R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-25-2011, 12:20 PM   #61
Tech Master
 
malcnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: DUNEDIN, NewZealand
Posts: 1,299
Default

Good discussion
In my Losi I run a switch as its easier but may try using jst connectors direct as have done in the past on other chassis's and think with the Losi it may be good as find it always tight for the wires that go under the switch up front and may also be good down the back as can make the battery lead go straight out its box so will releive some tightness you get with the Losi lipo that seems to give the wires a hard time.
__________________
SCHUMACHER MI5 EVO/TEAM POWERS/SANWA/DX4R PRO.

SERPENT F110/TEAMPOWERS 21.5.

LOSI 22 2.0/TEAM POWERS 8.5
malcnz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2011, 12:24 PM   #62
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 196
Default

Try these guys Pros/Cons on running an ON/OFF switch-molex1.jpgPros/Cons on running an ON/OFF switch-molex2.jpg
available from element 14 with the order code 3076015 you'll find the rest on the page, great wee connectors, about the same size as a jst but with the locking clip, I've been running them for about 2 years now and have only needed to replace 1 of the plugs, or if you want to run a switch why not use the ko propo electronic switch, a bit hard to find these days but absolutely amazing product number ko-60224
B.C.Ninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2011, 12:59 PM   #63
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Tampa Bay
Posts: 25
Default

Switch it on, or plug it in. Racers gonna race.
__________________
Mike Brotherton
VP-Pro USA - http://www.raceVPpro.com
Agama USA - http://www.AgamaUSA.com
Byron Fuels-http://byronfuels.com

Last edited by MB75; 01-25-2011 at 01:10 PM.
MB75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2011, 02:10 PM   #64
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: All Over So. Fla.
Posts: 985
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Nope, no switch for me. Lost a five day old motor 'cause of a bad one. And the kit was only two mo. old.
The Working Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2011, 04:49 PM   #65
Tech Addict
 
gabor szilagyi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: greensboro nc
Posts: 505
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

I don't use switch but if i would use i would use only this one :It was posted before.Hard to find this because they don't make it anymore (shame) : http://www.quicktechhobby.com/Mercha..._Code=KOP60224
__________________
Kyosho MP9,OS. based engines,Hitec servos,Spectrum radio system,M2C clutch,Avid bearings.....my name is Gabor which is a Hungarian name:Gabor means Gabriel so just call me Gabe...
gabor szilagyi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2011, 06:02 PM   #66
Tech Elite
 
Brandon Melton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 2,506
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Brandon Melton
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JP4 View Post
This has been topic of debate a few times in our pits. I go switch-less here(after a few switch failures) and have for a couple of years now...but its not without issues. The Pit guy problem is the most common. I had a runaway 1 time from my pit guy not plugging my battery in all the way. Also...if you plug up while the body is clipped in...you will eventually crack your body.

I'm not for or against either way...but you have to use your head and turn your switch off or unplug it after the race.

For you Switch guys....What are some good switches out there? Please include brand and part number if you have it..I'm always open to returning to "normalcy"

JP
Hi JP,

The futaba is the best switch I have seen, very firm snap action, the JR switch can almost be blown into the off position. The futaba also has a charge lead. Right now I am using the airtronics switch that came with my m11x and it is a great switch, but it doesn't have a lead which sucks when time to charge.

I have gotten into the habit of using a switch for qualifiers and normal club races, but for main events at larger races I just plug my battery straight into the actual receiver, no plugs, then go to warm up area (car is on warming up anyway).
__________________
Team Associated~Reedy~Werks Racing~Pro-Line~Competition Suspension Inc.~Schelle Racing Innovations
Brandon Melton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 03:04 AM   #67
Tech Regular
 
triplesix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 48.137499,11.575494
Posts: 445
Default

No switch here, too. I'm using 2mm gold plated plugs, nothing else.
If a pit man is not smart enough to pull them apart after a race, he'd better not be my pit man!
__________________
MBX6R
B5M Lowrider
DEX410
Supastox GT

Last edited by triplesix; 01-26-2011 at 06:28 AM.
triplesix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 07:41 AM   #68
JP4
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,062
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Thanks Brandon...I think that is a pretty good idea....I'm going to take a look at my radio layout and see if I can make something like that work.

