R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-19-2010, 05:36 PM   #1
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
Exclamation Rc help

why does my transmitor put on the brakes when i dont even have them on?
exceedrcuser201 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2010, 06:04 PM   #2
Tech Regular
 
Jomo918's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: SUNNY San Diego, CA
Posts: 343
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by exceedrcuser201 View Post
why does my transmitor put on the brakes when i dont even have them on?
There's going to be a nob or button that adjust the throttle. That need to be adjusted so it's not putting your brakes on when at idle!
__________________
~~~~~ Joey Morales ~~~~~
Hotbodies D8T/Spektrum
Novarossi/AKA/Futaba
Heritage RC Raceway, San Diego CA
Jomo918 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2010, 06:11 PM   #3
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Claresholm,Alberta
Posts: 1,484
Trader Rating: 10 (92%+)
Send a message via AIM to shanem121 Send a message via MSN to shanem121
Default

Sounds like your linkage isnt set up proper. Either that or the trim is set incorrectly.
__________________
Shane MacDonald
Xray | Novarossi Engines | AKA | Futaba | Byrons
shanem121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2010, 07:52 PM   #4
Tech Addict
 
hdcruzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pittsburg Ca.
Posts: 732
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Your receiver battery is low or dead and its going into bind mode........
__________________
Ofna Late Model-Losi 350-Losi RE 10-Hobbico CS170s
Coldfusion Fuel
Henchman Racing
hdcruzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2010, 08:06 PM   #5
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Claresholm,Alberta
Posts: 1,484
Trader Rating: 10 (92%+)
Send a message via AIM to shanem121 Send a message via MSN to shanem121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hdcruzer View Post
Your receiver battery is low or dead and its going into bind mode........
I dont think that is a valid answer.

But make sure your battery is charged
__________________
Shane MacDonald
Xray | Novarossi Engines | AKA | Futaba | Byrons
shanem121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2010, 06:37 PM   #6
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 67
Default

EPA adjustment?
Inxs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2010, 08:02 PM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
GizmoJunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Suwanee, GA
Posts: 999
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Sounds like it can be trim, epa, or simply the brakes themselves are not adjusted properly.

I would check around for a manual to see how to set brakes per manufacturer and go from there.

EPA= End Point Adjustment. Usually found on a digital/computerized radio. If you have a basic radio then it would just be in your trim.
GizmoJunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Rc Help Site Losi Motor Man Web Links 9 06-29-2008 05:54 AM
Comming back to RC, Help needed! ~AR~ Gizmo Rookie Zone 7 11-02-2005 08:25 PM
rc help chaos_theory Electric On-Road 19 01-01-2005 12:08 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:53 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net