 08:11 PM   #2165
Tech Fanatic
 
glide 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cebu City, Philippines
Posts: 760
Default

besides the voltage values (10v-16v) what values do we want in farads. I also think solid capacitors would be better than the regular ones that come in the older Xerun ver 2.0
glide 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 08:43 PM   #2166
Tech Fanatic
 
mc4798's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 971
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
yes you can but you have to make sure the capacitor is low esr .Low internatla resistance to smaooth out the ripple current .

hobbywing has the 2 x capacitor bank or the super cap 4 . anything that is 10v to 16v will be fine but low esr .
Is it possible that you could shoot me a link to what I would need ?

I search 10v low esr and this is what I am finding.

Thanks again
Attached Thumbnails
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE-capaciter.jpg  
mc4798 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 08:46 PM   #2167
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
It means the timing now goes from 0 degree to 38 degree with 1 degree increases at a time .if your normal timing is set above the 30 degree benchmark the turbo timing will automatically come in.
1) Do you mean that if you just want a lot of timing, that comes lineair with the rpm and you dont want the extra timing from the turbo..?
Then dont use boost 25 and turbo 10 (not linear on rpm),
but just only use boost 35 (linear on rpm)

Or do you mean:

2) When i use 38 timing, then the first 30 degrees of timing will occur between the start and the end rpm,
and when it reaches 30 degrees, automaticly the turbo is added...

or is it just this simple:

3) When is use 38 of timing boost and 10 turbo,
it only uses 30 timing boost and the 10 turbo and just dont uses the 8 extra timing boost from the start....

Could you explain once more, just want to know what we are doing....

Last edited by rbakker; 01-08-2011 at 08:58 PM.
rbakker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 11:20 PM   #2168
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glide 1 View Post
besides the voltage values (10v-16v) what values do we want in farads. I also think solid capacitors would be better than the regular ones that come in the older Xerun ver 2.0
33uf-100uf is enough the larger you go the bigger the capacitor gets in its capacity but also in physical size so there is no benefit really in saving room .
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 11:26 PM   #2169
Tech Elite
 
COBRARACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbakker View Post
1) Do you mean that if you just want a lot of timing, that comes lineair with the rpm and you dont want the extra timing from the turbo..?
Then dont use boost 25 and turbo 10 (not linear on rpm),
but just only use boost 35 (linear on rpm)

Or do you mean:

2) When i use 38 timing, then the first 30 degrees of timing will occur between the start and the end rpm,
and when it reaches 30 degrees, automaticly the turbo is added...

or is it just this simple:

3) When is use 38 of timing boost and 10 turbo,
it only uses 30 timing boost and the 10 turbo and just dont uses the 8 extra timing boost from the start....

Could you explain once more, just want to know what we are doing....
When i use 38 timing, then the first 30 degrees of timing will occur between the start and the end rpm,
and when it reaches 30 degrees, automaticly the turbo is added...
__________________
Email : teamcobraracing@gmail.com or ae@hobbywing.com
Repair service Address
Hobbywing Technology Co., Ltd.
4th Floor, 3rd Building, KeLunTe Industrial Park, ShangLiLang, BuLan Road, LongGang District, ShenZhen, China
COBRARACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 11:53 PM   #2170
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,005
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

with this much community support and hardware versatility (and please don't mention the price), HW makes the BEST ESC in the world. Cheers!
cheapskate.brok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 12:30 AM   #2171
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 706
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Just got back from a full day of racing (10 Hours Worth!) And the new software is amazing. Its everything I was asking for.

Its going to take alittle while to maximize the timing/gearing on the car though. Tomorrow I might play around with the extra boost.

Tonight i ran 82mm RollOut , with 1000 start RPM, 150rpm/deg, 30 Boost, 10Turbo, with 15 deg on the end bell (55 deg total - 17.5BL Novak). The car had a ton of rip on the infield, and didnt feel lacking down the straight. It did get alittle warm though (around the 6-7 minute mark you can feel it drop alittle).

Last race night (518Stock) I was running 11.3's. Tonight I was running 10.5's.

Shawn.
Shawn68z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 04:14 AM   #2172
Tech Adept
 
InZane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 244
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by csracing View Post
Says "Hobbywing USB Link V1.63" at the top of the interface. I see other V3.0 configurations, just nothing for no timing software.

CSR
I have the same problem ...

Attached Thumbnails
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE-notiming.gif  
InZane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 04:37 AM   #2173
Tech Adept
 
millbank's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 162
Default

I can't even download the hobbywing usb software?
__________________
Xray T2009 / hobbywing v3 120amp /LRP x12 6.5 / wet car
Xray t4'14 / Hobbywing v3 120amp / 13.5/ boost car
Xray t4'15 / Orca Vxx / Orca Rx3 17.5 / blinky car
TEAM DRIVER FOR MMR FLUX
millbank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 04:44 AM   #2174
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,005
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by millbank View Post
I can't even download the hobbywing usb software?
It's here;

Quote:
Originally Posted by COBRARACING View Post
Hi Guys

Just an early treat for the weekend i have two links for the new software that can be downloaded forget monday as i said ive decided early as i know what the racer and hobbiest is like we want it now now now because thats how i would be .lol

The software is for stock racing 1/10th .

Please read the instructions first as there are quite a few options you might not understand .But i can tell you that the brakes have gone from 4 options to 8 and more steps have been added in programming especially with timing.

links are below

thank you all for supporting hobbywing .

http://www.filefactory.com/file/b4g9....63_110105.rar

http://www.filefactory.com/file/b4g9...are_110106.doc

any download problems please let me know via email teamcobraracing@gmail.com

enjoy your racing guys and i hope to see some of you at the TITC in february in thailand
cheapskate.brok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 04:45 AM   #2175
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,005
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InZane View Post
I have the same problem ...

Hold on, is that a Justock?
cheapskate.brok is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:56 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0