R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Nitro Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-01-2010, 12:03 AM   #1
Tech Addict
 
yuppi1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: sunshine Coast
Posts: 661
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default MOUNTING TRANSPONDER!!

hi i am just wondering where abouts you guys mount your transponder? my car does not have any pre-drilled holes for screws or anything so do you guys just drill your own? but im not sure where exactly to mount it

pics would be great

cheers
__________________
RC8T - Reedy 121 VR - Spektrum
MOOLOOLA VALLEY RACEWAY
yuppi1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 12:06 AM   #2
Tech Fanatic
 
MontanaMaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 877
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

i use double sided receiver mounting foam tape in one car and the other i think i have the tape and zip ties
MontanaMaxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 12:09 AM   #3
Tech Elite
 
WheelNut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Edmonton, Ab
Posts: 3,208
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to WheelNut
Default

I just put in beside my receiver in the receiver box. Use good two sided tape.
__________________
•Brad Comis
WheelNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 01:25 AM   #4
Tech Elite
 
dishsoap's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 2,457
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

If you have room put it in the receiver box.
__________________
HobbyTown USA Tucson!!! HobbyTown USA SRS!!!!
dishsoap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 06:10 AM   #5
Tech Master
 
RC-ZOMBIE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Insane Asylum, Pa
Posts: 1,353
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

On the transponder mount!
__________________
Associated~Tekno~Mugen
RC-ZOMBIE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 06:29 AM   #6
Tech Elite
 
DOMIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fort Worth, Texas, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe
Posts: 4,034
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to DOMIT Send a message via Yahoo to DOMIT
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dishsoap View Post
If you have room put it in the receiver box.
+1
__________________
Brad "DOMIT" Smith - I'm not fast, but at least I wreck a lot.
Unsponsored, but I use/recommend: XRay XB9, Alpha A852, Dynamite 053, Airtronics M11, Hitec 5955TG & 7955TG, ABEC 35 clutch and chassis bearings, PTRCRacing shock and diff fluids, Ready Rollers ceramic engine bearings. ** Team Terribles Region 9 coordinator. ** JOIN TEAM TERRIBLES! All racers welcome! PM me for details.
DOMIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 12:21 PM   #7
Tech Champion
 
bigjayjay1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Trader Rating: 86 (99%+)
Default

if possible dont cut the ears off if you ever sell you will get a better response.
__________________
TEAM: SERPENT AMERICA DRIVER -ADVANTAGE RACING PRODUCTS-COMPETITION HEAT INC - HOBBYPRO, VPPRO - BCE-
Serpent: 811N, 811T, 811E
bigjayjay1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 04:46 PM   #8
Tech Regular
 
Troy Pinkston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 415
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I run mine in the RX box as well.
Troy Pinkston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 05:08 PM   #9
Tech Champion
 
losi_racer's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: mesa,az
Posts: 6,470
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

NOT SAYING THIS IS EVERYWHERE,

but at NitroCross last oct in suprise az at the nitro pit we did a test after hours with the rd and found guys with the transponder in the receiver box made a significant lower signal then the people with it out of the box, if i were you i would mount it somewhere on the radio tray with double sided tape and two small zip ties if there is not holes
__________________

Byron Fuels/AKA Tires/Radiopost/TKO/Viper Rc/Dialed Inc/Empire Metal Product/Advantage Racing Products
losi_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 06:00 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
madweazl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Woodbridge, VA
Posts: 2,578
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Take a good look at it, I bet there is a place to mount it somewhere.
__________________
RadioPost
Mugen MBX7r | CRE Picco 5TR/2120 | Hitec 7950/7940
Tekno NB48 | B6 Pro/2058 | Hitec 7950/7940
Kyosho RB6 | Viper VTX10r/Reedy Mach 3 9.5 | Hitec 7940
Schumacher SX3 Pro | Viper VTX10r/Reedy Mach 2 8.5 | Hitec 7940
madweazl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 06:07 PM   #11
Tech Fanatic
 
MontanaMaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 877
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

well i just got my cars out getting them ready to race this weekend and noticed that the transponder that was screwed on had streched the mounting ears all the way off the transponder....not sure maybe a crash caused it so guessnow i will have to mount it to the receiver box lid with some sticky tape
MontanaMaxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMB Transponder Cloning Terry_S Electric On-Road 449 05-20-2013 11:11 AM
PTX Transponder Terry_S Micro and Mini Scales 162 02-14-2010 07:11 AM
Stealth PT - New PTX Personal Transponder Terry_S Electric On-Road 591 06-26-2009 05:27 AM
New Improved Personal Transponder (i-PT) Terry_S Electric On-Road 620 09-07-2007 07:45 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:45 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net