R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-03-2011, 04:59 PM   #1
Tech Addict
 
DiZzYNaTiOn's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fresno Ca
Posts: 741
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default RC8 CF servo tray help

Ok so i just got in a CF servo tray, so i was taking out my old one and realized that the CF tray itself doesnt have brackets to screw down and the plastic one they are molded to it. Is there a trick im missing or somthing or another part i need to get?
DiZzYNaTiOn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 05:42 PM   #2
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 423
Trader Rating: 17 (95%+)
Default

I have the rc8b and have the plastic radio tray but years ago I had the original rc8 and if i remember correctly it screwed to the radio box in the rear and it had two plastic posts in the mid and towards the front.
__________________
TLR Racing
OS Engines
Hobbico Servos
All the free tires i can get LOL
koreanassasom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 05:44 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 423
Trader Rating: 17 (95%+)
Default

http://www.myrcbox.com/pdf/rc8/rc8_manual.pdf
__________________
TLR Racing
OS Engines
Hobbico Servos
All the free tires i can get LOL
koreanassasom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 05:51 PM   #4
Tech Addict
 
DiZzYNaTiOn's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fresno Ca
Posts: 741
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Ah so i need the servo mounts, crap i wish i would have known that the original had the servo mounts molded to the plastic servo tray.
DiZzYNaTiOn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 05:55 PM   #5
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 423
Trader Rating: 17 (95%+)
Default

yes you do and im not sure but you may need to drill new holes in the chassis.
__________________
TLR Racing
OS Engines
Hobbico Servos
All the free tires i can get LOL
koreanassasom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 10:34 PM   #6
Tech Addict
 
dragracechief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Vancouver, Wa.
Posts: 539
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

You can mod the carbon tray to work, it very easy and dont have to change anything on the chassis, here are a couple pics and it was discussed in detail in the AE buggy thread, just do a little searching.
Attached Thumbnails
RC8 CF servo tray help-2010-11-22_18.59.28.jpg   RC8 CF servo tray help-2010-11-22_19.01.32.jpg  
dragracechief is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:42 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net