R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-20-2011, 10:15 PM   #1
Tech Champion
 
bigjayjay1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Trader Rating: 86 (99%+)
Default Hudy Setup Station

Just got a setup station with a truggy and buggy top plate read through its manual nice pointer put my buggy on the hudy legs but I don't have a setup blocks. Do you need these the manual states its required. Do you guess use something else pointers please.
__________________
TEAM: SERPENT AMERICA DRIVER -ADVANTAGE RACING PRODUCTS-COMPETITION HEAT INC - HOBBYPRO, VPPRO - BCE-
Serpent: 811N, 811T, 811E
bigjayjay1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 02:06 PM   #2
Tech Lord
 
Jaz240's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dwindle city
Posts: 12,492
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

You can use anything that is the same height. i dont remember the exact height but i just made wood blocks and sanded them to be the same measurements. i have long since sold my set up station. I was really pissed that it says complete set-up station but you need to buy the truggy top plate, the set-up blocks, and the hand tighten wheel nuts, the track width decal and the set-up board separately!
__________________
nothing to see here................................
Jaz240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 02:38 PM   #3
Tech Champion
 
bigjayjay1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Trader Rating: 86 (99%+)
Default

Thanks Jazz can anyone give me the measurements for the blocks
__________________
TEAM: SERPENT AMERICA DRIVER -ADVANTAGE RACING PRODUCTS-COMPETITION HEAT INC - HOBBYPRO, VPPRO - BCE-
Serpent: 811N, 811T, 811E
bigjayjay1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 02:42 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
Limywidget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,492
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

30mm for Buggy.

I think Truggy uses something different maybe 60 mm, not at all sure.
__________________
www.ROCCKracing.com
Bacon is meat candy without the fussy wrapper...
"Equations are the Devil's sentences." - Colbert
OODA loop: Observe-Overreact-Destroy-Apologize
Limywidget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 02:44 PM   #5
Tech Champion
 
bigjayjay1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Trader Rating: 86 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Limywidget View Post
30mm
Thanks so for what I gather you don't really need the setup board and those hudy wheels to make the basic adjustments.
__________________
TEAM: SERPENT AMERICA DRIVER -ADVANTAGE RACING PRODUCTS-COMPETITION HEAT INC - HOBBYPRO, VPPRO - BCE-
Serpent: 811N, 811T, 811E
bigjayjay1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 02:51 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
Limywidget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,492
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

nah.
__________________
www.ROCCKracing.com
Bacon is meat candy without the fussy wrapper...
"Equations are the Devil's sentences." - Colbert
OODA loop: Observe-Overreact-Destroy-Apologize
Limywidget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 03:04 PM   #7
Tech Addict
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 602
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

I usually set my ride height then use the set up station. Just get a piece of plexiglass large enough for the truggy then you can do both.
Honu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 04:07 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
morgoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,518
Default

I setup my car while it's at normal ride height.
__________________
Serpent BeNeLux teamdriver // FX Engines // Nitrolux fuel
My blog: http://scrubbingspeed.wordpress.com
morgoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 02:31 PM   #9
Tech Adept
 
Jammin#2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Beach Park, IL
Posts: 172
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I too use my static ride height for making adjustments with my car on the setup station. Becuase really i dont see the purpose of the blocks, if you set your car up with the blocks you end up with a different camber setting at static ride height.
__________________
RELAX!!! It's a toy car race!
The TRACK @ Harbor Hobbies https://www.facebook.com/pages/The-Track-at-Harbor-Hobbies/125266694216753?sk=timeline
Team Associated RC8.2, RC8BE, SC10RS, TC5M, B5M, TC5R, B44.3
Jammin X1CR FTE, Corraly RDX Phi 09, 3Racing F1-09
Jammin#2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hudy setup station alternative?? guinnes.s Electric On-Road 57 04-15-2016 07:00 AM
WINTER SALE HUDY SETUP STATION ETC...... moy R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 42 02-16-2011 05:42 AM
Hudy setup station UnknownFive R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 22 07-21-2010 10:16 AM
10 Scale Hudy setup station dodgeguy R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 19 02-13-2010 11:27 AM
BJ4 WE, Hudy setup station, Futaba 2.4 radio - HEAPS of great buys - must sell! RETRO R/C Australia For Sale/Trade 8 05-14-2009 07:24 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:23 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net