R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-20-2010, 07:17 PM   #1
Tech Addict
 
RoosterXp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 547
Trader Rating: 66 (100%+)
Unhappy Setting up failsafe on Spektrum

Ok fellas, how on earth do i set the failsafe on my spektrum radio??

I have an M11 with non-high response and a SR300 and JR 9100s throttle and a 9100T steering... thanks guys!
__________________
...to you it's a 6 pack, to me it's a support group.
RoosterXp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 07:29 PM   #2
Tech Champion
 
JAMMINKRAZY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 6,575
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Failsafe is set when binding the radio to the receiver. After you initiate the bind process with the bind buttons as described in the spektrum manual, hold the radio's controls in the desired failsafe position. In other words holding the radio at full brake while in the bind process will set the failsafe to full brake. It is all explained step by step in the spektrum manual.

I personally recommend setting your failsafe to a neutral position.
__________________
-Koby Kubrin-
Thanks to my Sponsors:
Serpent America | Team Novarossi | Desoto Racing | Race AKA | Ridgeway Bodies
JAMMINKRAZY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 07:34 PM   #3
Tech Addict
 
RoosterXp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 547
Trader Rating: 66 (100%+)
Default

why not set the failsafe to full brakes? rather than neutral?
__________________
...to you it's a 6 pack, to me it's a support group.
RoosterXp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 07:37 PM   #4
Tech Fanatic
 
Cory Kerber's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 769
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoosterXp View Post
why not set the failsafe to full brakes? rather than neutral?
If you turn off your radio and forget to turn off your car, you'll burn up the servo. Also if you pinned down the straight and lose signal, you're car will just slide to a stop in the middle of the track, rather than roll to a stop.
__________________
Losi 8ight-Novarossi N21R-Hitec Servos-AKA-M11 Spektrum
*TEAM TERRIBLES*
Cory Kerber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 08:06 PM   #5
Tech Champion
 
JAMMINKRAZY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 6,575
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cory Kerber View Post
If you turn off your radio and forget to turn off your car, you'll burn up the servo. Also if you pinned down the straight and lose signal, you're car will just slide to a stop in the middle of the track, rather than roll to a stop.


Those are my two reasons. Also if you should happen to have an issue mid air you won't nose diving off of a big jump.
__________________
-Koby Kubrin-
Thanks to my Sponsors:
Serpent America | Team Novarossi | Desoto Racing | Race AKA | Ridgeway Bodies
JAMMINKRAZY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 06:44 AM   #6
Tech Addict
 
RoosterXp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 547
Trader Rating: 66 (100%+)
Default

ahh!!!! now i understand!! now just getting setting it up task! thanks guys!!
__________________
...to you it's a 6 pack, to me it's a support group.
RoosterXp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 09:31 AM   #7
Tech Addict
 
Madbrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 727
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Those are some good reasons. I forgot to turn off my buggy last weekend and had my servo stressing out with the full breaks on for over 30 minutes. So far it looks okay but i think i'll be going with the neutral from now on.
__________________
XT8 - Werks B5
Hyper 10SC Novak PRO ESC 4.5HV
Madbrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 12:19 PM   #8
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,872
Default

just hold your brake at halfway, while binding the speckum so it will stop and not go full brake cause, that will stress your servo out lol.
tc5 man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 04:39 PM   #9
Tech Champion
 
JAMMINKRAZY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 6,575
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tc5 man View Post
just hold your brake at halfway, while binding the speckum so it will stop and not go full brake cause, that will stress your servo out lol.
Again just possible unnecessary stress on your servo. There is nothing to gain from setting a failsafe to any amount of brake.
__________________
-Koby Kubrin-
Thanks to my Sponsors:
Serpent America | Team Novarossi | Desoto Racing | Race AKA | Ridgeway Bodies
JAMMINKRAZY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 06:17 PM   #10
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 506
Trader Rating: 127 (100%+)
Default

Just a couple weeks ago I was setting the failsafe. I set it to full brake and didn't think much of it. As little while later I was testing servos and noticed that my throttle servo needed to be reversed because it was braking when I was giving it throttle. What I didn't know was that it also reversed the failsafe! So if it lost the connection it would just pin it! I even ran it like that once, luckily I cought it before anything bad happened...
Ei8ht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 06:24 PM   #11
Tech Addict
 
RoosterXp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 547
Trader Rating: 66 (100%+)
Default

Ei8ht!! thats a great point!! thanks!!
__________________
...to you it's a 6 pack, to me it's a support group.
RoosterXp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 06:32 PM   #12
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,872
Default

when i go to half brake and bind the, spekum i make sure my throttle servo is in reverse but when, im at netual the brake isnt on. if i turn my radio off with my receiver, battery pluged in it will go to half brake.

jammincrazy i try to just set the, speckum up at netual but i have done that before and the fail safe doesnt work.
tc5 man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 07:02 PM   #13
Tech Champion
 
JAMMINKRAZY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 6,575
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ei8ht View Post
Just a couple weeks ago I was setting the failsafe. I set it to full brake and didn't think much of it. As little while later I was testing servos and noticed that my throttle servo needed to be reversed because it was braking when I was giving it throttle. What I didn't know was that it also reversed the failsafe! So if it lost the connection it would just pin it! I even ran it like that once, luckily I cought it before anything bad happened...
Very good point! I always make sure I go in and set everything up after I first bind it, and then re-bind it after all settings are close.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tc5 man View Post
when i go to half brake and bind the, spekum i make sure my throttle servo is in reverse but when, im at netual the brake isnt on. if i turn my radio off with my receiver, battery pluged in it will go to half brake.

jammincrazy i try to just set the, speckum up at netual but i have done that before and the fail safe doesnt work.
Failsafe doesn't work??? It should work the same way as it does with it set to brake. It will just go into neutral instead of brake. IE: you should be able to switch the radio off with your receiver powered on, and the controls will sit in neutral(still powered on).
__________________
-Koby Kubrin-
Thanks to my Sponsors:
Serpent America | Team Novarossi | Desoto Racing | Race AKA | Ridgeway Bodies
JAMMINKRAZY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slash will not work with spektrum????? forrestboy Electric Off-Road 13 06-12-2015 06:09 AM
Spektrum allrc Radio and Electronics 2545 07-17-2012 08:25 AM
Lesson learned the hard way KniteWulfe Radio and Electronics 8 10-17-2009 06:21 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:12 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net