Good Stuff!

JP
__________________
Jamey Powell
onpointrc.com / raceaka.com / byronfuels.com / reds-racing-usa.com / hcrcr.com
JP4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 11:20 AM   #69
Tech Adept
 
juggaloracer198's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: HEMET COMPITITION RACEWAY,ca
Posts: 144
Talking

my bottom line opinion on this weird issue is that......everyone is saying SWITCHES FAIL...well ultimately anything man made electrical or mechanical is going to fail...PLUGS INCLUDED .... run whatever you have GOOD LUCK with ... plugs are not really meant to be used in excess... they are for maintinance...in my opinion

you dont unplug your T.V everytime your done using it.. YOU TURN OFF THE SWITCH
__________________
Clint.. TEAM CLAPPED OUT RACING
Losi 8T 2.0-Go GX5R w/Go 2072pipe~Hitec~S&W
juggaloracer198 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 01:39 PM   #70
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juggaloracer198 View Post
my bottom line opinion on this weird issue is that......everyone is saying SWITCHES FAIL...well ultimately anything man made electrical or mechanical is going to fail...PLUGS INCLUDED .... run whatever you have GOOD LUCK with ... plugs are not really meant to be used in excess... they are for maintinance...in my opinion

you dont unplug your T.V everytime your done using it.. YOU TURN OFF THE SWITCH
But you do unplug your battery every time you finish running your electric car don't you?
jpas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 01:51 PM   #71
Tech Elite
 
deadmancourt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Menifee,Ca
Posts: 2,486
Trader Rating: 11 (92%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpas View Post
But you do unplug your battery every time you finish running your electric car don't you?
no he doesnt race flashlights...
__________________
Rob Schneider
Special Thanks To:
S&W Fuel~Agama Usa/HobbyProUsa.com
RcRenew.com and TritonRc.com~Lucky7~Eazyrc.com
Venom-Group~Upgrade-Rc and TrackstarRc.com
deadmancourt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 05:21 PM   #72
Tech Regular
 
aray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 368
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

I like the micro deans 4pin... The 2 pin connector looked a little flimsy to me (and my LHS was out) so I went with these and just used the outside pins. I feel like the other two just help make it stick together a little better. It's worked great so far.

I can understand pros running switches, these are the same dudes who could run a 1/8 body with no shoe goo for a year and it would still look new....

That ain't me. I had two switches fail in the last year before going to this setup.

aray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 07:26 PM   #73
Tech Adept
 
juggaloracer198's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: HEMET COMPITITION RACEWAY,ca
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpas View Post
But you do unplug your battery every time you finish running your electric car don't you?
nope..all NITRO......i just turn off my switch
__________________
Clint.. TEAM CLAPPED OUT RACING
Losi 8T 2.0-Go GX5R w/Go 2072pipe~Hitec~S&W
juggaloracer198 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 08:34 PM   #74
Tech Addict
 
jammin32j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lake county
Posts: 633
Default

Plugs do fail on occasion but usually give warning signs before they do. Like a loose wire or some other form of wear. Switches can fail with no warning. To me by not running a switch I am eliminating a failure point. I first learned about not running switches when I flew heli's. When you have a 3000 dollar heli hit the ground because of a 5 or 10 dollar switch you learn to eliminate it.
__________________
VP Pro, Agama
Hitec-7955's, 3Pk----AKA Racing Tires
Absolutehobbyz.com____Dirtrc.com
O'Donnell, D.I.R.T. R/C ultimate Tire Gluer
Jeremy Davis
jammin32j is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 01:11 PM   #75
Tech Regular
 
nitrozilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 283
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

when you lose the switch there is also the benefit of better current draw. switches rob power especially switches on a esc as they are inefficient at passing current.
nitrozilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot Bodies Cyclone Frank McKinney Electric On-Road 19762 07-26-2017 10:42 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:27 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net