R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-16-2017, 07:12 PM   #1
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2
Default Hobbywing v3.1 120amp esc and trinity 13.5

Hello, I have a b44.3 and i recently got a new Hobbywing v3.1 120a. I wired my esc up to my fairly new motor Trinity 13.5 Monster Horsepower Maxilla. When I power up the esc with mu controller(Futaba 4px), the motor spins without touching the throttle. I have adjusted the throttle trim and cant get it too stop. But when I turn the controller off, the motor stops turning. Yes, my wires are properly connected. Could it be a sensor board in the motor? Wouldnt think so since its about a 3month old motor. I also tried a different sensor cable and still did it? Does the ESC just need calibrated or is it something else?

Thanks in advance
Austinaj3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 08:11 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 3,318
Trader Rating: 216 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Austinaj3 View Post
Hello, I have a b44.3 and i recently got a new Hobbywing v3.1 120a. I wired my esc up to my fairly new motor Trinity 13.5 Monster Horsepower Maxilla. When I power up the esc with mu controller(Futaba 4px), the motor spins without touching the throttle. I have adjusted the throttle trim and cant get it too stop. But when I turn the controller off, the motor stops turning. Yes, my wires are properly connected. Could it be a sensor board in the motor? Wouldnt think so since its about a 3month old motor. I also tried a different sensor cable and still did it? Does the ESC just need calibrated or is it something else?

Thanks in advance
ESC has to be calibrated to the radio. Make sure throttle trim is at zero before calibrating.
Andy Koback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 08:36 PM   #3
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Koback View Post
ESC has to be calibrated to the radio. Make sure throttle trim is at zero before calibrating.
ok thanks Ill try and come back if I have any other issues!
Austinaj3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:47 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net