R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-24-2012, 06:55 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 262
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default transponder mounting

hi guys, iv just fitted my new gen 3 tlr radio tray to my buggy but as everyone knows its very difficult to find a mounting position. so my 2 questions are are you able to mount your transponder in your radio section of your tray ?? does that still work and adam drake runs his with his transpionder vertical which i heard was a bit dodgy is that the case or does it work fine with this new tray ? thanks guys
jbazza racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 08:21 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
imaxx21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 2,725
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to imaxx21
Default

it will work in any direction, vertical is fine
__________________
-Crash
Upgrade RC www.upgrade-rc.com
imaxx21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 10:44 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 262
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

ok awesome just it may start missing laps if vertical ?? and does it still work if its in the reciever part ontop of the receiver ??
jbazza racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 04:45 AM   #4
Tech Fanatic
 
l3asher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Broussard, Louisiana
Posts: 956
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

It will work in any direction. It's not like it sends a signal one direction.
l3asher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 09:25 PM   #5
Tech Adept
 
StillH20 Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Stillwater, MN
Posts: 102
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

I've not yet had a problem with my transponder being mounted vertically. Have been running it this way for the past year and a half, and have never missed a lap. Mine is in with my battery up front on a RC8.2. It is also next to my servo. So if any problem would have happened with mine, it would have happened already. Hope this helps.
__________________
Thanks to my sponsors
Muegn Seiki Racing USA - Rick's Hobby Farm(unofficial)
Mugen Seiki MBX7R - ________ - Airtronics
Mugen Seiki MBX7T - ________ - Airtronics
StillH20 Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 11:33 PM   #6
Tech Champion
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 5,994
Send a message via ICQ to Roelof
Default

It is not that it does not work but because the signal is sended in just one line a vertical mounting will give a weak signal which can result in missing laps. We have a rule that when the transponder is not mouted with the guidelines of the manufacturer you do not have the right to correct the laps in a result when needed.
__________________
Speed is only fiction but a 130+km/h MRS4 is for real.
Roelof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 06:32 AM   #7
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 262
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

so if iv got it sitting on top of reciever in reciever box that will still work ?
jbazza racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 01:01 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
Limywidget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,492
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

most tracks have practice before the heats. Give her a rip and find out. There are lots of variables in play. Bridge Loop, buried bare loop, buried in conduit, some deeper than others, etc....
__________________
www.ROCCKracing.com
Bacon is meat candy without the fussy wrapper...
"Equations are the Devil's sentences." - Colbert
OODA loop: Observe-Overreact-Destroy-Apologize
Limywidget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 01:13 PM   #9
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 329
Trader Rating: 3 (80%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbazza racing View Post
so if iv got it sitting on top of reciever in reciever box that will still work ?
thats how I have mine. On top of airtronics reciever in gen 3 tray.
traitor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 01:18 PM   #10
Tech Champion
 
Roelof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
Posts: 5,994
Send a message via ICQ to Roelof
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbazza racing View Post
so if iv got it sitting on top of reciever in reciever box that will still work ?
Funny that people probably can not see that a transponder is just a transmitter. Athough working on a differen frequency the transmitter can have influence on other electronics, mounting on a receiver or servo can cause glitches and I have seen it happen.
__________________
Speed is only fiction but a 130+km/h MRS4 is for real.
Roelof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 02:44 PM   #11
Tech Regular
 
Officespace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sunny Florida
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Since I switched to the Gen III radio trays, on both my buggy and truggy I now mount my transponders on the splash guard with a couple layers of double stick tape. I haven't had any problems with them mounted there since I got the trays back when they were originally released.

Here's a picture of where it's mounted in my buggy.
Attached Thumbnails
transponder mounting-transp.-pic.-2.jpg  
__________________
Rick Siems
TLR 8ight 3.0 Buggy/Samurai .21 & OS .19 Speed Engines- AKA/James Tires
TLR 8ight 3.0 Truggy/OS .21XZ-B Speed Spec II- AKA/James Tires
Dialed R/C Hobbies, Absolute Hobbyz, JConcepts, Airtronics, Protek
Officespace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 05:35 PM   #12
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: southeastern ohio
Posts: 375
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roelof View Post
Funny that people probably can not see that a transponder is just a transmitter. Athough working on a differen frequency the transmitter can have influence on other electronics, mounting on a receiver or servo can cause glitches and I have seen it happen.
I have too. I had a guy that couldn't use a transponder anywhere in his buggy. No matter where we tried to put it, it caused the reciever to glitch really bad. If I remember right though, he was using an FM radio. We were just at a friends track messing around, and he really didn't want the transponder in his car anyway.
bevofrancis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 06:08 PM   #13
Tech Champion
 
BMenard17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: North Port, FL
Posts: 6,705
Trader Rating: 88 (99%+)
Default

I have mine mounted inside the radio box laying flat... I think this
Knocks off a sec or two per lap : ) ask limywidget
__________________
Tekno R/C-Sweep racing tires-Rc addiction products
Lead finger racing-Hobbico-OS engines-Futaba-Odonnell
BMenard17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMB Transponder Cloning Terry_S Electric On-Road 449 05-20-2013 11:11 AM
AMB Transponder Mounting ~AR~ Gizmo Electric On-Road 7 07-05-2009 07:43 AM
amb transponder mounting info? 8ightisenough Nitro Off-Road 7 11-28-2008 04:49 PM
Creative Transponder mounting V for Victory Nitro On-Road 9 03-15-2008 06:37 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:19 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net