R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > For Sale/Trade Forums > R/C Items: Wanted to Buy

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-14-2016, 06:25 PM   #1
Tech Adept
 
legomaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: treasure coast florida
Posts: 220
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default dead viper esc

Im looking for a dead viper esc that I can get the power/programming button from. The red rubber button broke off of mine so I am wanting to just solder on a whole new set.

I dont really need an entire esc. I just need the power button with the wire leads so I can splice it to mine.

Thanks.
legomaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2016, 06:45 PM   #2
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 29,078
Trader Rating: 235 (100%+)
Default

just an FYI, I believe others who have tried this found that it doesn't work. There is more to it than just splicing the wires I guess. Give some of the viper threads a look for more info on that. Good luck though, maybe it will work fro you.
__________________
Member - Red River Radio/Control Car Club
< Tekno SCT410.3 x 2 |HB Racing D413 x 2 | Tekno EB48SL | Yokomo YZ-2 DTM x 2>
Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2016, 07:46 PM   #3
Tech Adept
 
legomaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: treasure coast florida
Posts: 220
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

I cant see any reason why it shouldn't work. If I cut the broken box off at the wires, and solder a new one on wire to wire, should be no problem. I could see a problem if I tried to go directly to the board or tried a generic switch. As long as it is the same viper power button box going on, wire is wire.
legomaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2016, 03:14 PM   #4
Tech Adept
 
legomaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: treasure coast florida
Posts: 220
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

legomaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2016, 09:17 AM   #5
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Augusta, GA
Posts: 58
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I've got the same issue. Anyone know if this works or where I can get a power button assembly from? This is annoying....
__________________
Greg T
Losi SCTE, AE SC10 FT
AE B4.1 WC, AE B44.1 FT
Hot Bodies D8Te, AE RC8.2e FT
greg_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:45 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net