R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > R/C Tech Site Forum

Like Tree7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-04-2007, 07:43 PM   #61
Tech Elite
 
chicagokenji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,210
Default

thanks for the speedy reply.

Sounds great. I'm looking forward to being able to fully utilize an RSS feed for RC tech.

Don't tell anyone how addicted to the website I am. I looked into my history file a little while ago and rctech is far and beyond how I do the most procrastinating during the day!

I'd bet that rctech contributes a huge amount of negative job productivity to the American economy.
chicagokenji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 09:41 PM   #62
KoE
Tech Master
 
KoE's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Blue Marble
Posts: 1,228
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to KoE
Default error replying to read receipt

anyone having the "page done but with error" note on IE when trying to respond to read receipt?
__________________
Yo!
KoE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 11:52 PM   #63
R/C Tech Founder
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Del Mar, CA, USA
Posts: 7,063
Default

I know I saw a Javascript error somewhere in IE but couldn't find it, maybe that was it. I'll create a bug in our tracker about this and investigate when I have a chance.
__________________
Visit my store: www.ampdraw.com
futureal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 06:02 PM   #64
The Evicerator
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 4,142
Default

I've noticed that I haven't been getting PM message pop-ups even though I do have that option selected in my control panel...

Anyone else have that happening?
__________________
Steve Weiss
TEAM ASSOCIATED -- REEDY -- SANWA -- PROTOFORM -- P1 BRAND -- TUNING HAUS -- TEAM KINWALD -- TEAM STEVE INTERNATIONAL
Steve Weiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 07:16 PM   #65
KoE
Tech Master
 
KoE's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Blue Marble
Posts: 1,228
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to KoE
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Weiss View Post
I've noticed that I haven't been getting PM message pop-ups even though I do have that option selected in my control panel...

Anyone else have that happening?
yep..that one too.

Also, in "Subscribed Threads", there used to be checkboxes next to them which you can edit your subscription. They are now gone. Would be nice to have too back
__________________
Yo!
KoE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 08:28 AM   #66
Tech Addict
 
swopemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 526
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Shane, top banner ads sometimes cover over the quick search box when you use the Search function on the main page. SMC ad did it just now.

thx.
Attached Thumbnails
Site Issues: Technical-smc-ad-banner-covers-search-function.jpg  
swopemike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 11:33 AM   #67
R/C Tech Founder
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Del Mar, CA, USA
Posts: 7,063
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swopemike View Post
Shane, top banner ads sometimes cover over the quick search box when you use the Search function on the main page. SMC ad did it just now.

thx.
What browser and version of Flash are you usin? (if you know)

I could not duplicate this in FF 1.5-2.0 or IE 6-7. There is a property that controls overlap like this in Flash, and I know it is not supported on some browsers... just trying to figure out which ones so I can test it and hopefully come up with a fix.

Thanks!
__________________
Visit my store: www.ampdraw.com
futureal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 11:54 AM   #68
Tech Elite
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by futureal View Post
What browser and version of Flash are you usin? (if you know)

I could not duplicate this in FF 1.5-2.0 or IE 6-7. There is a property that controls overlap like this in Flash, and I know it is not supported on some browsers... just trying to figure out which ones so I can test it and hopefully come up with a fix.

Thanks!
It's hapening to me as well with ie 7 ...but it's only the SMC flash banner e.g. kwik's falsh banner is fine the search overlays over the top of it not under it like with the smc one.
__________________
http://www.arroyoc.com
http://www.gearchart.com
http://www.weracemountainbikes.com
HarshGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 12:37 PM   #69
R/C Tech Founder
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Del Mar, CA, USA
Posts: 7,063
Default

Ah, you know what. I do know why. That's an externally hosted banner so it is actually inside a frame. I think I just need to change the index of the frame to be "below" the menu.
__________________
Visit my store: www.ampdraw.com
futureal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 02:58 PM   #70
Tech Addict
 
swopemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 526
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by futureal View Post
Ah, you know what. I do know why. That's an externally hosted banner so it is actually inside a frame. I think I just need to change the index of the frame to be "below" the menu.
RC Toro does it also. But you may have the fix, just may want to check all of them. Although so far only 2 did it out of about 10.
swopemike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 02:22 AM   #71
Tech Elite
 
NOFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 4,285
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

i havnt seen it mentioned anywhere, but i've realised that a lot of peoples (including mine) signatures have disappeared, any help?

thanks
NOFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 09:47 AM   #72
RCTech Member #2
 
TSR6's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 5,951
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to TSR6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NOFX View Post
i havnt seen it mentioned anywhere, but i've realised that a lot of peoples (including mine) signatures have disappeared, any help?

thanks
Yes, Signatures were dumped for the upgrade. There was a warning announcement a few days before the upgrade telling everyone to back-up their signatures to a word processor.

If you didn't save it, you'll have to start from scratch.
TSR6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 02:56 PM   #73
Tech Elite
 
squarehead's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wheaton, Illinois
Posts: 4,211
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to squarehead Send a message via MSN to squarehead Send a message via Yahoo to squarehead Send a message via Skype™ to squarehead
Default

Are the PM confirmation receipts deactivated?

I've sent a few PMs since the upgrade, and there is no are to see if they were read or not. I never liked the fact that you could previously deny someone's receipt completely, but eliminating them is WORSE.



It would be nice to know if the recipient ever got my message or not.
__________________
Everything depends.
Nothing is always.
Everything is sometimes.
squarehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 02:58 PM   #74
Tech Elite
 
squarehead's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wheaton, Illinois
Posts: 4,211
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to squarehead Send a message via MSN to squarehead Send a message via Yahoo to squarehead Send a message via Skype™ to squarehead
Default

Nevermind this question about the "Search Thread" feature... there are more than a few different "FAQ" threads about the issues with the forums right now.
__________________
Everything depends.
Nothing is always.
Everything is sometimes.
squarehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2007, 08:28 PM   #75
Tech Regular
 
Capelracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bunbury, West Oz
Posts: 330
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

In the subscribed threads window, there are no check marks on the R/H side to select threads to delete, move etc - just a black panel. I've tried clicking where the check box should be, but no luck

Doh.. just read the same report above :P
Capelracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Site performance issues JuCo R/C Tech Site Forum 0 06-12-2008 10:38 AM
Technical Assistance aauyang Electric On-Road 2 08-29-2007 08:18 AM
RC car handling Explained a technical but useful site VenomWorldOrder Australian Racing 0 01-07-2005 04:03 AM
Technical Goods redsand Indonesia Racing 0 05-30-2002 08:10 PM
?? Technical Questions ?? muugen Australian Racing 14 05-10-2002 09:32 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:57 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net