R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-09-2010, 07:56 AM   #1
Tech Fanatic
 
mudboger07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 939
Default Idle gap

Whats the correct way to set and measure the idle gap on a mill that has a carb insert? If anyone has pics that would be great too. I'm a little confused on were to measure at and I just wanted to double check the idle gap.. Thanks for any info.
__________________
Proud Sponsor of a 10 year old.....
losi 8ightB 2.0/DX3S/VSpec* Revo-3.3*mod slash*blade-mcx*axial GC2
Team Nitro** F-14*Team Terribles/Answer-RC

Ken
mudboger07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 08:00 AM   #2
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,210
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Carb insert doesn't really make a difference because the slide is further down the throat of the carb. Beyond the bottom edge of the insert.

Correct me if I'm wrong...
__________________
Team HRC Raceway - http://www.hrcraceway.ca/
Semple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 08:09 AM   #3
Tech Elite
 
Toiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 4,169
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Semple View Post
Carb insert doesn't really make a difference because the slide is further down the throat of the carb. Beyond the bottom edge of the insert.

Correct me if I'm wrong...
+1 I always set it without the carb insert, just because it easier to see the gap, as posted by Semple, it won't affect the adjustment......
__________________
Esteban "BBQ" Baquero

Barry "Barely" Goodwin's worst nightmare.....
Toiffel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 08:48 AM   #4
Tech Fanatic
 
mudboger07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 939
Default

So just remove the insert and measure the gap and adjust till it's 1mm? Then retune correct?
__________________
Proud Sponsor of a 10 year old.....
losi 8ightB 2.0/DX3S/VSpec* Revo-3.3*mod slash*blade-mcx*axial GC2
Team Nitro** F-14*Team Terribles/Answer-RC

Ken
mudboger07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 08:50 AM   #5
Tech Elite
 
Toiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 4,169
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

that's how I do it.......
__________________
Esteban "BBQ" Baquero

Barry "Barely" Goodwin's worst nightmare.....
Toiffel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 08:52 AM   #6
Tech Fanatic
 
mudboger07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 939
Default

Thanks for the info, I'll double check it tonight...
__________________
Proud Sponsor of a 10 year old.....
losi 8ightB 2.0/DX3S/VSpec* Revo-3.3*mod slash*blade-mcx*axial GC2
Team Nitro** F-14*Team Terribles/Answer-RC

Ken
mudboger07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 08:52 AM   #7
Tech Elite
 
Racecrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: RC Mecca
Posts: 4,138
Trader Rating: 25 (96%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mudboger07 View Post
So just remove the insert and measure the gap and adjust till it's 1mm? Then retune correct?
No. There is no exact measurement for idle gap. Just a starting point. 1mm is a good starting point.

High speed

low speed

Then idle is the last setting you will adjust.
__________________
Jimmy Wright

www.trackstarrc.com ~ www.facebook.com/TrackStarRC ~ Home of the 2x's Stock Nationals Champion TS-Gold & TS-Black tire sauce, TS-1+ lubricants, TS-Precision bearings, XRG Xtreme Racing Grease, Scale Auto Engineering, ElevenTech, WRD2, Carbon 12, Stiff Products
Racecrafter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 09:04 AM   #8
Tech Elite
 
Toiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 4,169
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

If your idle gap is not set properly you can easily confuse it for a mesed up tune on your LSN......just my 2cents.....
__________________
Esteban "BBQ" Baquero

Barry "Barely" Goodwin's worst nightmare.....
Toiffel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 09:15 AM   #9
Tech Fanatic
 
mudboger07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toiffel View Post
If your idle gap is not set properly you can easily confuse it for a mesed up tune on your LSN......just my 2cents.....
Thats kinda wer ei think I'm at, it runs great but I just wanna double check it to make sure... I deff dont wanna ruin this mill...
__________________
Proud Sponsor of a 10 year old.....
losi 8ightB 2.0/DX3S/VSpec* Revo-3.3*mod slash*blade-mcx*axial GC2
Team Nitro** F-14*Team Terribles/Answer-RC

Ken
mudboger07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 09:54 AM   #10
Tech Elite
 
mblgjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: AL
Posts: 2,175
Trader Rating: 86 (100%+)
Default

.50mm to .8mm is typically a sufficient idle-gap range on almost any engine.

As mentioned, remove the restrictor to set it.

Pick up an Irwin brand, or similar, 61-80 numbered bit set. About mid pack there's a bit size you'll need to set the gap
__________________
Team Associated Reedy JConcepts.net FusionX USA
mblgjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
O.S. 21 VZB High Idle Issue??? everyjuangohome Nitro Off-Road 9 03-25-2009 12:17 PM
High Idle after WOT ChicoRCKing Nitro Off-Road 12 01-20-2009 10:11 PM
Idle Tuning Woof Nitro Off-Road 18 01-09-2008 06:37 PM
After reving, High idle....Whats wrong? Rapid Roy Onroad Nitro Engine Zone 7 12-21-2004 12:03 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:56 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net