R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Painting, Designs, Graphics and Photography

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-10-2012, 08:54 PM   #61
Tech Addict
 
SCTRacerX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Columbus
Posts: 649
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by forwardonly View Post
First job with my Iwata Neo.

Very Nice for your first body!!! I have seen much worse lol.
__________________
Revo 3.3/Picco .26, O.S. .18
MIP,Tekno,TPP,JR
Merv BIG Block,BH 80a Castle 4600
Axail EXO,BH 80a,H.W. 4000kv
SCTRacerX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 02:07 AM   #62
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Punxsutawney, Pa
Posts: 521
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

http://www.tcpglobal.com/airbrushdepot/abdtc16.html

Would this compressor work for this? for the Neo series Gravity Fed brush?

what else would I need besides a cleaning station and Paint?
cripplethreat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 01:10 PM   #63
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oshkosh, WI
Posts: 49
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

For my first airbrush I picked up a Iwata HP-CS from Hobbylobby. Their 40% off coupons rock!
__________________
kgcphoto.com
Ken Cravillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 07:45 AM   #64
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 203
Default

I dont know if this is the best place to ask this question but here it goes. Im just now getting into the airbrushing seen and was wondring if I need a respirator or just use a cheap dust mast? Ill be using faskolor paint. Thanx for any insight
__________________
AE Sc10 4x4: Rx8 w/Pro4 4k Kv, 1/8 Mugen: Rx8 w/T8 2050Kv

ECH Home track | Bumps & Jumps | G's | Awesome
special_k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 08:04 AM   #65
Tech Addict
 
mxgregg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 610
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

If your going to be painting much get a respirator or at least a charcoal filter type dust mask.


Quote:
Originally Posted by special_k View Post
I dont know if this is the best place to ask this question but here it goes. Im just now getting into the airbrushing seen and was wondring if I need a respirator or just use a cheap dust mast? Ill be using faskolor paint. Thanx for any insight
mxgregg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 08:59 AM   #66
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mxgregg View Post
If your going to be painting much get a respirator or at least a charcoal filter type dust mask.
Thanx for the quick response. Sorry if it was a dumb question lol but thanx ill get one fast
__________________
AE Sc10 4x4: Rx8 w/Pro4 4k Kv, 1/8 Mugen: Rx8 w/T8 2050Kv

ECH Home track | Bumps & Jumps | G's | Awesome
special_k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 09:38 AM   #67
Tech Addict
 
mxgregg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 610
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

No dumb questions. Even tho it's not toxic you can still breath in the particles and why not be safe anyways!

Quote:
Originally Posted by special_k View Post
Thanx for the quick response. Sorry if it was a dumb question lol but thanx ill get one fast
mxgregg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 09:42 AM   #68
Tech Fanatic
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

I purchased a neo and returned it to get a Eclipse up-cs. I would like to get another airbrush for sparing large areas. My question is. Would it be best to get another Iwata style brush or does it matter. I Read on here that you have to get a Iwata air line for iwata brushes. If this is the case, if I got a master or something else. Will I have to run another line to my compressor?
stro3579 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 10:01 AM   #69
Tech Elite
 
Colors_By_Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Naperville, IL 60565
Posts: 2,782
Trader Rating: 84 (100%+)
Default

You can always get an adapter to mate just about any hose to any airbrush.
__________________
Got Paint? Got MicroHoles? Got custom masks?

Colors By Dave - I love to paint
Colors_By_Dave is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 10:55 AM   #70
Tech Fanatic
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Sorry about all the typos and miss spells. I sent the earlier post from cell phone. Anyways, so how would I change from air brush to air brush? Unscrew the line to connect to another airbrush?
stro3579 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 12:37 PM   #71
Tech Adept
 
GLeonhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sheboygan, WI 53081
Posts: 128
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to GLeonhard
Default Airbrush Choice

I am looking at picking up a second airbrush.

I am debating picking up either of the following:

Iwata Revolution

Iwata HP-CS

Curious which would be better suited to spraying bodies and getting into doing fades and such. The revolution comes with the 0.5 needle and the HP-CS comes with the .35 needle. Not sure the 0.35 needle would be good for spraying paints straight from the bottle (using createx, auto-air and faskolor paints). Guessing as is the HP-CS would be best to get the 0.5 needle as well to do plain coverage work. Then use the 0.35 needle for shading.

Thanks in advance.
GLeonhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 01:28 PM   #72
Tech Addict
 
mxgregg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 610
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Master and Iwata have the same size input so the same quick connect will work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stro3579 View Post
I purchased a neo and returned it to get a Eclipse up-cs. I would like to get another airbrush for sparing large areas. My question is. Would it be best to get another Iwata style brush or does it matter. I Read on here that you have to get a Iwata air line for iwata brushes. If this is the case, if I got a master or something else. Will I have to run another line to my compressor?
mxgregg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 01:53 PM   #73
Tech Fanatic
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

I ended up getting another neo for spraying large area's
stro3579 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 08:32 PM   #74
Tech Regular
 
T.Ngo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 265
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

I have a big air compressor in my garage that I use to work on my autos...can I use this source to paint?
T.Ngo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 11:00 AM   #75
Tech Rookie
 
nando_g80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by T.Ngo View Post
I have a big air compressor in my garage that I use to work on my autos...can I use this source to paint?
Hello! Yes you can use it. As long that it haves a moister trap, and haves continuing air pressure and reaches at least 85psi your ok whit it.
nando_g80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
1st airbrush, airbrush beginner, airbrush rc, what airbrush ?


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:30 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net