R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-01-2011, 04:59 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 252
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default rc10gt full rev

hey guys, im new to rc, recently i just bought a rc10gt, when i start it up, it revs up and up and goes full throttle by it self... can anyone help me on this.. thank you very much
pengypengy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 05:42 AM   #2
Tech Regular
 
Trugsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: sunshine coast australia
Posts: 468
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Trugsta
Default

well you have 200+ posts so im assuming you know to have your controller switched on before you swich your car on and start it.

its probably a servo or linkage or both adjustment.
take off air filter so you can see down the barrel of the carb.
swich on your TX then your RX and see if the carb is openor closed.
if its way open take he servo horn off adjust your servo trim to 0 and make sure the carb is closed with only a 1-2mm opening at idle..
and re'attatch the servo horn so the carb is like that then blip the throttle to see if the carb opens accordingly.
dont forget to put the air filter back on beforeyou start it again..

that should get you outta trouble...(gotta look after a fellow Aussy).
__________________
Proud Member of S.C.O.R.C.
Losi 8T2- Novarossi P5/Novarossi and GRP pipes.
spektrum DX3S. SAVOX servos. "Race till it MHZ"
A huge thanks to.
www.motorsaver.com (the absolute best filters and savers on the plannet).
Trugsta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 05:57 AM   #3
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 252
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trugsta View Post
well you have 200+ posts so im assuming you know to have your controller switched on before you swich your car on and start it.

its probably a servo or linkage or both adjustment.
take off air filter so you can see down the barrel of the carb.
swich on your TX then your RX and see if the carb is openor closed.
if its way open take he servo horn off adjust your servo trim to 0 and make sure the carb is closed with only a 1-2mm opening at idle..
and re'attatch the servo horn so the carb is like that then blip the throttle to see if the carb opens accordingly.
dont forget to put the air filter back on beforeyou start it again..

that should get you outta trouble...(gotta look after a fellow Aussy).
okay did that now i cant start it cause its too late now, ill see what happens tomorrow

Last edited by pengypengy; 09-01-2011 at 06:09 AM.
pengypengy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 08:15 AM   #4
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 252
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

from a standstill i gave it a half-full throttle the truck didnt seems to move only revved up.. its to lean ? i have to richen out the LSN..? ( when i did the fuel line pinch to turn off the truck, it rev up really fast and high.. too rich? thanks)
pengypengy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 08:41 AM   #5
Tech Master
 
nitroexpress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pengypengy View Post
from a standstill i gave it a half-full throttle the truck didnt seems to move only revved up.. its to lean ? i have to richen out the LSN..? ( when i did the fuel line pinch to turn off the truck, it rev up really fast and high.. too rich? thanks)
If it revs up more than about 500rpm, your idle gap is too wide. If it runs on more than 5 - 7 sec, your LSN is rich.
nitroexpress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2011, 12:48 AM   #6
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 252
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

anyone know what pipe i can use on my rc10gt, engine thunder pro .12... thanks
pengypengy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 05:27 AM   #7
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 252
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

anyone?
pengypengy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 03:09 PM   #8
Tech Regular
 
Trugsta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: sunshine coast australia
Posts: 468
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Trugsta
Default

Any .12 offroad pipe will work.
Losi,AE,Nova ect ect..

you can buy a one peice pipe where the headder attatches to the pipe with springs or you can get what I imagine you have were there is a rubber coupler from the headder to the pipe.
The nova REX pipes from the mugen MST1 work well also the Losi Drake pipes are good also theres plenty to choose from really.
__________________
Proud Member of S.C.O.R.C.
Losi 8T2- Novarossi P5/Novarossi and GRP pipes.
spektrum DX3S. SAVOX servos. "Race till it MHZ"
A huge thanks to.
www.motorsaver.com (the absolute best filters and savers on the plannet).
Trugsta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 03:53 AM   #9
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 252
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

started the truck up today, the carb gap is 1mm-1.5mm the wheels spinning and revving by it self... so i tried turning down the throttle trim on the radio didn't help ( the trim was full turn down)... any help thanks
pengypengy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 06:40 AM   #10
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 40
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Pengy, on the rc10gt, there should be a spring on the throttle linkage that keeps the throttle pressed closed at idle. If it is idling nicely but the wheels are still spinning if you pick it up, you can cut down the clutch shoes so it doesn't engagebas quickly. I just finished rebuilding my GT from about 12 years ago and I need to perform this procedure as well.

Short term, you can try adding some more brake by turning in the nut on the brake linkage, but that is a quick hack, not a proper fix.

I have my radio set so that full "left" trim is just a tad open from a perfect idle. This way I can run the trim full "right" and it will be at about 25% brakes. I like it there but if you can't get it to trim right, remember you can just take the center screw off the servo arm and reposition it.
BLSully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 05:18 AM   #11
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 252
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

started up the truck again richen out the LSN turn throttle trim on radio lowest it can, still wheel spins... so i dont know what know.. theres little compression left in the engine to?
pengypengy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 04:27 PM   #12
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 252
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

anyone?
pengypengy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 12:22 AM   #13
Tech Elite
 
tkhoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in Penang Island, Malaysia
Posts: 3,495
Trader Rating: 45 (98%+)
Send a message via MSN to tkhoo
Default

reduce the idle gap to 0.5-0.7mm.....Not trimming on the radio....
__________________
1/8 scale buggy: HB D8, Truggy: 1/12 Jammin CRT.5
Radio: Sanwa M8 power by Sanyo Eneloop, Charger: Hot Power 6016
http://pgrcclub.blogspot.com/
tkhoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:42 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net