R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-20-2011, 07:17 AM   #16
Tech Addict
 
gabor szilagyi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: greensboro nc
Posts: 505
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burney View Post
erm i dont know whether your joking or not
Call me crazy or what ever but I did not joke!Some of my friends did this so I gave a try yesterday and it's working .But you need to know what you doing.If u have a used tank u can try it too.1)pre heat the tank up to 180-200 f ,2)do not use more than 40-50 psi....3)keep heat it under pression till you can see the tank expand a little .4)Remove the heat when you see the tank expanded JUST a little,let it cool off but still under pression...Do not go above 220 f ,do not use too much pression!
__________________
Kyosho MP9,OS. based engines,Hitec servos,Spectrum radio system,M2C clutch,Avid bearings.....my name is Gabor which is a Hungarian name:Gabor means Gabriel so just call me Gabe...
gabor szilagyi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2011, 08:13 AM   #17
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank L View Post
I added 2 odonell large filters to the line and ran it over the steering servo and around the front. That came up to 123.5cc. The Durango tank is seriously under capacity though.
Frank,

Care to show how you mount those 2 filters up?

Cheers
Sleepstream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2011, 10:28 AM   #18
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 422
Default

On my Durango, with an external RB fuel filter and Dubro fuel line (routed as follows), I measure about 123ml (measured with measuring cylinder and full fuel line).... Is a 1st run kit....

Jaf1977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2011, 11:22 AM   #19
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 122
Default

How do we put 2 of those bad boys there? Pretty skint on space..
Sleepstream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2011, 11:46 AM   #20
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 422
Default

You could probably mount the 2nd on the top of the radio box and take the fuel line round the back of the engine to the carb....more than likely will be over capacity then though...
Jaf1977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:21 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net