R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-06-2010, 02:37 PM   #46
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 207
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JAMMINKRAZY View Post
The parameter reset doesn't require that you reset any of your settings.
Oh so nice!

So it's just a position recal for the pots? No harm in doing that regularly, no?
itbvolks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 02:37 PM   #47
Tech Master
 
pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: North Hills, CA
Posts: 1,283
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmaxey51 View Post
cant you cut the antenna shorter and its no biggy?
Not on the SR3100. Cut the coax cable and you're in for trouble.
__________________
Jesse Carrillo
Team Driver For:
TLR | Horizon Hobby | Nitrotane | Spektrum | HandleITHobbies | 818 Designs
pyromania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 02:38 PM   #48
Tech Master
 
CaseyP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Having fun racing toy cars in beautiful AZ
Posts: 1,715
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

just like Jammin said you re calibrate and it won't mess with any other settings.

Most radios have to be sent back the manufacture to be re-calibrated.
__________________
<>< The Truth Will Set You Free!

TLR / Team Orion / Spektrum / AKA / TEKIN / Horizon Hobby / upgrade rc / AVID / SCH / SPY / HAL'S HOBBY WAREHOUSE
CaseyP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 02:39 PM   #49
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 207
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pyromania View Post
Not on the SR3100. Cut the coax cable and you're in for trouble.
I just replaced mine as I got my rx with a cut antenna. Seems to work well now. 3-day event this weekend so we'll see how it works.
itbvolks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 02:50 PM   #50
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Orange County
Posts: 53
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Idk if someone said this or not yet, but I saw something similar and I am just throwing out my 2 cents...
Theres 2 ways to make the 2.4 band possible...
There the spread spectrum which has it's own specialized signal that binds the tx/rx together.
And there another type where the signal is jumping around constantly so it is never on the same channel for long. This is more complicated and could be what the 4pk uses?
The Spektrum radios could use the specialized signal type. So the 4pk could possibly interfere for just a second....
racerstf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 03:30 PM   #51
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: southeastern ohio
Posts: 375
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JAMMINKRAZY View Post
Have you tried re-binding the radio/receiver? That could be the solution right there. Also make sure you don't have any wiring issues, put a new switch in and check your receiver's antenna for cuts.

I would also suggest setting your failsafe to neutral for a couple reasons. One being if it does go into failsafe on the track you won't be locking the brakes up in a bad spot(say the middle of the straight with 3 screaming demons behind you). And also if you happen to leave your electronics switched on with the radio off by accident you won't burn out your throttle servo from it sitting at full brake for a half hour.
I haven't tried rebinding my receiver, I also never thought of the failsafe like that. I have left my car on a few times with the radio off. I'll have to change that later.
bevofrancis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 03:33 PM   #52
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: southeastern ohio
Posts: 375
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deadmancourt View Post
that sounds like its your reciever pack,not the remote....i had the same issue...bought a new reciever battery and bamn...no more random glitches
I don't think the failsafe would kick in if it was my reveiver battery.
bevofrancis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 04:01 PM   #53
Tech Master
 
pickle311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,650
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bevofrancis View Post
I've never heard of the KO radios, and tried to find their website online and can't. Does anyone have a link to their official site?
www.kopropo.com
They have been in the business far longer than Spektrum has been around. I remember drooling over the KO Mars 10 years ago but couldn't afford it.
__________________
Thanks to my sponsors and friends
RC America l Xray l Hudy | Pro-Line |KO Propo | Avid | VP Powermaster
pickle311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 04:02 PM   #54
Tech Addict
 
steve307b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NorCal
Posts: 665
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itbvolks View Post
Looks almost as bad as the moldy barf KO....

While I love KO stuff and used their servo's forever, their Tx looks like something out of a bad 80's movie....


I've been pretty happy with my 3R. Light, easy on batts, small, has everything I need in a Tx and Chad's wrap looks bad arse on it
I agree, they are some ugly A$$ radio's. Also reminds me of the RTR slash the way the handle is....uuuggg
__________________
8ight-T 3.0 **FX Royal Engine** 2013- Savox 1267/Hitec 7950

Henchman racing
DX4R
steve307b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 05:00 PM   #55
Tech Champion
 
JAMMINKRAZY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 6,575
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pyromania View Post
Not on the SR3100. Cut the coax cable and you're in for trouble.
True, you CANNOT cut the antenna on the DSM2 receivers. They have the special coax antenna.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bevofrancis View Post
I don't think the failsafe would kick in if it was my reveiver battery.
Actually the failsafe will kick in when power drops below a safe voltage so in theory if something is damaged in the battery it could cause this.
__________________
-Koby Kubrin-
Thanks to my Sponsors:
Serpent America | Team Novarossi | Desoto Racing | Race AKA | Ridgeway Bodies
JAMMINKRAZY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 05:06 PM   #56
Tech Regular
 
secretsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 470
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

JR Propo Japan is moving away from DSM to FHSS for future products. I wonder if Horizon will follow suit, or stick with their DSM technology for spektrum in the states.
secretsg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 05:12 PM   #57
Tech Lord
 
Frank L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NorCal
Posts: 12,500
Trader Rating: 148 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itbvolks View Post
Intimidate me....

Ya, like burning poopy in a paper bag.....

It's not that bad... lol Provided it works, that's all that really matters. All I know is I still have my M8 with specky mod and works fine. If the 3R fails or acts up, it'll be coming out for something else....
HAHAHAHA "he called the $h!T poop" HAHAHAHA
__________________
- X-Ray/ RC America Team Driver - MKS -
- XB8 - XB8T - XB8 E - OS Spec III - B2102 - 4PXR -
~ SSC ~ Godfather ~ Ironman ~ ButterySmooth ~
Frank L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 05:16 PM   #58
Tech Master
 
hobdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Albany, OR.
Posts: 1,028
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaseyP View Post
just like Jammin said you re calibrate and it won't mess with any other settings.

Most radios have to be sent back the manufacture to be re-calibrated.
so what exactly does this do? I am guessing it leaves your servos positioning where they are and it resets your trim #'s back to zero? Can someone please clarify, because if this is the case, it really is a cool feature.
__________________
Lunsford racing
Kyosho RB6
DEX408V2
Hoby
hobdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 05:29 PM   #59
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 609
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hobdog View Post
so what exactly does this do? I am guessing it leaves your servos positioning where they are and it resets your trim #'s back to zero? Can someone please clarify, because if this is the case, it really is a cool feature.
It resets the range of motion on the pots that actually generate the signal.

something that rarely goes out, except on Spketrum radios.

Usually if the pots lose calibration, you have bigger issues.
Storydude1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 05:59 PM   #60
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 185
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

just let u guys know that u can't cut the antenna on the dx3r receivers or have them stick out the tube and be bent cause that will cause problems with them i have one for over a year and never had a glitch or anything and i have only used spektrum radios since they came out starting with the dx2 and the dx2.0 and now the dx3r , if u have one of the first dx3r's they had a recall on some of them u have to check ur battery lid and see if u have the numbers that needed to back check their website out for that and they have an update about the antenna on the receiver's too ....
BigThyperST is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5280 Raceway - Colorado On Road RC Club (CORRC) SlamMan Colorado Racing 21404 05-01-2017 07:55 PM
Why does everyone here just give their stuff away???? OrangeDF03 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 127 01-13-2009 08:08 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:13 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net