R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-27-2014, 08:59 AM   #16
Tech Lord
 
Jaz240's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dwindle city
Posts: 12,494
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

answer Rc, VP pro and now Expert have all released their version of the KO Propo switch and they are all pretty much the same except for pricing. KO being the original is still in the $45-50 price range. All the others are $30 or less. Its good to now have so many choices when it used to be KO or the cheap $8 switches that need to be replaced every 3 months.
__________________
nothing to see here................................
Jaz240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 09:08 AM   #17
Tech Fanatic
 
mr240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 938
Trader Rating: 61 (100%+)
Default

Was never a fan of switches. But for the price I will give this switch a try.
mr240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 09:44 AM   #18
Tech Elite
 
madweazl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Woodbridge, VA
Posts: 2,579
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Will View Post
Not trying to hijack your thread but this switch is basically the same but has a lipo cut-off.

http://answer-rcusa.com/index.php?ma...roducts_id=763
That is a nice option with the LiPo cutoff. I think the Xpert was $15 if I remember correctly. Only time will tell how reliable it is but I like it thus far.
__________________
RadioPost
Mugen MBX7r | CRE Picco 5TR/2120 | Hitec 7950/7940
Tekno NB48 | B6 Pro/2058 | Hitec 7950/7940
Kyosho RB6 | Viper VTX10r/Reedy Mach 3 9.5 | Hitec 7940
Schumacher SX3 Pro | Viper VTX10r/Reedy Mach 2 8.5 | Hitec 7940
madweazl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 11:55 PM   #19
Tech Fanatic
 
wombat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 895
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Will View Post
Not trying to hijack your thread but this switch is basically the same but has a lipo cut-off.

http://answer-rcusa.com/index.php?ma...roducts_id=763
...which is just a re-badge of the skyrc switch which is even cheaper again

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/RC-SKYRC-...-/200912180247
wombat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 12:22 AM   #20
Tech Fanatic
 
vandalzzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: somewhere near Japan
Posts: 760
Default

But it draws amps from battery in off mode. So you need to unplug connector. SO you don't need switch at all - its more cheaper to just plug/unplug futaba connector (like some Pro does).
Does KoPropo switch draw amps too?
__________________
TKI4 / OS B2101 + 2090 / Savox / Sanwa
Exclusive sponsor: my wife's patience
vandalzzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 06:27 AM   #21
Tech Master
 
samuelsonmark71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,372
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

All switches will draw a little due to there not being a physical disconnect like the mechanical switches
__________________
Samuelson Designs - Custom Airbrushing for your RC needs
---Mugen Seiki, Team Trinity, Reds, NitroPro Fuels, LeadFinger Racing, Dialed Hobbies, Samuelson Designs---
samuelsonmark71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 12:10 PM   #22
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary Alberta
Posts: 606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samuelsonmark71 View Post
All switches will draw a little due to there not being a physical disconnect like the mechanical switches
Yep! Unplug your lipo between uses. Should be doing it anyway.
Shawner85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 11:21 PM   #23
Tech Adept
 
Fluke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 127
Default

what's the point of the switch then? as vandalzzz say, this looks more efficient (and cheaper)

that's what i do since 2009
Fluke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 02:43 AM   #24
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bremerhaven, Germany
Posts: 143
Default

I dont like the cheap BCE plug there..
Did similar with a DEAN plug in the + line of the Lipo.
drawback..if u have not ur nomal crew and take anyone else they sometimes forget to unplug it..
__________________
Agama A215T /A215E ,OS-Engines, Futaba Radio, 6MIK Tires
Barracuda72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 03:00 AM   #25
Tech Master
 
Nitro Tiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Near a beach
Posts: 1,400
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I use one of these.
http://www.amain.com/Robitronic-Powerswitch/p228556
__________________
Wade Lazich- NSW 1/8 IC State Delegate.
Thankyou for your support- Werks Racing USA/ Pro Rc Supplies/ Aka Aust./ Ryper Hobbies

LRD- Australian distributor of Werks Race Blend 30% fuel. Dedicated solely to the supply of racing products for 1/8 scale nitro Rc. -lazrd.com.au-
Nitro Tiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 03:12 AM   #26
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The Aloha state
Posts: 3,039
Trader Rating: 125 (100%+)
Default

Here is another one from VP Pro. ;
https://www.vpprousa.com/account-mai...-switch-detail

Ive been using the AnswerRC one and one from VP Pro (the same one as mentioned above) with no probs for the last year;
http://www.vpprousa.com/793/vp-pro-p...-switch-detail
__________________
----Answer RC-USA----Stickit1 Racing----PT Racing Hawaii----808-RC----702 Raceway-----Dialed RC-----
Neesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 05:56 AM   #27
Tech Master
 
mikesd1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NE, Pa
Posts: 1,282
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

I started looking at the switched because constantly plugging/unplugging wears out the plug. I was tired of the regular switches cause they some how go bad at any giving time. I started using servo(JR) servo ext to reach radio tray and did direct plugging it to bypass any switches. They wore out as well and it became as bad as the regular switches(for me that is). Im just looking for a better system..
__________________
Mike Diggs
Agama USA buggy
Agama USA Ebuggy - Airtronics M12
Agama A8T Truggy - Hobbyprousa -NemoRacing
"Our perception and attitude toward any situation will determine the outcome"
mikesd1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 08:00 AM   #28
Tech Adept
 
Fluke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 127
Default

yeah but you still have to unplug the battery...
Fluke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 08:19 AM   #29
Tech Elite
 
madweazl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Woodbridge, VA
Posts: 2,579
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

I dont know how long it would take for the battery to be drained significantly but mine has been plugged in since last Saturday. I did recharge the battery Tuesday morning but ran all day Tuesday. It has sat on my table awaiting cleaning since. This has only been 3 days but yet again, there is no measurable voltage loss. Point is, no, you dont have to unplug your battery if you're running your car once a week and I suspect it could be plugged in for months without issue.
__________________
RadioPost
Mugen MBX7r | CRE Picco 5TR/2120 | Hitec 7950/7940
Tekno NB48 | B6 Pro/2058 | Hitec 7950/7940
Kyosho RB6 | Viper VTX10r/Reedy Mach 3 9.5 | Hitec 7940
Schumacher SX3 Pro | Viper VTX10r/Reedy Mach 2 8.5 | Hitec 7940
madweazl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2014, 09:32 AM   #30
Tech Lord
 
Jaz240's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dwindle city
Posts: 12,494
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesd1980 View Post
I started looking at the switched because constantly plugging/unplugging wears out the plug. I was tired of the regular switches cause they some how go bad at any giving time. I started using servo(JR) servo ext to reach radio tray and did direct plugging it to bypass any switches. They wore out as well and it became as bad as the regular switches(for me that is). Im just looking for a better system..
Mike, if you are still running Agama why don't you have the radio tray integrated switch system? It's the best option part ever made for any vehicle.
__________________
nothing to see here................................
Jaz240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:17 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net